Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (242)

Filter by price:
1) Manual of Oriental Antiquities, Including the Architecture, Sculpture, and Industrial Arts of Chaldaea, Assyria, Persia, Syria, Judaea, Phoenicia, and Carthage
Babelon, Ernest. Translated by B.T.A. Evetts

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green binding with gilt decorations and beveled edges without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. Pages are a little browned and a little foxed along the edges. Pages are also a little stiff but not brittle. Bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Little bit spliting in binding betwee... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



2) Tezaurul de la Pietroasa. Opere IV. [ The Treasure of Pietroasa ]
Alexandru Odobescu. Mircea Babes

Bucuresti, 1976.. Good, thick, folio sized (oversized) hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels. Light fading along the spine and some scuffing to the covers. Some light browning and light foxing to the edges of the pages. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Page 1073 is unattached but laid in. Pages 1075-1079 are loose but still attached and webbing is visible. 1079... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



3) The Anatomy of a Little War : a Diplomatic and Military History of the Gundovald Affair (568 - 586)
Bachrach, Bernard S

Boulder, CO.: Westview Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Fair dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so to edges and corners of dj. Dj is also soiled a bit on cover, with small closed tears at head of dj spine. Some chipping at edges as well. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 283 p. w/ maps, appendices, and extensive notes & bibliography. A detailed early medieval study by a major military historian. The study covers th... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$145.00



4) The Land-Systems of British India Being a Manual of the Land-Tenures and of the Systems of Land-Revenue Administration Prevalent in the Several Provinces. Volume III. Book IV: The Raiyatwari and Allied Systems. (one Book only)
Baden-Powell, B. H

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1892.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover with red leather spine and corners of panels with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards and some scuffing of the panels with some streaks and scratches. Leather on corners has rubbed on the edges to boards. Fading along the spine. Endpapers are foxed and pages are lightly browned and a little stiff but not brittle. Name of previous owner and stamp saying "Rare Book" on the front fr... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



5) The Black Spiritual Movement: A Religious Response to Racism
Baer, Hans A

Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1984. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 221 pages with tables, notes, references, and index. An interesting history of Afro-American spiritual movements including the Father Hurley Movement. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



6) Deutsche Geschichte in Bildern
Bagel, Dr. Karl, editor

Berlin and Leipzig: Deutsche Verlags-Unstalt Stuttgart, 1928.. First edition. Fair octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the upper corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers with some scratches mainly on the front panel and the spine. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Some damage to the hinges which makes the binding loose in some places. No pag... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



7) Society and Politics in Snorri Sturluson's HEIMSKRINGLA
Bagge, Sverre

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 339 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A study that concentrates on Sturlason as a historian in the context of European historians and contemporary Nordic society. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



8) Egypt in Late Antiquity
Bagnall, Roger S

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name and address of former owner on endpaper. 370 p. w/ map, illustrations, appendices (including glossary), bibliography, and indices of general terms and texts discussed. A survey of this important province in the Roman empire, from agriculture to city life, and pagan and Christian religious activities. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



9) Cicero Epistulae ad Familiares Volume II 47 - 43 B. C. Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries 17
Cicero . edited by D. R. Shackleton Bailey

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. Trade Paperback Later printing Very Good Thick octavo (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edge and corner sof covers. Bottom edge of textblock a bit spotted from water perhaps. No waviness to pages however. 630 p w/ commentary, concordance, and indices to both v. 1 and v. II. The second volume in Bailey masterful edition of Cicero's writings. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



10) Dictionaries of English : Prospects for the Record of Our Language
Bailey, Richard W., editor

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1989. Hardcover in dark blue cloth binding Second printing Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers including faint stainmark on front cover. 161 pages with notes after each essay and 2 appendices. A collection of essays on dictionaries. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) A Proud and Fiery Spirit: Journals of Captain Edward Baker, 1846-1895, Memoirs of Crooked Lane, Duxbury, and Marshfield, Massachusetts
Baker, Captain Edward. Edited by Helen M. Mill

The Duxbury Rural and Historical Society, 1995.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj is lightly worn along edges with very light scuffing to covers. 292 pages with illustrations, notes, list of dramatis personae, bibliography, and index. An interesting picture of rural Massachusetts life during the nineteenth century based on excerpts from Captain Edward Bak... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



12) The Late Medieval Religious Plays of Bodleian MSS Digby 133 and E. Museo 160
Baker, Donald C., John L. Murphy, and Louis B. Hall Jr. editors

Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover in full brown cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 284 p. w/ glossary, index of proper names, and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society from the 19th c. forward. In Middle English. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



13) American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, and Cartography in the Land of Norumbega
Baker, Emerson W.; Edwin A. Churchill, Richard D'Abate, Kristine L. Jones, Victor A. Konrad, and Harald E. L. Prins

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994.. First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 388 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A collection of essays focusing on Native American contacts with Europeans along the Atlantic coast of New England near the Penobscot River in the Early Modern Era. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Classification and Indexing Practice
Bakewell, K. G. B

London & Hamden CT: Clive Bingley / Linnet Books, 1978. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 216 p. w/ appendix, glosary, index. A survey work of how various libraries in the UK were using different classification systems, such as Dewey, Colon, Bliss, Universal decimal, and Library of Congress. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



15) The Mother Goddess in Italian Renaissance Art
Balas, Edith

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 2002.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards . The dj has light wear to edges and corners, with light scuffing to covers. 214 pages with illustrations, footnotes, select bibliography, 2 appendices, and index. A look at the influence of ancient mystery religions, especially those of Cybele, on Renaissance art. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



16) Classic Tractors of the World
Baldwin, Nick. Photography by Andrew Morland. Foreword by Harold L. Brock

Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 1998. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers and slight bumping to heel of spine. Tiny spot of rubbing on lower corner of back cover. Very slight crack in binding between the front endpapers. 192 pages with illustrations and index. A look at tractors from around the world, mainly in Europe and North America. Special shippi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) The Book of Similes
Baldwin, Robert, and Ruth Paris

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. DJ has light wear along edges with minor tear on heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 149 pages with illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



18) The Philippine Economy : Development, Policies and Challenges
Balisacan, Arsenio M. and Hal Hill, editors

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Very good larger octavo with some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight soiling to foredge. 446 p. w/ charts, tables, bibliography, and author and subject indexes. A comprehensive study of Philippine economy and economic development. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) Slaves in the Family
Ball, Edward

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998.. First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and light scuffing to covers. Dj is lightly worn and rubbed along edges with scuffing to covers. 504 pages with illustrations, endnotes, sources (bibliography), genealogies, and index. An interesting history of the Ball family, their slaves and dependents, and the plantation in the Charleston region of South Carolina from the arrival of Elias Ball there in 1698 to t... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



20) Le Cousin Pons
Balzac, Honoré. edited with introduction, notes and questionnaire by Hugo Paul Thieme, Junior Professor of French, University of Michigan

Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher. Ann Arbor Press, printers, 1911. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Good. No dust jacket, as Issued Duodecimo (less than 7" tall) in green cloth with Gilt ettering to spine and front board. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Covers lightly scuffed. One oblong dark spot on back board. Page edges slightly browned. 275 p. with bibliography and additional 2 p. catalog at rear. An uncommon abridged version of this famous novel for use in an eary 20th c. universit... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy