Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 772
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)
Paperback (416)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (368)
Signed (33)
With photos (765)

Filter by country:
United States (772)

Filter by price:
1) My Health Is Better in November Thirty-Five Stories of Hunting and Fishing in the South
Babcock, Havilah & Claude H. Neuffer & Augusta Rembert Wittkowsky

My Health Is Better in November  Thirty-Five Stories of Hunting and  Fishing in the South
Columbia, S.C.: University of South Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0872494403 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; 1985 reprint of 1947 anthology of hunting and fishing anecdotes from the American South.; 9.0" tall; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) Creative Wall-Hangings and Panels
Babington, Audrey

Creative Wall-Hangings and Panels
New York: Arco Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0668056037 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Small amount of writing and bookstore stamps on ffep. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Book showing how to make and display wall hangings and embroidered panels for the home. Black and white photographs, line drawings.; 10.0" tall; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



3) Essay on the True Art of Playing Keyboard Instruments
Bach, C.P.E.; Mitchell, William J. (trans.)

Essay on the True Art of Playing Keyboard Instruments
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0393097161 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has clipped corner, overall shelf wear, shallow closed tears at edges. ; English language edition of Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach's definitive study of keyboard playing in the time of Frederick the Great. Foundation of subsequent works of Cramer, Clementi, and Hummel. ; 9.25" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



4) Petit Guide du Bibliothécaire
Bach, Charles Henri; Oddon, Yvonne

Petit Guide du Bibliothécaire
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin - Éditions Bourrelier. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps are shelf worn with tears at top and bottom of spine, general light handling wear. ; Guide to library practices from cataloging books to public services. Typescript font, illustrated with line drawings.; 9.25" tall; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



5) The Activist's Daughter
Bache, Ellyn

The Activist's Daughter
Duluth, Minnesota: Spinsters Ink Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Paperback. 1883523184 . Square, tight binding. Wraps are lightly shelf worn with edge rubbing. Owner's name and address on half-title page. Signed by author on title page. Last few pages have very light dampstain at very edge of lower margin, extending no more than 1/8 inch into margin.; Coming-of-age novel set in 1963 against the backdrop of the Civil Rights movement. Protagonist attends the Un... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



6) The Delta of the Triple Elevens: The History of Battery D, 311th Field Artillery, United States Army, American Expeditionary Forces
Bachman, William Elmer

The Delta of the Triple Elevens: The History of Battery D, 311th Field  Artillery, United States Army, American Expeditionary Forces
Hazleton, PA: Standard-Sentinel Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges except for leaves comprising pp. 35-46, which are loose for the bottom 1/3 of page but secure for the top 2/3. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with greater wear at corner tips. Gilt lettering on front is bright. ; Author served in 311th Battery D during World War I. This is a history of the battery's service (Camp Meade, Maryland; France; Camp Dix, N... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



7) The City in a Garden: A Photographic History of Chicago's Parks
Bachrach, Julie Sniderman

The City in a Garden: A Photographic History of Chicago's Parks
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Center For American Spaces. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 1930066023 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Many black and white photographs, some modern and some historical, throughout.; History of public parks in Chicago.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



8) Bacon's Advancement of Learning and The New Atlantis
Bacon, Sir Francis; Case, Thomas (preface)

Bacon's Advancement of Learning and The New Atlantis
London: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Sound binding, cracked rear hinge. Writing on ffep. Tanned pages have underlined passages, notations. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Philosophical writings by 16th-17th century English philosopher Francis Bacon. ; The World's Classics; 6.0" tall; 275 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



9) Munich and Its Environs: Handbook for Travellers; with 5 Maps and plans and 80 Sketches (Second Edition)
Baedeker, Karl

Munich and Its Environs:  Handbook for Travellers; with 5 Maps and plans  and 80 Sketches (Second Edition)
Hamburg: Karl Baedeker. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Compact travel guide with color fold-out Baedeker maps. All maps are well preserved, displaying no wear. Flexible red cloth cover is very clean and well preserved. Pages are age-darkened, with owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks. DJ has several minor tears at top, general edge wear along top edge and some at bottom back. 138 pp.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



10) Baedeker's Touring Guides: Austria; Second (2nd) Edition
[Baedeker, Karl]

Baedeker's Touring Guides:  Austria; Second (2nd)  Edition
Freiburg: Karl Baedeker. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Flexible Leatherette. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Book appears to be little-used. Leatherette has light overall shelf wear. Large fold-out map of Austria is included at back; city map of Vienna is missing from volume. Other maps intact. 369 pp.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 369 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



11) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1981 (Vol. XXXIX, Number 1); El Greco
Baetjer, Katharine

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1981 (Vol. XXXIX, Number  1); El Greco
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, minor shelf wear to wraps. Clean and bright pages. ; Publication focusing on the art of El Greco. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



12) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1999 (Vol. LVII, No. 1); British Portraits in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Baetjer, Katharine

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1999 (Vol. LVII, No. 1);  British Portraits in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, minor shelf wear to wraps. Clean and bright pages. ; Publication focusing on British portraiture in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



13) Capire l'Italia: I Paesaggi Umani; Itinerari
Bagioli, Gianni; Anfosso, Carlo

Capire l'Italia:  I Paesaggi Umani; Itinerari
Milano: Touring Club Italiano. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages with creases at some corner tips. Wraps have handling wear, including curling of corners and some creasing. ; Auto tours in Italy with itinerary descriptions.; 11.25" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) Contadora: The Limits of Negotiation
Bagley, Bruce Michael; Tokatlian, Juan Gabriel

Contadora: The Limits of Negotiation
Washington, DC: Studies. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Bright pages with notations and underlined passages. Notes on inside back of wraps. Wraps have light wear.; Guides the reader through the negotiations of the Contadora Group (Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela, and Panama) as they sought settlements for armed conflict in Nicaragua and El Salvador in the 1980s. Designed for classroom use.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No. 9; 9.0" tall..; 67 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



15) Listening to the Grass Grow
Bagley, Harry C. "Cuz" [Cecil]

Listening to the Grass Grow
Murphy, NC: R.H. Bagley in association with the Cherokee Scout. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0961919000 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has edge rubbing. 162 pp. Anthology of columns from the western North Caorlina newspaper The Cherokee Scout, published in Murphy, NC. Author was a long-time employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority as well as a newspaper columnist.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



16) L'Italia in Tempi di Cambiamento Politico
Bagnasco, Arnaldo

L'Italia in Tempi di Cambiamento Politico
Bologna: Società Editrice Il Mulino. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 8815052380 . Book is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, just off-white. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Small amount of writing on half title page. ; Assessment of political change and culture in Italy in the late 20th century.; 7.0" tall; 81 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



17) Taxation of Urban Property in Less Developed Countries (Publications of the Committee on Taxation, Resources and Economic Development, 10)
Bahl, Roy W. (ed.)

Taxation of Urban Property in Less Developed Countries (Publications of  the Committee on Taxation, Resources and Economic Development, 10)
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0299078604 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 288 pp. Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by the Committee on Taxation, Resources and Economic Development (TRED) at the Lincoln Institute, Cambridge, Massachuetts, 1976. Contributors: Roy W. Bahl, William A. Doebele, C. Lowell Harriss, Daniel M. Holland, Johannes F. Linn, John ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



18) Die englische Sprache in Kanada Eine Analyse des "Survey of Canadian English" (Tubinger Beitrage zur Linguistik) (German Edition)
Bahr, Dieter

Die englische Sprache in Kanada  Eine Analyse des "Survey of Canadian  English" (Tubinger Beitrage zur Linguistik) (German Edition)
Tübingen: Narr. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Loose Leaf. 3878081650 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound over boards with original wraps under laminate as a sturdy hardcover. Binding and hinges tight, pages clean but age-darkened. Exterior slightly shelf worn with edge rubbing. 235 pp.; Book is in the German language. Linguistic study of Canadian English. ; Ex-Library; Vol. 165; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



19) Briefe aus der Frühzeit der deutschen Philologie (Facsimile Reprint)
Baier, Rudolf (ed.); Benecke, Georg Friedrich

Briefe aus der Frühzeit der deutschen Philologie (Facsimile Reprint)
Wiesbaden: Dr. Martin Sändig oHG. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language, partly in Gothic font and partly in Latin font. Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint edition of 1901 original published by Dieterichschen Buchhandlung in Liepzig. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is faded at spine and on edges with general light shelf wear. 173 pp. Letters to Georg Friedrich Benecke (1762-1844) , German philologist... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



20) In the Name of God, the Merciful and the Beneficient: Sufism, Mysticism & Philosophy. the Basic Teachings of the Great Religions
Baig, Mirza Safdar Ali

In the Name of God, the Merciful and the Beneficient: Sufism, Mysticism &  Philosophy. the Basic Teachings of the Great Religions
Hyderabad, India: Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. Front board slightly bowed. ; Self published discussion of Sufi mysticism with lesser reference to mysticism in other religions. Contents: Religion. Prayer of an Imam. Sufism and Mysticism. Maxims of great Imams and early Sufis. Concept of God among the Mystic thinkers. Beauty and Love. Love and Dea... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 772
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy