Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (10)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (287)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE TOWER OF WYE, A ROMANCE
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1901. (1st Edition). Decorative Cloth. Good +. [x], 330p. Gift message on front endpaper, endpapers beginning to show brown acid discoloration, cover corners lightly worn. 4 b&w plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALL THE TOMORROWS
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good+/Poor. 390p. Cover edges sunned with stain on back that corresponds to larger stain on jacket, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has large chips, creases and tears to edges that have been tape reinforced. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
CAPPUCCETTO ROSSO (LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD)
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy: Edizioni C.E.L.I.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tolomelli, Ferdinando and Carla Bassi. Unpaginated (approx. 18p.) Cover rubbed with edge lightly worn, former owner's name on back pastedown. Color illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
ADOBES IN THE SUN: PORTRAITS OF A TRANQUIL ERA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1972. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 144p. Fore edge of front endpaper creased, back endpaper and last text page spotted. Oblong. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROOM AND TIME ENOUGH: THE LAND OF MARY AUSTIN
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. viii, [76p.] Cover corners lightly worn, jacket lightly soiled. Oblong. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARIPOSA
|
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1924. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 318p. Cover corners bumped and worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE TALE OF OLD DOG SPOT (SLUMBER-TOWN TALES)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Smith, Harry L.. 120p. Gift message on half title page written in pencil, brown coating on cover has been nibbled off in spots along edges of front and back and along spine. 4 blue & orange plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE THOUSAND DOLLAR YACHT: THE SAGA OF A ST. PIERRE DORY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Tripp, Peter. 214p. 1st printing. Jacket has small chips to corners and top and bottom of spine. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
MRS. DAVID BAILEY: 81 FOTOGRAFIEN
|
|
Munich: Schirmer-Mosel, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. 115p. Cover corners lightly worn and edges sunned. Text in German. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cobb Would Have Caught It: The Golden Age of Baseball in Detroit (Great Lakes Books Series)
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. 383p. 1st printing. Pages edges and endpapers spotted, cover has residue on front as if it had been stuck to the jacket at one time, jacket edges lightly worn and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. Jacket design by Mary Krzewinski. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
RIDE FOR HELL
|
|
|
Chatsworth, Calif.: Major Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 160p. 3074. Inside cover and page edges near spine have acid discoloration, cover edges very lightly scuffed, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOOTS IN SCHOOL: BEGINNERS' BOOK
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1938. Soft Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Norman, Vera Stone and Pauline Batchelder Adams. 72p. Creases and soiling on cover, original cloth tape on spine chipped, top front cover corner cut and other corners creased, pencil markings on some pages, former owner's stamp on inside front cover. Color illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
|
|
|
[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Good. 142p. Front cover has a 3" tear at top spine fold with chips and tears to edges and creased front cover. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
|
|
|
[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Good. 142p. Back cover thumb creased with 1" tear at bottom front edge and edges chipped. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
|
|
[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Very Good. 142p. Cover rubbed with scrape on front and corners worn. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Music
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1981. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 128p. 1st printing. Jacket has a 3" tear on bottom edge at front flap fold with a cut and tear on front at spine and corners worn. B&w and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
American and Japanese Relocation in World War II: Fact, Fiction & Fallacy
|
|
|
Medford, Oregon: Webb Research Group, 1990. (First Edition). Soft Cover w/Jacket. Very Good/Good+. 237p. Top corner of last pages bent, jacket has a tear on top of spine with jacket lightly soiled. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PALATISTS BOOK OF COOKERY
|
|
|
Hollywood, California: Assistance League of Southern California, 1933. Buckram. Good +. [246p.] Cover lightly soiled with spine sunned. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMEN CORNER; A PLAY
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/good. [xviii], 91p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. 2nd printing (1971) Property stamp of library on jacket but no other library markings, 2 - 1" tears on bottom of jacket with one creased on back and smaller creased tear on top back edge. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
LITTLE TUCK
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Galdone, Paul. 96p. Former owner's name written on front endpaper, cover corners bumped, rubbed jacket has small chips and tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|


