Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (56)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Filter by price:
1) Ship Breaker [Signed]
Bacigalupi, Paolo

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. Special, Limited Edition, first thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. 273pp. 8vo. Signed by author on a special limited edition page. This is number 54 of 300 numbered copies. Tight and unread, clean and unmarked, perfect gift quality. Brodart protected jacket. Includes an extensive interview with the author. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$160.00



2) Inheritance
Baker, Keith

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 278pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, complete number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10), staed First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



3) The Twin [Signed]
Bakker, Gerbrand

Brooklyn: Archipelago Books, 2009. Stated First Archipelago Books Edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 343pp. 6" x 7.25". Signed on special area of the rear cover by author and translator (David Colmer). This is Volume 11 in the Powell's Books Indiespensable series, and this is copy #2 of 850 numbered/signed copies. Book is tight and unread and jacket is Brodart protected. "The Twin" appeared in Dutch in 2006 and was awarded the Golden Dog-Ear, a prize for the best-selling literary debut... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



4) The Kindness of Women
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 343 pp. 8vo. Moderat shelf wear. Unclipped jacket and no markings. Long crease on upper area of rear of dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



5) The Crow Road [Signed]
Banks, Iain

San Francisco: McAdam Cage, 2008. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 501pp. 8vo. White paper on boards with gilt lettering on spine; custom white slipcase with lettering on front and on spine. Signed by author on tipped-in card. Book was first published in the UK in 1992. This is Volume 6 in the Indiespensable series by Powell's Books. Book is tight and unread with original price of $25.00 intact and no other marks. Crisp and clean. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$125.00



6) The Sea [Signed]
Banville, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 195pp. 8vo. Tan boards with black cloth spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Book is tight, clean, unclipped, has no marks, and has a jacket protector. Stated First American Edition. Won the Man Booker Prize. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



7) Bad Guys [Signed]
Barclay, Linwood

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 318 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Mild bumps to spine ends. Complete number line. Dust jacket has plastic protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



8) No Time for Goodbye [Signed]
Barclay, Linwood

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 338 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread. Pristine copy. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



9) Too Close to Home [ARC] [Signed]
Barclay, Linwood

New York: Bantam Books, 2008. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 404pp. 8vo. Signed by author on full title page. Tight and unread, complete number line (10 9 8.....3 2 1), no writing or marks. Spine corners show slight rubbing, otherwise Fine. Pictorial covers. Author also wrote "No Time for Goodbye. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



10) The Sense of an Ending [Signed]
Barnes, Julian

London: Jonathan Cape, 2011. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 150pp. 8vo. Tight, unread copy of author's Man Booker winner for 2011. Author signed below his name on title page, complete number line (2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1), small crinkle to one inch area of rear upper jacket, and slightest crinkle to jacket at spine head area. Original price is intact. Book spine ends are perfect. Book is covered in black cloth with gilt spine letters. Cream colored "Signed copy" band is present outside... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$230.00



11) Hunting Season [Signed]
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 322 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. An Anna Pigeon mystery. Moderate bumps to spine ends, otherwise Fine. Brodart protcted. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



12) Fiber [Signed]
Bass, Rick

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1998. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. Elizabeth Hughes Bass. 57pp. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 Signed by author on title page. Very small rub mark to corner of spine heel, otherwise Fine. Illustrations by author's wife Elizabeth Hughes Bass. In jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



13) The Cleaner
Battles, Brett

New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 353 pp. 8vo. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), unclipped price, no marks, tight and unread. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$23.00



14) The Cleaner [Signed]
Battles, Brett

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 353 pp. 8vo. Signed and dated (7/7/07) by author on title page. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), unclipped jacket, no marks, tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



15) The Cleaner [Signed]
Battles, Brett

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 353 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Spine ends slightly bumped, unclipped price, no marks, tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



16) The Pale Blue Eye [Signed]
Bayard, Louis

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 413 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. There is a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Slightly bumped lower spine, otherwise Fine. Book is tight and unread. There are no markings and the original price is intact on jacket front flap. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



17) The Pale Blue Eye [ARC]
Bayard, Louis

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Fine/No dj as issued. 411pp. 8vo. This is an Advance Reader's Edition (ARC). There is a complete number line. Book is tight and unread. There are no markings and book is straight. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



18) Beat the Reaper [ARC]
Bazell, Josh

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2009. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Fine/No dj as issued. 292pp. Author's hilarious debut novel. An ARC (Advance Reading Copy). A tight, pristine copy. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Author's second book has just been published ("Wild Thing"). ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$12.00



19) Running the Rift [ARC]
Benaron, Naomi

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2012. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 363pp. 8vo. A moving novel about Jean Patrick Nkuba and his trials and tribulations during the ten-year span in which Rwanda is undone by Hutu-Tutsi tensions. It has won the Bellwether Prize for Fiction (given every other year). Book is an Advance Reading Copy (ARC) and has been gently read. Shows moderate shelfwear, and has a one-inch wrinkle at the lower left corner of the front cover, and the... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$12.00



20) The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake [Signed]
Bender, Aimee

New York: Doubleday, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 292pp. 8vo. Signed boldly on the title page by the author. This is in the Powell's Books Indiespensable series and also comes in a custom lemon colored cloth slipcase with the book's title on slipcase cover (mirroring the book jacket illustration). Book is tight and unread and comes with a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), original price is intact and there are no marks on book or jacket or slipcase. Included is ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$110.00



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy