Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (286)
Fine or New (97)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (295)

Filter by price:
1) The Sailing Yacht: How It Developed -- How It Works
Baader, Juan

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1965. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. First English Language Edition with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. First published in Spanish under the title El Deporte de la Vela in 1962. A German translation, revised and augmented by the author, was published unter the title Segelsport-Segeltechnik-Segelyachten in 1963. Translated from the German by James and Ingeborg Moore. With an introduction by Robert N. Bavier, Jr. 336 pp. wit... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$95.00



2) Cape Ann: A Tourist Guide
Babson, Roger W. and Saville, Foster H

Rockport, MA: Cape Ann Old Book Shop. Very Good/Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. 118 pp. plus index. Illustrated with black and white drawings and maps of Dogton 1650-1750, Dam Site - Old Mill Pond and Roads, and Points of Interest from Pigeon Hill. Original blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Intact tan title label on the upper cover. Small faint owner's name on the front free endpaper. The rare dust jacket has tiny chips at the bottom edge and a small ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



3) Exploring the Yellowstone Backcountry: A Guide to the Hiking Trails of Yellowstone with Additional Sections on Canoeing, Bicycling, and Cross-country Skiing
Bach, Orville E., Jr

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Fair. 1991. Revised and Updated Edition. Heavy Paper Wraps. 6" x 4-3/8" 0-87145-628-1 First Printing of the Revised and Updated Edition. 276 pp. complete with fold-out color map pasted inside lower cover. Heavy paper wrappers with color photo by Jeff Henry on upper cover. No spine crease. Small repaired tear to bottom edge of lower cover. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



4) Hiking the Yellowstone Backcountry: A Sierra Club Totebook
Bach, Orville E., Jr

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Heavy Paper Wraps. 6-1/8" x 4-1/8" 0-87156-078-X Originally published in 1973. 225 pp. Heavy yellow paper wraps with black printing. No creases or wear to spine or corners. Interior is clean and unmarked. A small book to take along that describes the geological history, weather, background information and trail descriptions. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00



5) Medusa's Head
Bacon, Josephine Daskam

New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1926. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 121 pp. Maroon cloth with yellow printing and decoration on upper cover. Yellow printing on spine is slightly faded. Bottom corners are mildly bumped. Interior is clean and unmarked. Small one inch tear at lower edge of last text page. Cheap, plain blue paper dust jacket is tanned. Spine is faded. Small chips at head and tail of spine, corners and one tiny chip at bottom edge of upper cover. Small creases on front... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$45.00



6) Highway to the Wilderness: A Sojourn Beyond the Arctic Circle
Bacon, Walter

New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. 189 pp. 24 black and white photos plus 3 maps. Original red cloth with bright silver gilt illustration on upper cover and printing on the spine. Endpapers have blue lines woven into the paper. Slight bumps and wear to tail of spine and lower corners of boards. Dust jacket has black and white photo and red and black printing. Price intact on jacket flap. Jacket has two minor chips to top edge and is slightly faded. Des... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



7) The Wonders of Alaska
Badlam, Alexander

San Francisco: The Bancroft Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. 152 pp. With 8 maps and 30 black and white plates. Original green cloth with ornate decoration on the upper cover. The spine is tanned and has faded gold gilt printing. The edges of the boards are somewhat worn. The endpapers are decorated with a floral pattern. The front hinge is split but the binding is still tight and strong. This is the true first edition, with the second edition printed in 1890 and containing 1... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$250.00



8) London and Its Environs: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1898. Eleventh Revised Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 438 pp. plus 44 pp. Index of Streets with maps. Illustrated with 3 maps and 20 plans. Red cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine is mildly soiled and gold gilt slightly faded. Tail of spine has 1/4" tear. Head of spine mildly worn. Gophered edges. Attached green ribbon bookmark. All maps are intact. Inked owner's name on FFEP. Some foxing to pages, tiny tears to some p... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



9) Northern Italy: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1913. Fourteenth Remodelled Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 698 pp. Illustrated with 36maps, 45 plans and a panorama. The printing date at the bottom of the title page is listed as 1913, however, the most recent date in the list of Baedeker Guides on the front endpapers is 1919. Red cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. One inch blemish on lower spine. Head and tail of spine mildly frayed. Gophered edges. Attached red and black ribb... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



10) Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1904. Third Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 424 pp. Illustrated with 10 maps and 34 plans. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine that is still clean and fresh. Gophered edges. Attached red and black ribbon bookmarks. All maps are intact. Pencil markings on FFEP. The 1904 edition is rarely available. Other Badeker's also available. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00



11) The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1903. Fifteenth Revised Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 456 pp. Illustrated with 45 maps and 26 plans. Red cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine is mildly soiled and gold gilt slightly faded. Gophered edges. Attached red and black ribbon bookmarks. All maps are intact. Pencilled owner's name on FFEP. Some foxing to pages, minor folds to some pages and brittleness to the maps. Other Badeker's also available. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



12) Great Britain: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1901. Fifth Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 600 pp. Illustrated with 18 maps, 39 plans and a panorama. Red cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine is mildly soiled and gold gilt slightly faded. Gophered edges. Attached red and black ribbon bookmarks. All maps are intact. Interior is clean throughout. Some foxing to pages, tiny tears to some pages and brittleness to the maps. Other Badeker's also available. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



13) Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1903. Twentieth Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 537 pp. Illustrated with 65 maps, 14 plans and 11 panoramas. Frontis map is missing. Rear endpapers decorated with a map of Switzerland. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine that is still clean and fresh. Gophered edges. Attached red ribbon bookmark is slightly frayed. Pencilled owner's name on FFEP. The 1903 edition is rarely available. Some foxing to pages and brittleness to the maps. O... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



14) Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria) Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good/Very Good. 1914. Twelfth Revised Edition. Cloth. 6-1/4' x 4-1/8" 388 pp. Illustrated with 37 maps and 50 plans. Red cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gophered edges. Very mild fading to the edges of the boards. All maps are intact. Complete with green and red ribbon markers. Front endpapers have ads for Baedecker Guide Books. Rear endpapers have map of Germany. Rare, plain brown paper dust jacket with black printing on the upper cover and... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00



15) The United States With Excursions to Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Alaska
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good. 1909. Fourth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. cii, 724 pp. Complete with 33 color maps and 48 plans. Original red cloth boards with gold printing. All edges are marbled. Complete with two fabric markers. The interior is clean and unmarked. A rare copy of Baedeker's United States. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$225.00



16) The International Cookie Cookbook
Baggett, Nancy

New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang. Fine. 1988. First Printing. Soft Cover. 1556703287 240 pp. Heavy glossy paper wrappers. No wear to the edges. No spine crease. Interior is clean and unmarked. Color photographs by Dennis Gottlieb. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



17) The Tale of Sandy Chipmunk
Bailey, Arthur Scott

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. 112 pp. Color illustgrations by lawrence Brehm. From the Sleepy Time Tales Series. Original brown cloth boards with green printing on the upper cover and spine. The spine is mildly rubbed. The corners and edges of the boards are very mildly worn. The endpapers are decorated a green, orange and white drawing of a tree and a fence. The corner of the front pastedown is torn. Lightly inked gift inscription on the front free endpap... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$40.00



18) Historical Booklet of the Discovery of Lake Champlain
Bailey, Horace W

Montpelier, VT.: Lake Champlain Tercentenary Commission of Vermont. Very Good. 1909. First Edition. Pamphlet. 30 pp. Heavy paper wrappers with two staple binding. Black and white map on the upper cover with key to locations on the lower cover. The edges of the wrappers are mildly worn and lightly soiled. The interior is clean and unmarked. A neat little booklet intended for the education of children about the discovery of Lake Champlain and the villages that grew around it. Scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



19) House and Garden's Gardener's Day Book
Bailey, Ralph (Editor)

New York: M. Evans and Co., Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition on copyright page. 446 pp. Green paper covered boards with bright yellow cloth binding on the spine. Green gilt printing on the spine. Yellow colored endpapers. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. White dust jacket with colorful illustrations on the upper panel. The white lower panel of the jacket is mildly soiled. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. 366 days of practica... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



20) Sport in the Alps
Baillie-Grohman, W.A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1896. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo "Sport in the Alps: In the Past and Present." 356 pp. plus 2 pp. ads. Original blue buckram with gold gilt illustration of a stag and chamois antlers and printing in gold gilt within a white box. Gold gilt decoration and printing on the spine which is tanned. Head and tail of spine are very mildly worn and corners are bumped. Hinges are just starting. Interior is clean and unmarked except for small rect... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00



Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy