Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1985)Fine or New (696)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1607)Paperback (595)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1726)With dust jacket (1725)
Signed (523)
With photos (1005)
Filter by country:
United States (2202)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MODERN ABYSSINIA
|
|
London: Methuen, 1901. . 2nd printing. . Very good copy in the original dark blue cloth, with gilt lettering and decorated with pennants in yellow, red and green on spIne and front cover. (Mudie's select library sticker on front cover, bookplate, some bumping to the edges of the boards, but contents are clean and near fine.) . An essentially sympathetic account of this Northern African country by a journalist who had lived there and knew it well. After the battle of Adwa in 1896, Wylde returned to re... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$85.00
|
|
| 2) |
DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT
|
|
|
Fairfax Station, VA: Intercontinental Publishing, 1993. . First American hardcover edition. . F/F. . Apparently the fifth English presentation of a very popular and prolific Dutch writer. DeKok works Homicide in Amsterdam, as did the author Baantjer for over 25 years. Translated by H.G. Smittenar. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEX AND RAGE: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease on front dj flap.) . SIGNED on title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
WHITE LIES: A Paloma Mystery
|
|
|
Low Country Publishing, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Debut mystery introducing Paloma, a transplanted Southerner living in California as the novel opens, half Brazilian and half Polish, who works as an expert on security systems for computers. When her best friend, African American police officer Dixie Hightower, is imprisoned in Hilton Head, South Carolina, Paloma returns home to help her friend. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNTIMELY GUEST
|
|
|
London: Collins (The Crime Club) 1976. . First printing. . Good in red boards, slight spine slant, no dj. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
SHADOWS IN THEIR BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1993.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Trixie and Evangeline mystery - the friends and actresses are involved in the filming of a new Dracula movie in an isolated coastal town- ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
TIGHTROPE FOR THREE
|
|
|
New York: Walker, (1989.) . First US printing. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . Early mystery by this prolific author, set on fog-shrouded Dartmoor, and originally published in the UK in 1978, but not in the US until this edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
IN THE TEETH OF ADVERSITY
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1990.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Murder at the premises of a fashionable society dentist, and like most of her books, fun to read. A Perkins and Tate adventure. Although born in Massachusetts, Babson has lived many years in London, and bases most of her mysteries there. 167 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEATH IN FASHION
|
|
|
New York: Walker, (1986.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket (tear on front cover of dj.). . Murder during fashion week, when designers are showcasing their new work. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
ST JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . The third mystery featuring San Francisco private eye Jeremiah St. John and his cohorts, Mickey, an ex-policewoman, and Chief Moses, a 'larger than life Seminole Indian.' 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
ST. JOHN'S BESTIARY
|
|
|
Aurora, CO: Write Way Publishing, 1994. . First printing. . NF/NF (hint of spine slant, 2 short closed tears in dj.) . The fourth Jeremiah St. John detective novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
ST JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart / Carol Communications, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. . The second mystery featuring San Francisco private eye Jeremiah St. John and his cohorts, Mickey, an ex-policewoman, and Chief Moses, a 'larger than life Seminole Indian.' 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1987. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in wrappers. . SIGNED on title page. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award. Introduction by Denise Levertov. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1987. . 2nd printing in wrappers. . Very near fine in wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award. Introduction by Denise Levertov. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY
|
|
New York: New Directions, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed in hardcover. . SIGNED on front endpaper and dated in 1989.. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award (with sticker on the front of the dustjacket). Introduction by Denise Levertov. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1987. . Trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award. Introduction by Denise Levertov. Glossary. 104 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE IMPORTANCE OF A PIECE OF PAPER: Stories
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (2004.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Award-winning Chicano poet's first collection of short stories. 225 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
C-TRAIN AND THIRTEEN MEXICANS: Dream Boy's Story
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (2002.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Poems which form a "series of episodes from the life of Dream-boy, a young man who finds himself seduced, and later enslaved, by the siren song of cocaine. . . In Thirteen Mexicans, the author writes of the Chicano community and the gulf between the American dream and American reality." Born in New Mexico, of Chicano and Apache heritage, Baca was a runaway at 13, in prison at ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 19) |
WINTER POEMS ALONG THE RIO GRANDE
|
|
New York: New Directions, (2004.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Collection by this prize winning poet of Chicano and Apache descent which celebrates life and creativity. "These poems form an expansive meditation on Baca's spiritual life, punctuated always with his feet - repeatedly, rhythmically - on the ground as he runs every morning along the river. Baca contemplates his old life, his new love, his family and friends, those l... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLACK MESA POEMS
|
|
New York: New Directions, (1989.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Ex-library with the usual markings and tape-reinforced spine, but otherwise tight and clean . A collection of poems rooted in the American Southwest by this award-winning writer. Glossary. 126 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|









