Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (350)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (408)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Louisbourg : The Phoenix Fortress
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada:: Nimbus Publishing, Limited,, 1990.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Book shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. 84 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 2) |
Investment Fundamentals
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Harper & Brothers,, 1935.. Third edition, Revised. Cloth. Very Good. Fourteenth edition of the third revised edition. There is a fold out chart. Previous owner's name on the front free page. 342 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bluenose
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1965.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards with black lettering along the spine and a black graphic on the front board. Illustrated with black and white photographs. DJ has tears to five inches, surface wear and dime size chips. 112 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.79
|
|
| 4) |
Foundations of Macroeconomics (Canadian edition)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Addison, Wesley, Longman,, 2003.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION. There is highlighting of the text. As is normal with paperbacks, the corners have started to curl from constant use. Illustrated with graphs and charts. The endpages are macroeconomic data. 500 pages plus a glossary and an index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 5) |
Salesmanship
|
|
|
New York, NY:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown embossed boards with orange letters. There is a slight water mark at the top corner of the first three pages. No contact with the text. DJ shows light wear. Illustrated. 302 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.87
|
|
| 6) |
And a Voice to Sing With : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York:: Summit Books,, 1987.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Remainder mark on leading edge of pages on the bottom of the book. Her superbly written autobiography is as honest, unpretentious, and courageous as she is, and will stand as the testament of one of the most celebrated performers and activists of our time. 378 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 7) |
Bahama Crisis
|
|
|
New York:: Summit Books,, 1983.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's address label on front board and name stamp on front free page. Remainder mark on leading edge of pages on bottom of book. Bahama Crisis is simply Desmond Bagley at his best. 252 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Spoilers
|
|
|
London:: Companion Book Club,, 1969.. First Thus, B.C.E.. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue leatherette boards, gilt letters and graphics. B.C.E. Light foxing throughout. DJ has two tears to 1/2 inch. 286 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 9) |
The Vivero Letter
|
|
|
London:: The Companion Book Club,, 1968.. First Thus, B.C.E.. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue leatherette boards, gilt letters and graphics. Light foxing throughout. DJ shows three circular water marks on the front panel and very light wear. DeLuxe Edition. 287 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.92
|
|
| 10) |
Being with Flowers: Flowers and Inspirations for the Modern Home
|
|
|
London:: Duncan Baird Publishers,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow boards with white letters. New and unread. There is an one-eight inch tear at the top of the spine. DJ has a half inch tear on front flap. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 208 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.79
|
|
| 11) |
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture (In Three Volumes)
|
|
|
New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1935.. Later. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Volume I "A-E", Volume II "F-O" and Volume III "P-Z". DJ's are price clipped and show signs of aging (tears and chips). Volume III has a large piece of DJ missing and the spine has been sunned. Illustrated with colored plates, four thousand engravings in the text, and ninety-six full-page cuts. Rewritten, enlarged and re... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$211.49
|
|
| 12) |
Dictionary of Hamilton Biography Volume II
|
|
|
Hamilton, ON, Canada:: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography,, 1991.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 4to, Red boards with gilt lettering along spine. Initials dhb in gilt lettering on the front board. DJ has a half inch tear at the top of the front flap and a quarter inch tear at the base. The rear panel has a half inch tear at the top and bak of the panel. DJ is not price clipped. This project is a Canadian first. The biographies in Volume II are of those whose major period of activity fel... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$56.40
|
|
| 13) |
Silver Slippers
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1928.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo, Blue boards and letters, gifted front full page, light foxing throughout. 360 pages + 8 pages adds. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 14) |
Culture of Bacillus
|
|
|
London UK:: Eyre & Spottiswoode,, 1962.. First Editioon. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Bue boards, gilt letters, D.J. has a quarter inch teaar aat top of spine light wear. 157 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|
| 15) |
XIII Olympic Winter Games Lake Placid 1980
|
|
|
U.S.A.:: United States Olympic Committee,, 1979.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 4to, Boards are pictures of Lake Placid. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free page. Title page has a one inch tear from the leading edge. Illustrated. 230 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.51
|
|
| 16) |
The Fighter Aces of the R.A.F. 1939-1945
|
|
|
London:: William Kimber,, 1962.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good in Fair DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped and the rear panel is missing pieces across the top. Minimum foxing throughout book. Black and white photographs. The author has devoted many years of research into collecting the personal life stories and combat details of the nearly fifty R.A.F. fighter pilots who each shot down and destroyed more than twenty hostile aircraft. 208 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 17) |
Widdifield on Executors' Accounts
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Carswell Company Limited,, 1967.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIFTH EDITION. There is light surface wear and a previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. No marks to the text. 458 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$56.40
|
|
| 18) |
Simon and Schuster's Step-By-Step Encyclopedia of Practical Gardening-Fruit
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1980.. Not Stated. Ringed Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Numerous illustrations on gardening. There is a remainder mark on the lower left corner of the pages. 96 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 19) |
Vietnam The Land We Never Knew
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA:: Chronical Books,, 1989.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Usual stamps for ex-library. Previous owner's name on front endpaper in upper right hand corner. 120 spectacular color photographs by Geoffrey Clifford. 144 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 20) |
Life's Companion: Journal Writing As a Spiritual Quest
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Bantam Books,, 1991.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback with light wear to front board. 352 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|