Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)
Paperback (152)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)
With dust jacket (417)
Signed (52)
With photos (432)

Filter by country:
United States (625)

Filter by price:
1) Betty Gordon on at Ocean Park (or School Chums on the Boardwalk)
Emerson. Alice B

Cupples & Leon, 1923. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in tan cloth with Betty depicted in a cloche hat on the binding, 206 pages followed by 6 pages of ads Series #6 with 6 title on backlist and title listed in the ads. Dust jacket lists 10 Barton Books for girls on rear panel and note to parents and to readers on the flaps. Binding is clean, previous owner's info on the front free end paper, paper is a little age toned with heaviest along spine on end papers. Dust jacket lightly worn on edge... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



2) Betty Gordon at Rainbow Ranch (or Cowboy Joe's Secret)
Emerson. Alice B

Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hard cover with dust jacket, b/w illustrations, format II with Betty in red hat on dj cover and cloche hat on the binding, 204 text pages followed by 8 pages of ads. . Dust jacket lists Ruth Fielding title on rear cover to #25 and to parents and to readers on the flaps. No edition is stated but list only to this title on back list. Binding is clean but previous owner's info is on the front free end paper, paper is a little age toned with an occasional spot. Dust jacket edges... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



3) Betty Gordon and the Lost Pearls (or Mystery of the Seaside)
Emerson. Alice B

Cupples & Leon, 1927. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in tan cloth with Betty depicted in a cloche hat on the binding, 208 pages followed by 4 pages of ads Series # 10 with 10 titles on backlist and 14 listed in the ads. Dust jacket lists 10 Barton Books for girls on rear panel and note to parents and to readers on the flaps. Binding is clean but there is very light spotting on lower page edges, small dent front fore-edge and lower front corner bumped, previous owner's info on the front free ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



4) Betty Gordon in the Mexican Wilds (or The Secret of the Mountains)
Emerson. Alice b B

Cupples & Leon, 1926. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in tan cloth with Betty depicted in a cloche hat on the binding, 210 pages followed by 2 pages of ads. Later printing series # 9 with 9 titles on backlist and 15 listed in the ads. Binding is lightly worn on edges, previous owner's info on the front free end paper, paper is a little age toned. Dust jacket has small chips at head and heel on spine, thin open tear front fold, lightly soiled, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images avai... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



5) Betty Gordon in the land of Oil (or The Farm That Was Worth a Fortune)
Emerson. Alice B

Cupples & Leon, 1920. Hard cover with dust jacket, b/w illustrations, format II with Betty in red hat on jacket cover and cloche hat on the binding, 210 text pages followed by 2 pages of ads.. Dust jacket lists Ruth Fielding title on rear cover to #25 and to parents and to readers on the flaps. No edition is stated but list only to this title on back list. Binding is clean with very light wear to tips of lower corners, previous owner's info on the front free end paper, paper is a little age ton... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



6) Betty Gordon in the Mexican Wilds (or The Secret of the Mountains)
Emerson. Alice b B

Cupples & Leon, 1926. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in tan cloth with Betty depicted in a cloche hat on the binding, 210 pages followed by 2 pages of ads. Later printing series # 9 with 9 titles on backlist and 15 listed in the ads. Binding is lightly worn on edges, previous owner's info on the front free end paper, paper is a little age toned. Dust jacket has light general wear, small spot on spine, lightly soiled, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



7) Eleven Hungry Cats
Baba, Noboru

Eleven Hungry Cats
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 1988. Glossy pictorial hard cover with the same design as the dust jacket, illustrated with color drawings by the author, unpaginated (I count 39 pages). Binding lightly worn at head and heel of spine/tips of corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has spots of wear along spine with small chips at head and heel of spine, larger chip top rear edge - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments..... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



8) Challenges Above and Beyond
Babcock, Tim; Babcock, Betty; Grosskopf, Linda

Challenges Above and Beyond
Helena: Lorna Babcock Kuney, Special Project Publisher, 2008. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GOVERNOR AND MRS BABCOCK ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt stamping, illustrated with b/w photos, 344 pages. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Dust jacket has protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



9) The Education of Pretty Boy
Babcock, Havilah

The Education of Pretty Boy
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1960. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in yellow cloth with red stamping, illustrated with b/w drawings by Arthur D. Fuller, 160 pages. Stated First Edition. Binding is very lightly worn, end papers lightly age toned with a little foxing. Text is clean. Dust jacket shows wear with fine creasing along edges, age toned, price clipped, now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$300.00



10) Tire Review : The Number one Trade Paper for Tire & Battery Dealers (Vol. 43. No.3)
Babcox, Edward S

Tire Review : The Number one Trade Paper for Tire & Battery Dealers  (Vol. 43. No.3)
Akron: India Rubber Review Co. , 1943. Paper cover, stapled binding, 62 pages. March 1943 issue. Magazine aimed at the tire industry filled with ads and articles. Cover worn in spots along edges with chips on front edges, very long tears on cover has been repaired with ph neutral tape, open tear lower front, a bit soiled, pages are age toned. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good/ . Magazine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



11) Assuming the Guise: African Masks Considered and Reconsidered
Bach, Suzanne

Assuming the Guise: African Masks Considered and Reconsidered
Williamstown: Williams College Museum of Art, 1992. Brown paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 79 pages. Cover worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$22.50



12) Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid
Bacon, Mardges

Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid
Cambridge: MIT Press, 2001. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 406 pages. No Edition Stated. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear, last page dog eared. Dust jacket lightly scuffed - now protected in clear archival cover. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



13) Douglas Bader:Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane
Bader, Douglas

Douglas Bader:Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane
NY: Doubleday & Co, 1973. Gift inscription on FFEP. DJ laminate wrinkled, lightly worn.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.95



14) Civil War in the Making: "The Combat Groups of the Working Class" in East Germany
Bader, W

Civil War in the Making: "The Combat Groups of the Working Class" in East Germany
London: Independent Information Centre, 1963. Cover has general age yellowing with darker age spots along edges & spine, top corner rear cover and last few pages creased. Text is clean.. No Edition Stated. Softcover. G/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$14.95



15) Orthodox Faith in the Fine Arts: Selected Works
Bagdasarov, G.N

Orthodox Faith in the Fine Arts: Selected Works
Moscow: Joint Stock Co "Intercon" , 1994. Black cloth covered boards, gilt title and design, illustrated with color plates, 191 pages. Text is in English and Russian. Binding appears chewed along lower edges - no other wear and text is clean. Dust jacket has wear with fine creasing at head and heel of spine/tips of corners. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may ne... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



16) Portugal: Anti-Totalitarian Outpost
Bagger, Eugenio

Lisbon: Edicoes S.N. I. , 1947. Soft cover pamphlet with stapled binding, 19 pages. Small format. Originally published in The Catholic World in 1946. Cover is slightly age toned, stain lowe edge rear cover. A solid copy. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



17) The Stars Are Too High
Bahnson, Agnew H

New York: Random House, 1959. Hard cover with dust jacket quarter bound in dark blue cloth along spine over blue paper covered boards, 250 pages. Letter from George J. Pecaro, President of The Flintkote Company saying talking about Bennet Cerf , this book and Aluminized Static. Stated 1st printing. Bindings is very lightly worn, short white mark on front edge, marginal toning of end papers. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped at ends of spine and tips of corners , several short tears and ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



18) Birds of Colorado (2 volumes)
Bailey, Alfred M. And Robert J . Niedrach

Birds of Colorado (2 volumes)
Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965, 1965. 2 volume set bound in red cloth with gilt title on front covers & spines. Volume I - lightly worn at head & heel of spine/tip of front corner, light spotty soiling on fore page edges, light spotty foxing on end papers. Text is clean. DJ worn in spots along edges with a couple of closed tears, front cover has spots where the illustration has been scraped away (see scan), rear cover scuffed & a bit soiled. Volume II - light spotty foxing of fore edges ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



19) The Loves of the Gods: Mythological Painting from Watteau to David
Bailey, Colin B.;Hamilton, Carrie A

The Loves of the Gods: Mythological Painting from Watteau to David
New York: Rizzoli, 1992. Gray cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on front and spine, b/w and colored illustrations, 587 pages. Binding worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, lightly soiled on lower page edge near corner. Dusts jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners, top corner of front flap and lower corner of rear flap creased - protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional p... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$55.00



20) Boot
Bailey, Gilbery P

Boot
NY: Macmillan, 1944. Quarter bound in dark blue (possibly faded black) cloth along spine over pictorial paper covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, Boards worn in spots along edges with underlying boards exposed at tips of corner, creased at top front corner, a bit scuffed, end papers lightly soiled, faint damp mark on lower corner of last 4 or 5 pages, previous owner's name on verso of half title page, names & addresses of 2 individuals on verso of frontis & a further listing of 11 sign... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy