Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (266)
Signed (21)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (313)

Filter by price:
1) FOXY FIELDING'S FRIENDS
E. A. B

London: The Religious Tract Society. Good. 1900. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards have decorative front and spine in red and green. Spine is sun-faded, and binding is somewhat loose. Corners bumped, yellowing pages. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Medium soiling and shelfwear. Undated but appears to be c. 1900 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



2) ON ENGLAND AND OTHER ADDRESSES
BALDWIN, STANLEY

London: Penguin Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Third Printing. Paperback. Dust jacket chipped with short tears and scuffing, book shows light wear & soil ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Scarce in DJ; Mass Market PB; 246 pages; Essays on various aspects of British life, industry and thought . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



3) I Married the Klondike
BERTON, LAURA BEATRICE

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, light soil, some creasing. Two gift notations on half-title page, only light wear to book ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 231 pages; The author, mother of Canadian writer and journalist Pierre Berton, writes of her 25 years in Dawson City, Yukon. Beginning in 1907, when she was offered the position of Kindergarten Directress for Dawson... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



4) TURVEY; A Military Picaresque
BIRNEY, EARLE

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped and worn, light soil, short tears with some creases, only light wear to book ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; A humorous novel about life in the army by one of Canada's most distinguished poets. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) THE GOLDEN BOOK OF COMICS
BLYTON, ENID; Various

London: ODHAMS. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. DJ chipped and creased along edges with short tears, quarter size chip top front panel smaller one, bottom back panel a few pages soiled, some staining page fore edges. Gift notation facing half title page ; A bright solid, book. Text unmarked; Undated but appears to be circa 1950. A collection of funny stories, poetry, comics by such authors as Enid Blyton, Captain W. E. Johns, Elisabeth Kyle, Martin Lawrence et al. Copyright S.451.1.R... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



6) A Dryad In Nanaimo. Together With Eleven New Poems
BROWN, AUDREY ALEXANDER

Toronto: MacMillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. Second Edition. Hardcover. Some water damage to green cloth covered boards. Reviewer's name on FFEP, interesting bookplate on front pastedown, some fraying head & tail of spine ; A tight solid book. Untrimmed fore & bottom edges. This book contains the bookplate of Hugh Eayrs, at one time head of Macmillan of Canada and passed on to Gwen Cash, first female reporter on Canada ; The 1931 edition has been enlarged with 11 new poems . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



7) THINNER
Bachman, Richard

New York: New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0453004687 . 309 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. DJ has minor wear & tears. "After an old gypsy woman is killed by his car, lawyer Billy Halleck is stricken with a flesh-wasting malady and must undertake a nightmarish journey to confront the forces of death." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



8) TRIUMPH
Bacon, Roy H

London: Sunburst Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 185778037X . Only slight edge wear to DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



9) JUST RAOUL ADVENTURES IN THE FRENCH RESISTANCE
Bacque, James

Toronto, ON: Stoddart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773722947 . B&W Photographs; DJ has light wear, small remainder mark bottom page edges. 192 pp. The true story of a man who saved many from the hands of the Nazis. DJ in Mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



10) Tamarind Mem
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto, ON: Viking. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0670869163 . Light wear to card covers, a little creasing base of front cover, some tanning of pages ; Card covers have french flaps which contain the blurbs. ; Trade PB; 266 pages; This is the first novel by the Indo-Canadian writer ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



11) The Hero's Walk
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto: Knopf. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 067697225x . Some wear to extremities, a light lean.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 8.11 x 5.67 Inches; 359 pages; "As The Hero's Walk opens, Sripathi's life is already in a state of thorough disrepair. His mother, a domineering, half-senile octogenarian, sits like a tyrant at the top of his household, frightening off his sister's suitors, chastising him ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



12) Baedekers Nordwest Deutschland: Handbuch fur Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1914. Leather Bound. Half title page has tear top edge, page between half title and title page torn out. ; Marbled page edges, many color maps, some fold-out, hinges intact. Red flexible boards show only light wear, gilt titles front and spine ; 458 pages; Von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an, Nebst Hamburg und der Westkuste von Schleswig-Holstein, Text totally in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



13) BOX O' LIGHTS
Baerlein, Henry

London: Leonard Parsons Ltd.. Good+. 1923. First English Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have sun-fading, corners bumped. Previous owner's book plate pastdown on inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



14) Killer Boy Was Here
Bagby, George (pseud of Aaron Marc Stein)

Killer Boy Was Here
Garden City: Crime Club by Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows light edge wear. Book is missing back free end paper, previous owner's stamps and date stamp on front end papers. Glue remnants on front and back pastedowns under flaps. 'Anco copy' stamped on bottom page edges. Book was probably from a company library. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages; "George Bagb... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



15) Windfall
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 000222349x . Light lean to book, price clipped DJ a little creased ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 1.42 x 7.87 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages; Jan Willem Hendryk's legacy amounts to a staggering #40 million - #34 million to go to an agricultural college in Kenya's Rift Valley, and the remaining #6 million to be divided equally between his only surviving descendants: Dirk, a South African, and Henry, a young dr... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) THE NEW FIT OR FAT
Bailey, Covert

THE NEW FIT OR FAT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. 1991. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0395585643 . Signed by author on title page. ; Trade PB; Covers have very light soiling, very light scuffing. Newly updated for the 1990s, Covert Bailey's book revolutionizes America's thinking about diet, exercise, and weight loss. The latest scientific discoveries about fat metabolism and exercise are made accessible for daily use. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) The History of Dundurn Castle and Sir Allan MacNab
Bailey, Melville

The History of Dundurn Castle and Sir Allan MacNab
Hamilton ON: Board of Park Management. Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Paperback. A notation in ink on page 37, light wear and soil of card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 38 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



18) The Ways of Life
Bain, Evan

Perth, Australia: Elder Smith Goldsbrough Mort. Very Good. 1977. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Light edge wear to white card covers ; A tight solid book. Fold-out map featuring the stock routes at back of book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 130 pages; A life spent cattle ranching in Western Australia starting with his service in WWI in the Tenth Light Horse . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



19) SWEET WILLIAM
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: George Braziller. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First US Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0807608165 . 204 pages; Light wear bottom of spine, small nick front of DJ, light wear else. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



20) Daniel Defoe and the Supernatural
Baine, Rodney M

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped, short tear top back edge, spine faded ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy