Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 4277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1533)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3393)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2227)
With dust jacket (1396)
Signed (92)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (4277)

Filter by price:
1) Premier. The Tale of a London Pirate
K. C. B

Blackpool: Dryhurst Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1962. First Edition. Yellow and black illustrated card cover. 24pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



2) The Carpenter's Snuff- Box or Where there's a Will there's a Way (Qty: 2)
M.E.B

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 1906. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 96pp :: Colour frontis and fep. Ffep removed :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



3) Waltzing in the Attic
Parris. P.B

London: Macdonald. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. 1991. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 225pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



4) Journal for the Aramaic Bible .. Volume 2 issue I .. April 2000
Baarda, Tjitze; Greenberg, Gillian; et al

London: Sheffield Academic Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Light crease at lower front cover corner. 2000. Softback. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



5) Precis Historique de la Revolution Francoise
Babaut, J P

Paris: Onfroy. Covers worn and book split into two at page 242. Front hinge weak. Some browning to frontis and title page. Internally good. 1792. First Edition. Leather cover. lxxvi, 257, 40, 93pp :: Frontispiece and 3 other full page plates :: 130mm x 85mm (5" x 3") :: Includes "Reflexions Politiques sur les Circonstances Presentes" and "La Constitution Francoise ..." . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($133.64)



6) Love On The Verge
Baber, Douglas

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with stained dust jacket. Pages browning. 1958. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 293pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



7) Where Eagles Gather
Baber, Douglas

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with marked and chipped dust jacket. Pages browning. Fep missing. 1954. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 283pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



8) The Slender Thread
Baber, Douglas

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



9) An Uncertain Voyage
Babington, Anthony

Chichester: Barry Rose Law Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 509pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



10) The Nightmare
Babits, Milhály

Budapest: Corvina Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Light grey hardback cloth cover. 136pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



11) Encore Murder
Babson, Marian

London: Collins Crime. VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



12) Another Sky
Babson, Naomi Lane

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition with chipped and torn dust jacket. Minor bumping. Neat owner's inscription on fep. 1956. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 249pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



13) The Mill on the Po
Bacchelli, Riccardo

London: Hutchinson & Co. VG : in very good condition with marked and chipped dust jacket. 1952. Second imp. Green hardback cloth cover. 591pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



14) The Mill on the Po
Bacchelli, Riccardo

London: Hutchinson & Co. VG : in very good condition with tattered dust jacket. Pages browning. 1952. Second imp. Green hardback cloth cover. 591pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



15) The Journal of the William Morris Society. Vol. I X, No.4, Spring 1992
Bach, Anita, et al

London: The William Morris Society. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 48pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



16) The Youngest Lion. Early Farming Days in Kenya
Bache, Eve

London: Hutchinson. Worn condition. Boards rubbed bumped with splitting to cloth the length of spine and remnants of sticker to front board. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep and remains of sticker. Some foxing otherwise contents clean and binding tight. 1934. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£70.00 ($108.78)



17) The Youngest Lion. Early farming days in Kenya
Bache, Eve

London: Hutchinson. G- : in Good- condition without dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings. 1934. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£42.00 ($65.27)



18) Vergilius
Bacheller, Irving

London: Harpers. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Light foxing. Cover marked. Hinges weak. Inscription on fep. 1904. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 279pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.60 ($35.12)



19) An Elusive Freedom
Bachmann, Diana

Sutton, Surrey: Severn House Publishers. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. Fep missing. Ink inscription on inside cover. 1997. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 279pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



20) The Phoenix
Bachmann, Lawrence

London: Collins. VG : in Very good condition with stained dust jacket. Pages browning. 1955. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



Results 1 - 20 of 4277
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy