Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 742
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (433)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (548)
Paperback (179)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (296)
With dust jacket (348)
Signed (97)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (742)

Filter by price:
1) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
F. B

Thomas B. Mosher. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Musty and soiled.. 1909. Flexible covers. 8vo; 126 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



2) ESSENTIALS OF CHEMISTRY
B. Smith Hopkins and John C. Bailar, Jr

Boston: D. C. Heath. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Insect damage.. 1946. Hardcover. 8vo; 520 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



3) 1973 SUMMER SHOWERS IN BRINDAVAN
Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Tustin, CA: Sai Baba Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



4) SUMMER SHOWERS IN BRINDAVAN 1974
Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Tustin, CA: Sai Baba Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



5) ON WINGS OF FAITH
Frederick W Babbel

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner has name on inside front . cover and ffep. Author inscribed and signed the book to Dr Schuller on the . ffep. 1981. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 195 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



6) GREAT COINS AND MEDALS
Jean Babelon

New York: The Viking Press. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-library. No DJ. Shows wear.. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



7) THE ALTE PINAKOTHEK OF MUNICH AND THE CASTLE OF SCHLEISSHEIM AND THEIR PAINTINGS Great Galleries of the World
Edi Baccheschi

New York: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light wear and soil.. N.D.. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



8) THE PASSION OF OUR LORD ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW
J. S. Bach

New York: G. Schirmer. Good+ with no dust jacket; Pencil markings. Cover has been reattached with . tape.. 1959. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



9) INTRODUCTION TO P_ADIC NUMBERS AND VALUATION THEORY
George Bachman

New York: Academic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear and soil.. 1964. Softcover. 8vo; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



10) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF TOYS
Karl Ewald Fritzsch/ Manfred Bachmann

London: Abbey Library. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear and tear.. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



11) BACON'S ESSAYS
Francis Bacon

Chicago: The Henneberry Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is cracked at title page. . Minor moisture damage to pages. Covers are rubbed with 2 small pieces . missing on spine. Maroon covers with floral design stamped on front cover.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 401 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



12) THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS CIVIL AND MORAL Apophthegms Elegant Sentences and Wisdom of the Ancients
Francis Bacon

New York: Hurst & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Prior owners signature on ffep has date . September 1893. Book is covered in mylar, and is beginning to pull . away from inside covers. It is still attached.. Hardcover. 8vo; 361 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



13) HOLLYWOOD IS A FOUR LETTER TOWN
James Bacon

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1st edition NAP. Light wear. Signed by . author with "Best Wishes" on ffep.. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809281244 . 8vo; 324 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$45.00



14) GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE LOUVRE MUSEUM The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings/ the French Drawings/ the Italian Drawings
Roseline Bacou

New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. All 3 DJs are price clipped and show wear and tear.. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223+223+223 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



15) ITALY: HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS Southern Italy and Sicily
Karl Baedeker

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner and notes on blank pages in . front and back. Wear.. 1900. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 431+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



16) BAEDEKER'S AUTOGUIDE TO SWITZERLAND
Karl Baedeker

Stuttgart: Baedeker's Autoguides. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has heavy wear and tear with several . pieces missing. Book has no obvious defects.. 1957. Hardcover. Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



17) SOUTHERN BAVARIA WITH EXCURSIONS TO INNSBRUCK AND SALZBURG Handbook for Travellers
Karl Baedeker

Hamburg: Karl Baedeker. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with normal . markings. 1st map has been mis-folded.. 1953. Flexible cloth. Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



18) NORTHERN BAVARIA Handbook for Travellers
Karl Baedeker

Hamburg: Karl Baedeker. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with normal . markings. Ex -libris sticker on inside front cover.. 1951. Flexible cloth. Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



19) SWITZERLAND AND THE ADJACENT PORTIONS OF ITALY, SAVOY, AND TYROL
Karl Baedeker

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Good+ with no dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. Stains and soil. Maps are . present but 1st map is almost unattached.. 1895. Sixteenth Edition. Flexible covers. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 499 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



20) THE RHINE INCLUDING THE BLACK FOREST & THE VOSGES
Karl Baedeker

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at title page. Maps present . and intact.. 1911. Seventeenth Edition. Flexible covers. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 554+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 742
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy