Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 872
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (666)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (479)
Paperback (398)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (824)
With dust jacket (709)
Signed (211)
With photos (877)

Filter by country:
Canada (877)

Filter by price:
1) The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B
BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.)

The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B
London: Brockhampton Press, 1969, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a solid copy, library sticker on spine, Lobgob builds a steam engine and creates the Light Railway of Boland Forest making the gnomes daily journey to the gold mines much easier, all is well until a feud erupts between the gnomes and the leprechauns leading to the capture of the gnome chief and the other gnomes, things look bleak but the leprechauns hadn... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



2) The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B
BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.)

The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B
London: Brockhampton Press, 1969, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a solid copy, Lobgob builds a steam engine and creates the Light Railway of Boland Forest making the gnomes daily journey to the gold mines much easier, all is well until a feud erupts between the gnomes and the leprechauns leading to the capture of the gnome chief and the other gnomes, things look bleak but the leprechauns hadn't counted on the cowzi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



3) Brendon Chase By B.B. ( BB / Denys Watkins-Pitchford )
BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.)

Brendon Chase By B.B. ( BB / Denys Watkins-Pitchford  )
London: Ernest Benn, 1969, 4th Impression -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a small stain on rear board, in a lightly chipped and torn Good price clipped dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, b&w illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford aka BB, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



4) World Fantasy ( Convention ) 2006, Austin, Texas (includes: Robert E Howard, the Pride of Texas; Glen Cook; The Uncompromising Dave Duncan; Robin Hobb; Gary Gianni; Glenn Lord Biography; REH and Me; REH is My Muse; etc)
Babcock, Renee (ed) / 2006 World Fantasy Committee ( Mark Finn; Carol Cook; Tony King; Kathleen Ogden; Arnie Fenner; Randy Broecker; Bill Crider; Scott Cupp; Lawrence Person ( Robert E Howard / Glen Cook / Robin Hobb / Bradley Denton / Glenn Lord related)

World Fantasy ( Convention ) 2006, Austin, Texas (includes:  Robert E Howard, the Pride of Texas; Glen Cook; The Uncompromising Dave Duncan; Robin Hobb; Gary Gianni; Glenn Lord Biography; REH and Me; REH is My Muse; etc)
Austin, Texas: World Fantasy Convention, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Very Good+ copy with light wear, faint crease on front cover along spine, 83 pages, colour and b&w illustrations, b&w photos, this contains: Robert E Howard, the Pride of Texas by Finn; Glen Cook by Carol Cook; The Uncompromising Dave Duncan by King; Robin Hobb by Ogden; One Heckuva Swell Guy - Bradley Denton by Doug Potter; Sven Knudson; Walton 'Bud' Simons; Howard Waldrop;... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



5) Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis
Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis
Scarborough, ON.: Signet, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (and is Actually the 1st Canadian Printing ) -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, very light spine creases,a bit of age toning to paper, this has a number line that starts with a "2" indicating that this is a 1st Canadian edition and the 1st Canadian printing, there are no copies of this book from the Canadian division of SIGNET that have a number line that starts with a "1", likewise there are no U.S. SIGNET copies that... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



6) Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis
Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis
Scarborough, ON.: Signet, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (and is Actually the 1st Canadian Printing ) -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, very light spine creases,a bit of age toning to paper, store stamp, this has a number line that starts with a "2" indicating that this is a 1st Canadian edition and the 1st Canadian printing, there are no copies of this book from the Canadian division of SIGNET that have a number line that starts with a "1", likewise there are no U.S. SIGNE... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



7) Roadwork, a Novel of the first Energy Crisis ---by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman
Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the first Energy Crisis  ---by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman
London: NEL / New English Library, 1993, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of very light wear, small ink name, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce UK 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$90.00



8) The Running Man ---by Richard Bachman ( 1st Edition copy )
Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

The Running Man ---by Richard Bachman ( 1st Edition copy )
Winnipeg: Signet, 1982, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing in Canada (number line starts with a '2') -----------paperback, a solid Good copy with some wear, rubbed spot on fore edge of front cover, cover crease, number line begins with a "2" which is the 1st Canadian printing, there are no CDN printings with a "1" on the number line, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



9) Thinner ---by Richard Bachman / Stephen King ---- 1st Edition, with the Publisher's Wraparound Band
Bachman, Richard ( aka King, Stephen )

Thinner ---by Richard Bachman / Stephen King ---- 1st Edition, with the Publisher's Wraparound Band
N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket, wee bit of rubbing along bottom edge of boards but nothing too serious, some small chips and tears at spine tips, ink name and date on fron blank endpaper, this is a 1st printing of the 1st edition and has the publisher's wraparound white band announcing Stephen King writing as Richard bachman, remainder stamp on top edge of text block, the wraparound band is very scarce, any i... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



10) The Regulators --- Signed By Richard Bachman --- MOTOKOPPS 2200 Power Wagon Slipcase Edition ( Christine related)
Bachman, Richard (signed) ( Penname for Stephen King ), Editor's Note By Charles Verrill

The Regulators --- Signed By Richard Bachman --- MOTOKOPPS 2200 Power Wagon Slipcase Edition ( Christine related)
N.Y.: Dutton, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy, two very small faint smudges to red cloth, no dustjacket as issued, in a Near Fine lightly rubbed Motokopps 2200 Power Wagon box -made to look like a model car kit, one of 500 copies with a numbered check signed by STEPHEN KING as RICHARD BACHMAN, the check is made out to JOHNNY POMBERTON who bought and sold used trucks and loaned Dennis Guilder the truck used to destroy CHRISTINE, the check is made out to Pomberton for the ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$1,450.00



12) Rage ---by Stephen King Writing as Richard Bachman ---the 1st British Edition
Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Rage ---by Stephen King  Writing as Richard Bachman ---the 1st British Edition
London: NEL / New English Library, 1983, 1st UK / British Edition, 1st Printing ( reprints the 1977 Signet edition ) ------------paperback, a sharp Near Fine copy, almost invisible stress mark at upper corner of front cover, by far, the best of the Bachman books, any stand alone edition is rare, this is a VERY nice copy of the very scarce UK edition, sports different cover art from the US edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$410.00



13) Veins of Gold: 100 Years of Mining in the Porcupine Camp ---a Signed Copy ( One Hundred / Timmins, Ontario )
Bachmann, Karen (signed) ( Curator for Timmins Museum National Exhibition Centre ), Foreword By Chris Cormier

Veins of Gold:  100 Years of Mining in the Porcupine Camp ---a Signed Copy ( One Hundred / Timmins, Ontario )
Timmins, Ontario: The Daily Press / Goldcorp Porcupine Gold Mines / Timmins Museum, No Date ( 2009 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacker as issued, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, bump to upper spine tip with slight tear to paper on front board, book is still tight and square, signed by Bachmann in the year of publication, 96 pages, packed with b&w photographs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



14) Bacon's Excelsior Elementary Atlas ( Maps of the World; British Isles; Scotland; Ireland; Asia; India; Africa; Cape Colony; Nortrh America; Canada; United States; Australia; New Zealand )
Bacon, G W

Bacon's Excelsior Elementary Atlas ( Maps of the World; British Isles; Scotland; Ireland; Asia; India; Africa; Cape Colony; Nortrh America; Canada; United States; Australia; New Zealand )
London: G W Bacon Ltd, No Date ( 1880's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing (presumed) -----------hard cover, a Poor copy, all pages are loose, of the 16 maps issued with this book 3 are missing ( England, South America and Europe), ink name on front blank endpaper, a bit of age toning to paper, maps are for the most part in quite Good condition, 13 maps are present, maps are double page and are about 12 x 10 inches, the map of the British isles has a longish closed tear, any image directly beside this lis... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



15) Other Losses: An Investigation Into the mass Deaths of German Prisoners at the Hands of the French and Americans After World War II ( WWII )( POWs)
Bacque, James, Foreword By Dr Ernest F Fisher, Jr., Colonel US Army

Other Losses:  An Investigation Into the mass Deaths of German Prisoners at the Hands of the French and Americans After World War II ( WWII )( POWs)
Toronto: Stoddart, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 248 pages, b&w photographs, ---"Other Losses caused an international scandal when first published in 1989 by revealing that Allied Supreme Commander Dwight Eisenhower’s policies caused the death of some 1,000,000 German captives in American and French internment camps through disease, starvation and exposure from 1944 to 1949, as a direct result of the policies of... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



16) The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)
Baden-Powell, Robert; Percy F Westerman; R Harding; T C Bridges; Alan Ross Warwick; Taffrail; Geoffrey Prout; F Haydn Dimmock; Gunby Hadath; Pennington Cross; Captain Oswald Dallas; Sidney Strand; R Leighton; E Keble Chatterton; G Francis Scollard; et al

The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes:  Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)
London / Toronto: C Arthur Pearson / The Ryerson Press, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing and light wear to extremities, splash on front board which is not very noticeable, nice Boy Scout image on front board, this is an annual type hardcover which collects the weekly issues of THE SCOUT , starts with August 6th, 1927 and goes to July 28th, 1928, 1064 pages, some of the stories includeL Seeing Red; The Secret of Kemball's cave; Repaid ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



17) Weird Tales, July 1928, Volume 12, # 1 ( Witches Sabbath; Green Monster; Tony the Faithful; Space Eaters; The Eye; On a Far World; Bowmen; Gates of Nineveh; Bat Men of Thorium; Under the Moon; Man Who Remembered; Grappling Ghost; Statue of Anuta; Etc
Bagby, Stephen; Arthur MacHen, A MacOm; August Derleth; W K Mashburn; Alvin F Harlow; Frank Belknap Long; Donald Wandrei; Wilford Allen; Robert E Howard; Bertram Russell; Eugene C Dolon; Willis Knapp Jones; Capwell Wyckoff; A W Davenport; David H Keller;

Weird Tales, July 1928, Volume 12, # 1 ( Witches Sabbath; Green Monster; Tony the Faithful; Space Eaters; The Eye; On a Far World; Bowmen; Gates of Nineveh; Bat Men of Thorium; Under the Moon; Man Who Remembered; Grappling Ghost; Statue of Anuta; Etc
N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1928, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------pulp, a Filler/Good copy with laser copy covers, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Witches Sabbath (part 1) by Stephen bagby; the Green Monster by Arthur Macom; Tony the Faithful by W K Mashburn; Space Eaters by Frank Belknap Long; Sonnets of the Midnight Hours: The Eye by Donald Wandrei; The Three Storied House by August Derleth; Weird Recipes by Alvin F harlow; On a Far World by Wilford Allen; the Bowmen by ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



18) STREET JEWELLERY: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs ( Jewelry / Jewelery )
Baglee, Christopher and Andrew Morley, Foreword By Geoffrey Clarke

STREET JEWELLERY:  A History of Enamel Advertising Signs  ( Jewelry / Jewelery )
London: New Cavendish Books / Eyre Methuen, 1979, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, nice tin enamel-type sign on front board used for title and authors, 87 pages, packed with many b&w examples as well as a substantial colour section, contents include: Preface; Foreword; Introduction; Historical Background and manufacturing Techniques; Locations and Social Environment; Gallery of Signs in Colour; Design, Texture, Typestyles and S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



19) Mrs Bridges Upstairs, Downstairs Cookery Book: The Delicious Recipes, Both Gourmet & Simple from the Prize Winning Masterpiece Theater TV Series ) Cookbook / Cook Book )
Bailey, Adrian, Editor ( Mollie Hardwicke & John Hawkesworth Association ) Mrs. Bridges

Mrs Bridges Upstairs, Downstairs Cookery Book:  The Delicious Recipes, Both Gourmet & Simple from the Prize Winning Masterpiece Theater TV Series ) Cookbook / Cook Book )
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, small effacement on front blank endpaper, shallow chipping at upper spine tip of jacket, very faint dampstain on lower edge of jacket which does not show through, short creases on jacket flaps, 193 pages, contents include: Foreword; Editor's Introduction; Weights & Measures; Notes on the Recipes; Stocks & Sauces; Soups; The Upstairs Recipes; The Downstairs Recip... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



20) MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial HGistory of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )
Bailey, Melville T; Stewart R Leslie; Murray W Aikman / Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society

MOUNTAIN MEMORIES:  A Pictorial HGistory of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )
Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 872
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy