Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1940)Fine or New (185)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1652)Paperback (875)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1099)With dust jacket (2551)
Signed (667)
With photos (742)
Filter by country:
United States (2623)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Tide's Ending
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. CH1 - 244 pages A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear and no Dj. Ex. Lib. with a small amount of the usual stamping and stickers.16 full page color paintings and b/w chapter headin illustrations by D. J. Watkins Pickford. This boook is a joy of the tideways, saltings, and creeks. It tells the habits of the thronging wildfowl, the geese, and the waders, of the majety of the dawn and the shining peace of the evening. It is "B. B. "at his... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Office Party Cook Book
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: LaRana Enterprises, 1982. CX2 - A stapled booklet signed by the author in very good condition that has foxing and stains on the cover, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 60 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Song of Songs
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Bethany House, 1944. CS6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, edgewear with tears and crease, some chiping and crease on sides, tanning and light shelf wear. Book lightly bowed, previous owner's inscription written on the front free endpaper, lightly moisture soiled, tanning and light shelf wear. The Song of Songs reveals how a believer may enjoy unbroken fellowship with the Lord. 7.7... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cooking with a Flair
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1967. Z4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has open tear with wrinkling, chipping and crease on the top spine, moderate wrinkling and crease on the top, fading on the spine, some stains on the front, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dekok and the Dancing Death
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Virginia, U.S.A.: Intercontinental Pub Inc, 1994. AS-5. Book is solid, clean, and bright. Book appears unread.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Book of the Year 1997: The Poetry Society of Texas
|
|
|
Victoria, Texas, USA: Printline, 1997. BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. This issue includes the annual award winning poets: Evelyn Corry Appelbee, Linda Banks, Alan Birkelbach, Janic... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Between Field & Cooking Pot : The Political Economy of Marketwomen in Peru (Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No. 15)
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1989. AD4 - 1989 University of Texas Press. Near Fine soft cover (light shelf wear). Keywords: Peru Women Peddlers business economics social sciences.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Novels of William Golding
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1970. AT5 - No DJ. Some scratches on fron and back cover. Library card holder and stickers on front loose endpaper, library stampings on title page, copyright page, back loose endpapers, and top edges. Some pencil markings on body text. Library stickers on back cover and spine. The author examines the forms and meanings of all of Golding's fiction up through The Pyramid.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Bibliography of the Writings of William McFee
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. CX2 - A limited edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, stains and scattered rubbing on the cover, some scuffing on the top page edges, 2.5" tear on page 30, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Signed by William McFee on page xvi. This is copy # 50 of 360. With an introduction and notes by William McFee. 9.5"x6.5", 126 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. Limited Edit... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$44.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Search for Delicious
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Y1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings. DJ has some wrinkling on the top and bottom edges, top and bottom of the inside pages taped to the book cover, some discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Gaylen, the King's messenger, a skinny boy of twelve, is off to poll the kingdom, traveling from town to farmstead to town on his horse, Marrow. A... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Master of Modern French Criticism
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1977. L3 - A reprint ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that is mylar protected and have the inside flaps of the mylar adhered to the fixed endpapers, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info and stains, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.75"x5.75", 427 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sewerage and Sewage Treatment
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1947. F5 - Book has previous owner's name on the front inside page, discoloration (browning, stains, fading), and shelf wear otherwise fair. "In preparation of the Sixth Edition stress has been laid more on problems of design, methods of treatment, and the operation of plants than on construction. Data in the book...". 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 13) |
Water Supply Engineering
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw Hill Book Company Inc., 1939. F5 - Book cover is slightly worn with chippings, fading, wrinkling, discoloration and shelf wear, inside page have discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shel wear. "Many changes have occured in design, purification, and operation methods for warterworks since the appearance of the second edition of this book in 1931. New findings...". 3rd Edition 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 14) |
The New Novel in France: Theory and Practice of the Nouveau Roman
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1997. BM2 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's Critical History of the Novel, Herbert Sussman, Series Editor. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Instincts and Emotions: Should They Be Suppressed or Harnessed?
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1927. BW5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has soiled spine and some corners, lightly cocked, darkened endpapers and page edges, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.25"x5.5", 281 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chicago on Foot: Walking Tours of Chicago's Architecture
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1987. BR1 - Book has crease and chipping on the back bottom left corner, light crease on the gutters and some edges and corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the Susan Wolfson and inscribed to previous owner "To Anne - Go for it! Best wishes." on the title page. With a foreword by Wally Phillips. Completely revised and updated.. Signed. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Comfort, Comfort O My People
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: G.I.A. Publications, Inc., 1987. BI4 - A softcover in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. for Unison or SATB Voices, Strings and Continuo. Edited by Edward Klammer. G-3112. 10.5"x7", 12 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
|
|
|
New York: Carl Fischer Inc., 1946. BI4 - A softcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. for Chorus of Mixed Voices with Piano or Organ. 10.5"x6.75", 8 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Inventionen (Edition Peters No. 201)
|
|
|
New York: C. F. Peters Corporation. CJ3 - A softcover in very good condition that has scattered foxing and stains, previous owner's name written on the opposite side of the front, and light shelf wear. Klavierwerke von Joh, Seb. Bach herausgegeben von Czerny, Griepenkerl und Roitzsch. 11.75"x8.75", 63 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring
|
|
|
New York: Carl Fischer Inc., 1951. CK1 - A softcover in very good condition that has foxing and light tanning. Arranged by Carl F. Mueller, SAB with Piano or Organ. CM6884. 10.5"x6.75", 7 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|