Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (494)
Fine or New (141)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (337)
Paperback (178)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)
With dust jacket (426)
Signed (51)
With photos (104)

Filter by country:
United States (516)

Filter by price:
1) Same and Other: Negotiating African Identitity in Cultural Production
Baaz, Maria Eriksson & Mai Palmberg, Eds

Nordic Africa Institute (Nordiska Afrikainsitutet). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 917106477X . Spine crease, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Eleven papers address aspects of the general topic. . Trade . PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 210 pages. African Identity. Culture. Anthropology. . Otherness. Africanness . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$23.50



2) THE MORAL COSMOS OF PARADISE LOST
Babb, Lawrence

Michigan State University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870131494 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, light soil on rear panel, now protected . with acid-free mylar cover. Unobtrusive owner blindstamp on ffep. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Concerns . Milton's knowledge of the sciences and how he employed his knowledge in . the writing of Paradise Lost. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 166 pages. Literary . Analysis... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) PARA UNA BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE ALDO MIELI
Babini, José

Firenze: Leo S. Olschki. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. ASIN: B000MSVQJ . Paper covers show short tears, lacking tip of back corner, some creasing. . Inscription to former owner from someone who does not appear to be the . author. Pages show light creasing and are unmarked. . Aldo Mieli was an . early Italian scholar in the emerging field of history and philosophy of . science, also famous for being gay. This book is a bibliography of his . publications as well as (apparently) publications ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



4) SECRETORY MECHANISM OF THE DIGESTIVE GLANDS
Babkin, B. P

NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Slight musty odor, spine slightly sunned. . Bound in olive buckram, cover . has a few small brown spots. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Includes 233 illustrations. . Small 4to. 1027 pages. Digestive Glands. . Human Physiology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$45.00



5) THE PASSION OF OUR LORD ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW: English Translation by Robert Shaw
Bach, J. S

NY: G. Schirmer, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Many pages have ink and pencil marks and notes. . Scarce in this Robert . Shaw translation. Musical score and English lyrics in 78 parts. . 4to 11" . - 13" tall. 168 pages. Robert Shaw. Passion Of Christ. St. Matthew. Lyrics . And Score . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



6) IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
Bacheller, Irving

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Extremities of cover are lightly rubbed, page ends are darkened, spine . slightly faded, all minor defects. Tight and square, pages are clean and . bright. . Historical fiction taking place in the American Revolutionary . War; Ben Franklin is a major character. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 414 pages. . Historical Fiction. Revolutionary America . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) VERGILIUS A Tale of the Coming of Christ
Bacheller, Irving

NY: Harper & Brothers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in spectacular condition with only very minor defects: top page . ends are darkened, one-inch tear and associated crease at bottom edge of . p. 119. Bound in olive cloth with extensive floral decoration to fron . cover in white and gold. Pages are white and clean, binding is tight, book . appears unread. . Vergilius is a Roman soldier, and the text takes place . mainly in Rome, culminating with the birth of Jes... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



8) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard [Stephen King]

NY: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525941908 . Light crease at head of jacket spine, 2" slice on fold between front cover . and front flap, both defects scarcely visible. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 466 pages. Science Fiction. Horror . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) The Regulators
Bachman, Richard [Stephen King]

The Regulators
NY: Dutton. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525941908 . No defects in book or jacket. Jacket is handsome, now protected with . acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . A superb copy of the first trade printing (stated). NOT a book club . edition; price on jacket is $24.95. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 466 pages. . Science Fiction. Horror . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) THE MILLION DOLLAR BAND
Bachman, Harold B

Chicago: The Educational Music Bureau, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Faint corner crease to back cover, minor wear to extremities. Tight and . square, pages are clean and bright. This is a large stapled booklet, 10 . inches x 7 inches. . The story of the band of the 116th Regiment of . Engineers, 41st (Sunset) Division, American Expeditionary Forces (World . War One). Profusely illustrated with photos. Laid in are copies of three . articles about band competitions authored by B... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



11) William Caxton An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England
Backhouse, Janet

British Museum Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0714103888 . Glossy paper covers are rubbed, lightly scratched, front cover has small . corner crease. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . 110 items are listed and discussed. Discussions are . long and extremely informative. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 94 pages. Printing. . English Printers. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) STATUS OF WOMAN IN ISLAM
Badawi, Gamal A

Muslim Students' Association of the U. S. & Canada. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Faint crease to pages and back cover. . A stapled booklet in English and . Arabic, the latter when the Koran is being quoted. With notes and . references. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 28 pages. Women. ISLAM Moslem . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



13) Master Drawings from the Vincent Price Collection
Baden, Linda, Ed

Bloomington: Indiana University Art Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Gray card covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . Printed on coated paper. Authoritative text by several authors, . many reproductions, extensive bibliography. A beautiful, scarce exhibition . catalog. . Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 107 pages. Art. Drawings. . Vincent Price Colle... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



14) PROHIBITION IN KANSAS A History
Bader, Robert Smith

University Press of Kansas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0700602984 . Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. No defects in . book. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . This is a . major scholarly study, with extensive notes, bibliography, and index. . Illustrated with photos, charts, graphs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 322 pages. . Kansas. Plains States. Prohibition . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) L'Allemagne De Weimar 1919-1933
Baechler, Christian

Fayard. As New with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 2213633479 . No defects. . Contents are in French. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 483 pages. . Weimar Germany . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



16) One Hundred Years of Sea Power: The U. S. Navy, 1890-1990
Baer, George

One Hundred Years of Sea Power:   The U. S. Navy, 1890-1990
Stanford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. 9780804722735 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Definitive history of the U. S. Navy over a hundred year period. Extensive Notes, Index. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 568 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



17) THE DIVINE ART OF LIVING: Selections from the Writings of Baha'u'llah and Abdu'l-Baha
Baha'u'llah, & Abdu'l-Baha

Wilmette, IL: Bahai Pub Trust. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0877431949 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 174 pages. Baha'i Faith. Selected . Writings. Religion . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) A LONGITUDINAL ANALYSIS OF THE MIGRATION OF YOUNG ADULTS IN THE UNITED STATES
Bailey, Adrian J

Bloomington: Dept. of Geography, Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library book with the usual defects. Bound in black buckram with bright . gilt titles. Appears unread. . Doctoral dissertation. Presents and tests a . longitudinal model of migration. . Ex-Library. 4to. 150 pages. Young . Adult. Doctoral Dissertation. Migration. United States . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



19) Damon - Living A Dream
Bailey, Damon & Wendell Trogdon

Damon - Living A Dream
Backroads Press. As New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0964237121 . No defects. Book is New. : "No one, ever, has had the impact on Indiana basketball that Damon Bailey has had" [jacket quote]. This a flawless copy, gift quality. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) Morality and Expediency: Folklore of Academic Politics
Bailey, F.G

Morality and Expediency: Folklore of Academic Politics
Blackwell Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0631184600 . Dust jacket has slight edgewear, slight water stain to top edge of back panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears unread. Bound in blue cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. ; Classic anthropological study of academia, in which a number of myths concerning academia are exploded, or at least heavily damaged. Collect... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy