Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (39)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (363)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United States (600)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Mad - Special Fall Issue No. 67, Dec. '61 Kelly Freas Cover
|
|
|
New York: William M. Gaines. Dec. 1961. 1st thus. 4to color wrappers. Very good+ condition. ; Kelly Freas cover. Vital features: Army Rocket Belt Developed, Do-it-yourself Mag Covers, Office Open Week, Readers Digress, If Nations Traded People, A Mad Look at Picnics, When TV Ads Take Over and A Day with J. F. K.; Illustrations; 49pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Roylyn Grapevine Sept. 1953 Vol.11, No.4
|
|
|
Glendale, Ca.: Roylyn Incorporated. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Very good with prev. Owners stamped address on back.; Introducing in #-Dà The new and improved Roylyn Flush Cap! Photos of the Flush Cap assembly. ; Photos & Illustrations; 7pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 3) |
Compendium of the Third & Fourth Years High School Religion
|
|
|
Ohio: Ursuline Nuns. 1925. Blue cloth. Vg, underlining, top spine cloth pulled, lt wear; Hope of book was to sustain a great interest in religion among their pupils. ; 622 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Human Culture and Cure: Part 5. the Bodily Organs, Their Diseases
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul. 1903. Boards. Vg; Natural cures; Engravings . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Testing Time--Story of British Test Pilots & Their Aircraft
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very good. 1961. First Edition. Grey cloth. Fine/very good--slight wear DJ spine ends; Indexed, British tests pilots and the aircraft that they test; B/w Photos; xi/224 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chicago on Foot -- an Architectural Walking Tour
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing. 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Vg, crease in cover, normal wear; Sets out a series of 36 walking tours of unusual and outstanding architecture and other walking tours in Chicago area; Photos of Houses; 331 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Preparing for Parenthood
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Occidental Publ.. 1957. First Edition. Blue buckram. Fine; Indexed, from conception to delivery, including preparation of the layette, ; 95 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the Days of Poor Richard
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1922. 1st - ?. Sm 8vo red cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. ; Illustrated by John Wolcott Adams - 6 illustrations. According to Zempel & Verkler First Edition Guide to Identification stastement: "Not all of our first editions are marked. " I think that this book is a first edition.; 6 Illustrations; 414pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thinner
|
|
|
N. Y.: NAL. Nov.19,1984. Special ABA Edition. 8vo coloured wrappers. 0453004687 . Near fine; This is a Special ABA Edition Uncorrected Advance Proofs by"Stephen King", who wrote this book under the name of Richard Bachman. ; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$251.00
|
|
| 10) |
What Are You Doing after the Orgy? Inscribed by Jim Backus
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. D/jacket has a little wear at extremities. 1962. 1st printing. 8vo black & white decorated cloth. Book is in near fine condition with Bro-dart protector. ; Illustrated by Stanton Keeney. Inscribed by Jim Backus on fly-leaf "To Wally Who gave me that "natural look" and Mr. Kruschef's -forgive the spelling Im illiterate Best wishes Jim Backus". This is the hilarious adventures of a pair of not-too-innocents abroad. Jim Backus played the milli... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Essayes or Counsels CIVILL or Morall Easton Press
|
|
|
Norwalk, Ct.: Easton Press. 1980. Easton Press. Sm 4to brown leather w/ornate gilt decorations. As new condition with brown silk end-papers & ribbon. ; Introduction by Christopher Morley. This is the COLLECTOR'S EDITION, bound in genuine leather and is from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Francis Bacon wrote essays on parents and children, marriage & single life, envy, love, boldness, goodness, nobility, etc. ; Frontispiece Illus. in Color; 190pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Starting from Scratch an Album of Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. 1945. First Edition. 4to bound spiral. Spine wear & tear. Contents very good. ; Sketches of cats w/intro. By the author-artist. There are over 40 pages of sketches of cats. ; Illustrated Throughout; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Recent Discoveries in the Forum 1898-1904
|
|
|
London: George Allen. 1904. First Edition. 16mo green decorated cloth. Tiny rub at base spine & on cover else near fine condition. ; This is a handbook for travellers, with a map & 43 illustrations. This was printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. At the Ballantyne Press. There are 2 pull-out maps, one on excavations and one on the forum. There is light foxing on outer edges. ; Illustrated with Photos, Illus. & Pullout Maps Of; 115pp incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ireland Part 1 & 2 - Thorough Guides Series
|
|
|
London: Dulau & Co.. 1902 & 1906. Fifth Ed.rev. & 5th. 16mo red cloth w/gilt lettering. Both volumes are in very good condition. No foxing. Prev. Owner's name on fly-leafs. Two pages darkened Part 2, after fly-leaf. Embossed covers & speckled edges.; Part 1 includes: Northern Counties including Dublin and Neighbourhood by M. J. B. Baddeley, 20 maps and plans by Bartholomew. This is the fifth edition-revised. 1902, 213 pages + advertisements. Part 2 by C. S. Ward and maps and plans by Ba... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 15) |
Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Preliminary Report No. 6 -- the 1979 Excavations At Fmbi-5, Swan River, Manitoba
|
|
|
Manitoba, Canada: University of Manitoba. 4mo. 1980. Yellow paper. Very good, number on fr. Cover; The archaeology of Manitoba -- a site that has yielded much in bones and artifacts; Many B & W Photos; iii/52 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Baedeker's Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker Publisher. Near Fine. 1910. Fifteenth Edition. Hardcover. Tiny rubs at edges of spine, else this book in fine condition. All the 19 maps are in fine condition. Plans of the towns and the Ground Plans are also fine. ; This is the 15th edition, revised and augmented. Handbook for Travellers. ; Maps, Towns & Plans; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 489 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Suddeutschland Oberrhein, Baden, Wurttemberg, Bayern Und Die Angrenzendes Teile Von Osterreich
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Good+. 1901. 1st ?. Hardcover. The Munchen map on page 147 is torn in pieces and on page 239 the map is In torn pieces. The page after Von Munchen nach Tolz und Mittenwald. All the rest of the maps are in very good condition. Edges are darkened. ; Maps & plans; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Baedeker's Egypt
|
|
|
London: Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publishers. 1908. sixth remodelled ed. 16mo red original cloth w/gilt lettering. Near fine condition. W/X-library pocket on blank page at rear. No markings on spine. Neat library stamp on blank verso page of fly-leaf. Marbled edges. ; Although this is an X-library book, there are no markings on spine & pocket is glued on a blank page. Covers are bright and contents are tight. With 24 maps, 76 plans, and 57 vignettes. This is the sixth remodelled edition. Includes cha... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Asian and African Studies - Signed by Author The 'ulama' in Modern History
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Israel Oriental Society. Very Good. 1971. First Edition. (wraps). Crease at bottom corner and slightly rubbed at spine. ; Signed by Gabriel Baer on small card "Best wishes Gabriel Baer". Studies in memory of Professor Uriel Heydl. Introduction by Gabriel Baer. Articles by Avigdor Levy, Haim Shaked, Moshe Ma'oz, Gabriel Warburg, Yehoshua Porath, etc. Studies in memory of Professor Uriel Heyd. ; Vol. 7; Small Quarto; 275 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Use of the Panoramic Camera in Topographic Surveying
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U. S. Geological Survey. 1917. Wraps. Good, spine wear, map pocket torn, brittle, contents & maps fine; Plus foldout plates and maps, plus two in pocket all in near fine, but for chip in margin of one map, pioneering study in use; Maps, Diagrams, Photos; 88 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|