Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (735)Fine or New (179)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (338)Paperback (409)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (539)With dust jacket (509)
Signed (19)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (795)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NORTHUMBRIA IN THE DAYS OF BEDE
|
|
|
NY: ST MARTIN PRESS. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 254 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Ever-so-light age tan to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. That rare phenomenon, a scholar's labor of love designed for the widest possible audience. In this utterly absorbing book, Peter Hunter Blair celebrates the brilliance of seventh and eighth century Nort... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DEVIL DRIVES, A Life of the Fabulous Explorer Sir Richard Burton
|
|
|
UK: Penguin. Good. 1971. Paperback. 0140033238 . 505 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Some shelf bump and shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. Discovery is mostly my mania, proclaimed Sir Richard Burton. Nevertheless, as Fawn Brodie shows in this splendid account of a Renaissance Victorian, he was a soldier, poet, translator, ethnologist, amateur physician, botanist, zoologist and geologist as well. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CIVILIZATION OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY AN ESSAY
|
|
|
NY: PHAIDON. Very Good. 1951. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 462 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Spine lightly sunned. Name/date to front fly leaf. Soft bump top front corner tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Photos. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Frontier - A Social And Literary Record
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 452 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine lightly sunned. No creases. Solid, clean. In most European countries the word Frontier denotes a boundry between two separate countries, somewhat fixed and progressive in character; in America, it connotes a moving, shifting, and progressive line of demarcation between settled an unsettled areas. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
State & Local Government & Politics
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Third Printing. Hardcover. 430 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very attractive blue on gray cloth boards with gilt lettering. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This text attempts to concentrate on the problems of state and local government and tries to see them from the point of view of the practicing politician or administrator. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Papa Giovanni Patriarca A Venezia (Pope John XXIII) - Italian Text
|
|
|
Venezia: Editrice Triveneta. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - with Slipcase. Text in ITALIAN. Illustrated with photos - Fantastic pictures. White boards with black lettering and black & white photograph to front board. Gift inscription to half title page mostly in Italian. In Fine slipcase in same colors as book only trimmed in red. An excellent gift! Completely full of pictures of Pope John XXIII from 1953 through 19... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525941908 . 450 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Bright boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Fantastic artwork by Ryden. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! By the tme night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world, one where anything, no matt... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
World Geography: Workbook
|
|
|
IL: Science Research Associates. Fine. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0574421122 . 174 pages; Fine condition. THIS IS THE WORKBOOK ONLY. No creases. Solid, clean. With ANSWER KEY included. A workbook to accompany the textbook of the same name. The workbook is very helpful for making plans and as a tool for discovering the world we live in. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
World Geography: Instructor's Manual
|
|
|
IL: Science Research Associates. Fine. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0574421130 . 100 pages; Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL ONLY to accompany the textbook. No creases. Solid, clean. An Instructor's Manual for World Geography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
World Geography
|
|
|
IL: Science Research Associates. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0574421114 . 596 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful illustrated boards with blue and white lettering and Atlas illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! World Geography. There are many great illustrations in this book, with a page of credits. There is an Index of Place Names, a Glossary and Index included. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Search the Scriptures or What Happened When the Circus Came to Town
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Regional Press Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 189 pages; Good/None. Cover rubbed and slightly soiled. Writing on front paste down, inscription on front free endpaper signed Elizabeth Bacon (the author) but no way for us to tell if it actually is the authors signature. Text bright and clear with solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Destinies - The Paperback Magazine Of Science Fiction And Speculative Fact - Vol. 2, No.2 - Spring, 1980
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Near Fine. 1980. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441143067 . 320 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. One soft bump to front bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover by DiFate. Completely illustrated interior by Steve Fabian, Alice Austin, Broeck Steadman, Tom Broz and others. An excellent gift. These are all new stories and articles by J. E. Pournelle, James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Joan Vinge, Frederik Pohl, with cover story: Bellerophon by Kevin Chri... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Destinies - The Paperback Magazine Of Science Fiction And Speculative Fact - Vol. 2, No.1 - Feb. - Mar. 1980
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good. 1980. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441143059 . 320 pages; Veyr Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover. Completely illustrated interior by Steve Fabian, Alice Austin, Broeck Steadman, and others. These are all new stories and articles by J. E. Pournelle, Norman Spinrad, Larry Niven, Broerik Steadman and others, with cover story: Lost Dorsai by Gordon R. Dickson. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Destinies - The Paperback Magazine Of Science Fiction And Speculative Fact - Vol. 2 No. 3 - Summer, 1980
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Near Fine. 1980. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441143040 . 351 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny tear at bottom spine edge. No creases. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover. Completely illustrated interior by Janet Aulisio and Steve Fabian. An excellent gift! These are all new stories and articles by Pournelle, Spinrad, Niven, Robinson, Ing, and others, with cover story: Excerpts from Expanded Universe, Robert R. Heinlein's newest book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Worlds of IF Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 38 No. 2 April 1977
|
|
|
NY: UPD Publishing. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Very light shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to top corner. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover and throughout! This issue has Greg Bear's Sun-Planet, a novella; Lisa Tuttle, Steven Utley, Charles Sheffield, Spider Robinson, Jan Haffley, J. E. Pournelle, and much more. Illustrated by: Bear,... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Worlds of IF Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 38 No. 5 July 1977 (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: UPD Publishing. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name and address label to back cover. Outside page edges are age tanned. Very light shelf rub to edges. Great artwork to cover and throughout! Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This issue has The Dosadi Experiment, a serial (Part III of V) by Frank Herbert; Variations in the Visible Spectra of Certain Cepheid Stars by H. C. Petley; Charles Sheffield, Spider Robinson, J. ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Worlds of IF Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 38, No. 7, Sept, 1977 (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: UPD Publishing. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bump at edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover and throughout! All Artwork by Fabian! This issue has Exiles to Glory (Part 1 of II) ; a serial by J. E. Pournelle; L. E. Modesitt, Jr. 's Came the Revolution; C. L. Grant, Spider Robinson, and much more... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Worlds of IF Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 36, No.1 January 1975
|
|
|
NY: UPD Publishing. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name/address label to back cover. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover and throughout! An excellent gift! This issue has Roger Zelazny's Sign of the Unicorn, Tak Hallus's Powwow; Gene Wolfe's Straw; Fred Saberhagen, plus Pournelle, Strete, Dixey, Bartter, and much more. Illustrat... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Worlds of IF Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 36, No. 2 February 1975
|
|
|
NY: UPD Publishing. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1415575029 . 160 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to front cover can be seen if held to the light just right. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover and throughout! An excellent gift! This issue has Roger Zelazny's Sign of the Unicorn, (Part II of III) Tak Hallus's The Linquist; Michael Bishop's Allegiances; Fred Sab... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Best From Galaxy - Volume III
|
|
|
NY: Award Books. Very Good. 1975. First Printing. Paperback. 219 pages; Very Good Condition. Remainder line. Very shallow reading creases. Outside page edges are age tanning. Solid, Clean. Great cover art work by Stephen E. Fabian. Features: Isaac Asimov; Ursula K. LeGuin; Joanna Russ; R. A. Lafferty; James Blish; and, Robert Sheckley. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|