Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (528)
Paperback (308)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (428)
With dust jacket (544)
Signed (13)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (842)

Filter by price:
1) BRANDENBURGISCHES KONZERT No. 4 G dur für Konzertierende Violine
BACH, J.S

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 52pp. Some very light soiling and light wear. Owner's inscription at margin front wrap. Not dated, ca. 1940.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.32)



2) SUITE(S) No. 1 (2, 3, and 4)
BACH, J.S

London: Ernst Eulenburg Four miniature scores, publisher's wraps. Not dated, 1940s. Suite no. 2 with paste-down label "Hinrischen Edition" and with owner's inscription at wrap margin. Some wear and repair, but reasonably clean, sound and quite usable.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



3) KONZERT D moll für Klavier mit Begleitung von 2 Violinen, Viola, Violincell un Bass
BACH, J.S

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 66pp. Not dated, 1940s. Light wear only. Clean and sound.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



4) BRANDENBURGISCHES KONZERT No. 6 B dur für 2 Violen, 2 Gamben, Violoncell und Continuo
BACH, J.S

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 36pp. Not dated, 1940s. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



5) CHRISTMAS ORATORIO - WEINACHTS ORATORIUM
BACH, Johann Sebastian (ed. Arnold Schering)

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, small octavo, green cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., vi + 296pp., ribbon page marker. Not dated, ca. 1960s. Pages a little browned; tape marks from clear protective wrap (present) at endpapers. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Edition Eulenburg. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



6) "SHOCK OF RECOGNITION" THE LANDSCAPE OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM AND THE DUTCH SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY SCHOOL
BACHRACH, A.G.H. (int.)

The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1971. First Edition. Oblong small quarto, pictorial card wraps, unpaginated, 1 full-page colour, and 111 full-page mono. illustrations. Small ink stain at top wrap, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) THE MEDIEVAL ENGLISH CATHEDRAL: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF PAMELA TUDOR-CRAIG - PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1998 HARLAXTON SYMPOSIUM
BACKHOUSE, Janet (ed.)

Donington: Shaun Tyas, 2003. Harlaxton Medieval Studies, X. Large octavo, xvi + 239pp., plates at rear. Pages lightly tanned, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy in fine dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



8) A HISTORY OF MODERN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
BACKHOUSE, Roger

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1991. Large octavo, publisher's grey wraps printed in yellow, xii + 520pp. Water-stain at top corner of text block, cosmetically not too obvious, and without practical effect on the use of an otherwise clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



9) DANIEL DEFOE: HIS LIFE
BACKSCHEIDER, Paula R

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Large octavo, xv + 671pp., mono. illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, very minor wear only. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) THE WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON [10 volumes]
BACON, Francis

THE WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON [10 volumes]
London: For C. and J. Rivington &c., 1826. Ten volumes, octavo, contemporary calf boards with thin gilt borders, well-rebacked with dark green lettering pieces. Two folding tables, viz. The General Distribution of Human Knowledge (Vol. I), Partito Universalis/Doctrinae Humanae (vol. VII). Boards generally rubbed/scuffed, corners bumped; all volumes with bookplates removed (traces remaining); some hinges with splitting of endpapers, but all holding well, text blocks square; endpapers and edges tanned/dar... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£365.00 ($567.21)



11) THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH EARL JELLICOE
BACON, R.H., foreword Reginald McKenna

London: Cassell & Company, 1936. Thick, large octavo, mono. portrait fronts., xvi + 565pp., top edge dark blue, mono. illustrations, maps, plans and charts (these, including folding, in extremely good order). Dustwrapper torn with some loss at spine, less so at corners, also browned at spine; binding, with the exception of a very small closed tear at head of spine, very clean and presentable. Very minor and inextensive foxing at prelims., book very good, with accompanying protractor-shaped bookmark on c... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($69.93)



12) DEMOCRACY: AN ANALYTICAL SURVEY
BAECHLER, Jean

Paris: UNESCO, 1995. Octavo, stiff wraps, 213pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



13) THE ESSENCE OF JUDAISM
BAECK, Leo (trans. Grubwieser and Pearl)

London: Macmillan and Company, 1936. Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, vi + 296pp. Spine slightly dulled with a little light chipping at head; pages tanned, two inscriptions at fly-leaf, one cancelled. A good, sound, reasonably presentable copy with no significant wear.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



14) THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BRAZILIAN STEEL INDUSTRY
BAER, Werner

Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1969. First Edition. Large octavo, black cloth, xiii + 202pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



15) EUROPEAN PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART BY ARTISTS BORN BEFORE 1865: A SUMMARY CATALOGUE
BAETJER, Katharine

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1995. Large quarto, xiv + 527pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Extremely minor wear only. A scarcely-used, near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($69.93)



16) ESTIMATIONS IN CRITICISM
BAGEHOT, Walter (ed. Cuthbert Lennox)

London: Andrew Melrose, 1908. First Edition. Two volumes (1908-9), dark green cloth, gilt, with gilt decoration at upper board volume I (plain blind-stamped at volume II), gilt title in border at spine, volume II, xi + 275pp., 293pp. + adverts., top edges gilt, remainder untrimmed. Vol. I: Poets and Poetry, Vol. II: Prose-Writers. Any spotting or soiling at the minimum. Inscriptions. A very good, clean and sound set.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



17) MATHEMATICS FOR INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS: A PROGRAMMED REVIEW
BAGGALEY, Andrew R

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1969. Octavo, red cloth, xiv + 171pp., graph sheets bound-in following index. Solutions not entered, so usable, masking shield for exercises present. Slight foxing, no dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A good copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



18) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN ART
BAIGELL, Matthew

London: John Murray, 1980. Large octavo, xii + 390pp. in double columns. Some minor soiling at dustwrapper, with very small tear at corner, very little loss. A very good, sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



19) VIEW OF THE CHILTERNS
BAILEY, Brian J

London: Robert Hale, 1979. Octavo, 192pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos; double-page map. Slight spine lean, but no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) A GUIDE TO BRITAIN'S INDUSTRIAL PAST
BAILEY, Brian

London: Whittet Books, 1985. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 187pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy