Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (18)
With photos (136)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ROOM TO SWING A CAT: Being some Tales of the OLD NAVY
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944 (1938). Reprint. Hardcover. Publishers tan cloth, blue picture of sailor on front and lettering on spine, endpapers are maps. frontispiece portrait of John Paul Jones, drawings by Pauline Glidden Bell, blue pictorial dust wrapper. This copy with a gigt inscription penned and signed by the author. ; 6 x 8"; 272, [2] (maps) pp; Dust jacket is well-worn and has many tears and some vintage tape repairs. Still, it is nea... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
SUFISM
|
|
Walnut Creek, California: Sufism Reoriented. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. A collection of articles on the nature of Sufism, its relationship with Meher Baba, and the Sufi path, all written by members of Sufism Reoriented. Orange wraps, stapled. This item was originally published at San Francisco; a sticker is pasted over that address on the copyright page providing the Walnut Creek address. Scarce.; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; 58 pp; Wraps and pages worn at corners. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
A GUIDE BOOK TO BOSTON adopted by the New England Hardware Dealers' Association for the JOINT CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION of the National Retail Hardware Association and the New England Hardware Dealers' Association held at the NEW AMERICAN HOUS
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Unusual and scarce edition of this book created just for this convention. Black pebbled cloth, gilt titling front, contains convention matter, intro and text of the Boston guide, color maps, hardware company ads at rear. ; 4.5 x 7"; 23, x, 190, , viii, 36 pp; Slight wear to exterior at spine and corners, last 2 pages of convention section missing tiny pieces of lower right corner (no impact to text), otherwise excellent ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
BERLIN: Handbook for Travelers
|
|
Freiburg: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Red plastic covers, gold lettering to covers, yellow endpapers, With 26 (color) Maps and Plans and 128 Sketches, Supplement at rear includes Street Index and Large Plan of Berlin in three Sections (fold-outs), red and green ribbon bookmarks, text in English. Original red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 4-1/4" x 6-1/4"; 316 pp; Very slight wear to book-dulling of the covers, last part of plan with small tear at bi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 5) |
NORWAY, SWEDEN, and DENMARK, with Excursions to Iceland and Spitzbergen, Handbook for Travellers
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. With 62 maps, 42 plans and ground-plans, and three panoramas. Tenth Edition, Revised and Augmented. Red cloth over thin boards lettered in gilt, marbled page edges, bookmarks. Bound in at rear is separate publication: Sketch of Norwegian and Swedish Grammar, with Vocabulary and List of Phrases; this booklet was designed to be removed. ; 4-1/4" x 6-1/4"; lx, 478, 38 pp; Covers soiled, worn ar corners, marginal dampstaining li... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
A TREATISE ON WHITE MAGIC or The Way of the Disciple
|
|
New York: Lucis Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, blindstamped decoration front. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 705 pp; Slightly worn at spine top and bottom, internally fine--unworn with solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
[Oregon] Upper Mill Creek Community : An Illustrated History
|
|
|
The Dalles, Oregon: Optimist Printers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. A scarce local history for Wasco County, Oregon. Text by Barbara Bailey, Illustration by Mary Howell, Photographic Reprints by Dr. A. F. Procter. Orange paper wraps and endsheets, stapled, brown cloth spine This copy has two gift inscriptions on the back of the title page, one penned and signed by author Bailey (and signed by several others). In addition, a note is laid in which provides some background about the a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Every Child's Folk Songs and Games
|
|
Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914 (1917). Hardcover. Dark green cloth, front board with circular pastedown illustration of a girl and white lettering, nursery rhymes and stories adapted to music. Dated 1914 on title page and 1917 on copyright page.; 9-1/2" x 12-1/4"; 89 pp; Covers rubbed, edgeworn and lightly soiled, nick to cloth along bottom edge and wear at top/bottom of spine, no writing but pages have the occasional spot of soiling. .... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 9) |
It Happened Years Ago
|
|
New York, Washington, Hollywood: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. An uncommon novel about a public health nurse in a place called Suburbia, California. Green cloth, black spine lettering, pictorial jacket. This copy has a typewritten note presenting "your free copy" and a copy of the publishers advertising flyer laid in (scan available for viewing upon request).; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 249 pp; Corners slightly bumped, jacket ligh... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHURCHES OF MEXICO 1530-1810
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth, red design on front and spine lettering, endpapers are map of Mexico in turquoise, text pages are followed by full-page photographs, a few of which are in color. Light blue jacket with b&w photo on front. This copy bears a presentation inscription on the half-title penned in blue ink and signed by the author. Also laid in is a photograph, most likely a portrait of th... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN GUNSMITHING A Manual of Firearms Design, Construction and Remodeling, for Amateurs and Professionals
|
|
|
Marshallton, Delaware: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive cloth, blindstamped cover illustration, gilt lettering front and spine, many explanatory photographs and diagrams. ; 6 x 8.5"; xi, 530 pp; Lightly rubbed and worn at cover edges, spine cocked, hinges remain solid, handwritten gunpowder recipes laid in between contents and introduction have browned parts of these pages, notes retained but protected in plastic, prior owner... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Past and Present of Alameda County California, 2 volumes (photocopy)
|
|
Chicago: S. J. Clarke Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Self-wraps. A elaborately produced photocopy of these scarce books. The pages were copied one side only, bound into signatures, the signatures were glued at the spine and covered to create books. Illustrated, with index at rear.; 8.5 x 10.25"; 463 + 589 pp; Very minor exterior wear, some pages from the original being copied showed damage which appears on the copies.. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
HAWAIIAN YESTERDAYS: Historical Photographs by Ray Jerome Baker
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Mutual Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0-935180-03-6 . Brown leatherette boards, gilt lettering front and spine with cover photograph pastedown, endpapers are panorama photographs, well-illustrated with many b&w and color photographs. Red dust jacket illustrated with four color photographs. No edition or printing noted. This copy with an inked note on the title page "Inscribed with aloha and best wishes, Robert E. Van Dyke, December 3... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOLY BIBLE, Old & New Testaments, PTL PARALLEL EDITION: KING JAMES VERSION Presented Side By Side With THE LIVING BIBLE Paraphrased (Large Print Edition)
|
|
Charlotte, North Carolina: PTL Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Thus; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Burgundy leatherette covers, gilt lettering front and spine, all edges gilt, burgundy endpapers. Introduced by Jim Bakker, the first section is [16] pp of photos (mostly color) marking the first decade of Jim and Tammy Bakker's efforts to establish the PTL Television Network. Copyright page states: First Printing, June, 1983. ; 7-1/4" x 10-1/4"; 1415, 470 pp; A ni... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Creek Street
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. "All names, characters and events in this book--with the obvious exception of references to familiar Ketchikan and Juneau names and landmarks and Alaskan history--are fictional, and any resemblance to real persons which may seem to exist is purely coincidental." Pictures of Juneau through courtest of Irene McGillvray. Stapled peach wraps. This copy with signature in ink of author inside front cover. ; 6 x 9"; 116 pp;... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Philip Baldwin, Monica Guggisberg: In Search of Clear Lines
|
|
|
Berne: Benteli Verlag. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1998). No edition noted. Hardcover. 3-7165-1163-3 . With texts by Susanne K. Frantz and Jean Luc Olivié. Light yellow boards, blindstamped spine lettering, decorative endpapers, well-illustrate d-most color, many full-page. Dust jacket with color picture on front panel, b&w on rear. This copy inscribed on the half-title and signed by both artists: October 2001, With our best wishes, Monica + Philip.; 12" x 12-1/4"; 178 pp... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
[Prospectus] The Annual on the Law of Real Property (Volume I - 1892)
|
|
|
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Ballard & Ballard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Softcover. Early law book prospectus promoting the first edition of this work by these well known authors on real estate law. Pink stapled wraps, text describes and promotes the work, ad for Henry's Patent Vaporizor on rear cover. The book discussed is quite scarce, the prospectus all the more so. ; 6 x 9"; [16] pp; Staples are rusted, 2 faint vertical creases, paper cut at an angle when produced. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 18) |
CARDIFF FREE LIBRARIES: Catalogue of Printed Literature in the Welsh Department
|
|
Cardiff and London: Free Libraries Committee / Henry Sotheran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. 1 of 2000 copies, original cloth backed printed boards.; 5.5 x 8.5"; 549 pp; Ex-library with minimal markings or other wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
BALZAC'S NOVELS (Illustrated Sterling Edition - set complete in 18 volumes)
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1901). Hardcover. A finely bound set, with leather (calf) spines and corners, spines with red labels denoting series title, gilt decorations and individual volume titles on spine, top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, each volume with guarded frontispiece and additional illustrations on plates. Note that this set is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping char... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 20) |
[Russian-Kumyk Dictionary] Russko-Kumykskii slovar' okolo 30000 slov
|
|
|
Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Russian-Kumyk dictionary with about 30,000 words, 17 page Introduction in Russian. Publishers red cloth. [Kumyk (also Qumuq, Kumuk, Kumuklar, and Kumyki) is a Turkic language, spoken by about 200 thousand speakers (the Kumyks) in the Dagestan republic of the Russian Federation.]; 5-1/4" x 8"; 1148 pp; Covers rubbed, bumped corners, solid hinges, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|










