Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)
With dust jacket (251)
Signed (3)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (260)

Filter by price:
1) The Federal Constitution Celebration in Pennsylvania 1937-1938
PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION COMMEMORATION COMMITTEE

PA: PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION COMMEMORATION COMMITTEE, 1938. First edition. Stamped "Property of Kittochtinny Historical Society ...Discard" , but the book has no other library type markings. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are very clean. Blue cloth covered boards. A nice, clean, tightly bound copy. . First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



2) The Colonel and the Quaker or the Return of the Forefathers
Cabeeb, F

Philadelphia, PA: Goodman's and Son's , 1906. Very good condition hard cover book. An ex library book with usual library notations. Has a gift inscription on the front end sheet. The book is tightly bound and square. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows minimal overall wear for a book that is over 100 year of age. This is a limited edition being # 791 of 985 printed and bound by this publisher in this edition. Nice, clean, t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) There Were Two pirates a Comedy of Division
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company , 1946. Stated First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps and notations otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



5) Adhesive Bonding-Techniques and Applications
Cagle, Charles V

New York: Mc-Graw Hill Book Company, 1968. 1968 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, VG+ Book/VG+DJ, Top of spine has a small gap, DJ shows light edgewear, Binding is tight, Sharp corners, Clean, unmarked text, NOT ex library or remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.00



6) The Moon: New World for Men
Caidin, Martin

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1963. Long before the moon landing this book mapped out the scenario for getting there. A very "period" and collectible book surely to increase in value as the years go on. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. NO writing in or on the book-the book is completely notation free. The dust jacket is complete and in very good condition. The book is tightly bound and square. A nice copy for your collection. Stated first edition.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Some Leading principles of political Economy Newly Expounded
Cairnes , M.A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874. First edition. No date stated, but preface is dated 1874 with no other edition noted. Good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library markings. The binding is tight and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The book has moderate wear to the edges and light fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. The book has moderate wear at the corners and some light fraying. The book is lightly scuffed at the top of the spine and at the top of the book n... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$29.50



8) The Fox Jumps Over the Passon Gate
Caldecott, Randolph

Dorset , UK: New Orchard Edition, 1988. A Caldecott picture book with lovely illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. 24 pages. The book is in fine to like new condition. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Has laminated pictorial boards. A fascimile reprint of the original classic. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



9) Ride a Cock Horse to Banbury And A Farmer Went Trotting Upon HIs Greymare
Caldecott, Randolph

Dorset , UK: New Orchard Edition, 1988. A Caldecott picture book with lovely illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. 24 pages. The book is in fine to like new condition. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. 2 illustrated stories in 1 book. Has laminated pictorial boards. A fascimile reprint of the original Caldecott illustrated classics. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Children of Calamity
Caldwell, John C

New York: The John Day Company, 1957. Very good condition hardcover book in a fair to good condition dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name written in pencil on the front end sheet - otherwise the book is notation free. 191 pages. A nice tighly bound and square copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



11) Making a Home for Faith: Nurturing the Spiritual Life of Your Children
Caldwell, Elizabeth

Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: United Church Pr, 2000. 2000 Trade Paperback, As New condition, NOT remainder or ex library, No flaws or defects. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



12) Unseen Hands and Unknown Hearts: a Miracle of Healing Created Through Prayer
Callahan, Kathy L

Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: A. R. E. Press, 1995. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition trade paperback. Published by the A.R.E. Press in Virginia Beach, VA. The A.R.E. carries on the legacy of Edgar Cayce and the books published by the A. R. E. press are based on or compatible with the teachings of Edgar Cayce. This book explores a documented case of how a child who was abandoned by medical science miraculously emerged from a coma after a nationwide prayer ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



13) Commentaries on the Book of Joshua By John Calvin ..With Professor Tholuck's Dissertation and Opinions and Testimonies of Foreign and British Divinities as to the Value and Importance of Calvin's Writings
Calvin, John

Edinburgh: The Calvin Translation Society , 1854. Good condition hardcover book. Former library book (Bucknell Univ) with usual library stamps, marks, notations, card pouch ,etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. 500 pages. Leather spine with 4 raised boards and leather corners.Marbled paper boards. A very valuable referernce for anyone interested in the writings of Calvin. This particular book is hard to find as a reprint. Nice... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



14) The Moran Family Legacy
Cameron, Katherine

East Hampton, New York: Guild Hall Museum, 1998. Softcover in Good condition, Pictoral covers, Exhibition catalogue from Oct 25-Jan 11 1998 Guild Hall Museum, Some creasing along spine with a very small tear along the bottom, The glue from the binding is beginning to gap for the fist few pages of the book, After that the pages are securely bound, There is some slight yellowing to the outer page edges, The text is clean, The images are shiny and bright, Pages are crisp and smooth. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) A Mystery for Mr. Bass (A Mushroom Planet Book)
Cameron , Eleanor

A Mystery for Mr. Bass (A Mushroom Planet Book)
Boston - Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1960. Fourth printing. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. An ex library book with usual library stamps and notations, otherwise the body of the book appears to be notation free. NO dust jacket. Decorative illustrative front boards. The front end sheet has a paste down apparently removed from the dust jacket which is a printed description of the book. A VERY collectible book. The book corners are lightly bumped. Good plus to near very good condition h... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$120.00



16) BELGIAN POEMS. Chants Patriotiques et Autres Poemes. English Translations by Tita Brand-Cammaerts with a Portrait by Vernon Hill
Cammaerts , Emile

BELGIAN POEMS. Chants Patriotiques et Autres Poemes. English Translations by Tita Brand-Cammaerts with a Portrait by Vernon Hill
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. Has a frontis engraving of the author. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation free. Green cloth covered boards with untrimmed page ends. The book has gold gilt lettering. The pages are clean, bright and free from foxing. The corners are lightly bumped. . First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



17) The Mystery of The Grinning Tiger
Campbell, Bruce

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Very good to fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. This is not an ex library book, but someone made a little card pouch and taped it to the inside of the rear cover. The book is tightly bound and square, the cover is clean and the pages are defect and notation free. A nice firm, tight, clean book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) Assessing Dangerousness: Violence by Sexual Offenders, Batterers, and Child Abusers
Campbell, Jacquelyn C. (editor)

Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1994. Good condition trade paperback. book .NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book has notations on pages 9 up to page 29 then the rest of the book is notation free. I saw a couple dog earred pages. An overall good condition book. The covers are clean and shiny and lay flat. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.50



19) Miocene radiolarian faunas from Southern California, (Geological Society of America. Special Papers Number 21)
Campbell, Arthur S. And Clark, Bruce L

Baltimore, MD: Geological Society of America, 1944. Hardcover monograph in library binding. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, cardpouch etc. The front cover shows minor scuffing. The book is tightly bound and square. The body of the book is very clean and completely notation and defect free. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



20) Annual Review of Genetics
Campbell, Anderson, Jones (editors )

Annual Reviews, 1996. Good plus to Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations , stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy