Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 964
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (776)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (690)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (678)
With dust jacket (453)
Signed (50)
With photos (120)

Filter by country:
United States (964)

Filter by price:
1) STRAWS And PRAYER-BOOKS. Dizain des Diversions
Cabell, James Branch [1879 - 1958]

New York:: Robert M. McBride & Co.,. 1924.. 8vo. 1st trade edition. [8], 302 pp.. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Green dust jacket.. VG+/VG+ (minor wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$85.00



2) GEORGE W. CABLE' in The Century Magazine. Vol XXIII. No. 4
[Cable, George W.]. Waring, George E

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1882.. 8vo. pp 602 - 605.. Buff printed wrappers.. VG.. Also an article on the Tile Club. . Engraving of Cable by T. Cole, after the Portrait by Abbott H. Thayer. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



3) BONAVENTURE. A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana
Cable, George W[ashington. 1844 - 1925]

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1888.. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 2346; Wright III, 866). vii, [1], 314, [2 (blank)], 8, [2 (blank)] pp. 8 pages of publisher adverts at rear.. Maroon cloth binding with red lettering.. Spine lightly sunned. Bit of shelfwear. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



4) The MISSING WITNESS
Cabot, Isabel

New York:: Avalon Books,. (1961).. 8vo. 1st edition. 224 pp.. LiNEN cloth binding with black spine lettering. Red pictorial dust jacket.. F/NF (pc).. Two nurses figure prominently in this romantic mystery. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



5) NURSE HILARY'S PROMISE
Cabot, Isabel

New York:: Avalon Books,. (1984).. 8vo. 1st edition. 185, [1] pp.. Hardback. Pink pictorial dust jacket, which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher.. NF/VG+ (front flap creased).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



6) DREAMS Of IRON And STEEL
Cadbury, Deborah

New York:: Fourth Estate,. 2004.. 8vo. 1st US. xix, [1], 300 pp (including Index).. Rust colored cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



7) TEA FROM An EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

NY:: Tor,. 1998.. 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st edition, signed by the author. 254 pp.. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



8) SLEEPWALKER
Cadnum, Michael

NY:: St. Martin's Press,. (1991).. 8vo. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. Signed "To Barabara, with warmest wishes, Michael." [10], 197 pp.. Powder blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.00



9) The CABLE CAR And The DRAGON
Caen, Herb

San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,. (1986).. Oblong 12mo. 1st edition thus Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Illustrated by Barbara Ninde Byfield. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



10) BAGHDAD: 1951
Caen, Herb

Garden City:: Doubleday & Company,. 1950.. 7-3/4" x 5-3/4". 1st Edition. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. [4 (blank)], 120, [4 (blank)] pp.. Linen cloth binding. Pictorial dust jacket.. VG (eps tanned/bookplate to front paste-down)/ VG (spine panel. tanned/light wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



11) HERB CAEN'S GUIDE To SAN FRANCISCO And The BAY AREA
Caen, Herb [1916 - 1997]

New York:: Doubleday & Company Inc,. 1957.. 8-1/2" x 6". 1st Edition. 224 pp including index.. Tan cloth boards with blue graphic design stamped to front board and blue title lettering stamped to spine. White dust jacket with color photographic image and black and red title lettering to front pannel and spine. Blue green topstain. Decorative map of San Francisco to eps.. Closed tear to front pannel of dust jacket and price clip to front. flap. PO signature to preliminary blank. A VG+ copy... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



12) HILLS Of SAN FRANCISCO. Foreword by Herb Caen
Caen, Herb

San Francisco:: San Francisco Chronicle,. (1959).. 4to. 87, [2] pp. Index last 2 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers.. VG (age toning).. Illustrated in b&w from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



13) The OWNER'S COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE To TRAINING AND SHOWING YOUR DOG
Cahill, Marie

New York:: Mallard Press,. (1991).. 4to. 29cm x 22cm. 1st US. 95 pp.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG/VG. Illustrated in color & b/w. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



14) AMERICAN LITERARY AUTOGRAPHS. From Washington Irving to Henry James
Cahoon, Herbert; Lange, Thomas V.; & Ryskamp, Charles

NY:: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1977.. Folio. 12-1/8" x 9". 1st edition. 208 pp (including Checklist of Autographs).. Glossy yellow wrappers.. VG (avg use).. Useful reference on the subject. . Illustrated with 98 plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



15) The INSTITUTE
Cain, James M

NY:: Mason Charter,. 1976.. 8vo. 1st ed. 220 pp.. Red cloth binding with black spine lettering. Black & blue dust jacket with red lettering.. VG+ (foxing to top edge)/VG (light extremity wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



16) The MILKMAID. An Old Song Exhilited & Explained in Many Designs by R. Caldecott
Caldecott, Randolph - Illustrator

The MILKMAID.  An Old Song Exhilited & Explained in Many Designs by R. Caldecott
[London]:: George Routledge & Sons,. [1882].. Oblong format. 7-3/4" x 9". 22, [2] pp.. Printed paper wrappers, sewn, in color with black and red title lettering printed to front wrapper. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Wear, 6" repaired close tear to rear wrapper, very light foxing to a. few pages. Withal a VG copy.. Profusely illustrated with images in brown and white and in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



17) JACKANAPES
[Caldecott, Randolph. 1846 - 1886]. Ewing, Juliana Horatia [Gatty. 1841 - 1885]

London:: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,. 1884.. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 6-1/4". 1st book edition (NCBEL III, 1050; Osborne, p. 340). 'why', last word p. 27. 47, [1] pp. Advert last page.. Cloth backed pictorial boards.. Abt VG (edgewear/slight gutter break after p. 32).. Ewing a noted 19th c. writer of childrens' tales, her first work appearing in 1861. . With illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$47.50



18) A FROG HE WOULD A-WOOING GO. Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books #11
Caldecott, Randolph [1846 - 1886]

London:: Frederick Warne & Co.,. (n. d.).. Oblong 8vo. 7-7/8" x 9-3/8". Ca 1890s. 24 pp. Pagination includes wrappers. Printed by Edmund Evans.. Color pictorial wrappers, sewn.. VG (some wear & soiling).. Every page has an illustration including 6 full page colour illustrations, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



19) The PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK. Containing -- 'Come Lasses and Lads.' 'ride a Cock-Horse to Banbury Cross, and A Farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare.' 'Mrs. Mary Blaize.' 'The Great Panjandrum Himself.'
Caldecott, Randolph [1846 - 1886]

London:: George Routledge & Sons.,. (n. d.).. Oblong 8vo. 8" x 9-1/8". Ca 1893. 24 pp each. Each story separated paginated, with bastard title for each story. Printed by Edmund Evans.. Brown pictorial cloth.. VG+ (modest wear/bpt).. Every page has an illustration including 6 full page colour illustrations per story. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



20) SING A SONG For SIXPENCE
Caldecott, Randolph - Illustrator

SING A SONG For SIXPENCE
[London]:: George Routledge & Sons,. [1880].. 9" x 8". 32 pp including wrappers.. Printed paper wrappers, sewn, in color with black and red title lettering printed to front wrapper. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Wear, 1/2" closed tear to forge-edge of front wrapper, remnants of. reconstructive tape to gutter, 5" horizontal closed tear to rear. wrapper, very light foxing to a few pages. Withal an About VG copy.. Profusely illustrated with images in brown and white and in colo... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 964
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy