Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (197)
With dust jacket (196)
Signed (38)
With photos (195)

Filter by country:
United States (252)

Filter by price:
1) What a Bunch of Characters! An Entertaining Guide to Who Played What in the Movies
Cadden, Tom Scott

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1984). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-13-951914-9 . [nice clean copy, mild wear at extremities; jacket shows a bit of wear at edges/corners, not serious]. "Describes more than 2600 roles played by 50 of Hollywood's most famous stars." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



2) Mark of the Hunter [*SIGNED*]
Caesar, Gene

Mark of the Hunter [*SIGNED*]
New York: William Sloane Associates. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid clean copy, mild shelfwear, publisher's sticker on ffep indicating this to be a "specially autographed edition"; jacket moderately edgeworn, a few small tears, faint dampstain along left edge of front flap, nothing too serious]. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. "This dynamic, contemporary novel is set against the natural background of Northern Michigan's wild hinterland. It tells o... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



3) [James Cagney]: The American Film Institute [2nd Annual] Award for Life Achievement in Motion Pictures and Television 1974
{Cagney, James} [The American Film Institute]

[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Good. [1974]. First Edition. Stapled wraps. NOISBN . [a somewhat beat-up copy, clean inside and out but with numerous small creases/bends/dents in covers]. (B&W photographs) Tribute book for the AFI's second annual award, the first presented to an actor. Includes two short articles, "The Unforgettable Young Man" by Joan Blondell, and "James Cagney: A Few Thoughts on the Next 2 Billion Years" by Ray Bradbury; plus numerous commen... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



4) The Enchanted Isle
Cain, James M

New York: The Mysterious Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892961430 . [vertical wrinkle up the center of the jacket's rear panel (apparently a production flaw)]. First publication (posthumously) of a novel that was finished by the author -- who, rather curiously, assumes the first-person narrative voice of a sixteen-year-old girl -- in the late 1960's, but rejected by his publishers (as was "Cloud Nine," previously issued by The Mysterious Press). Also kn... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



5) Love's Lovely Counterfeit
Cain, James M

Cleveland/New York: World Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1945 (c.1942). Tower/1st ptg. Hardcover. [book is solid and square, a bit of wear and the usual browning of pages; jacket chipped in several spots, a few small tears, some paper loss at both ends of spine, 1/2" x 1/4" chunk missing at top of rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



6) The Moth
Cain, James M

The Moth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1948. 4th printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid reading copy, bottom corners lightly bumped, slight moisture-rippling of pages, somewhat more pronounced in latter half of book]. Novel about a young man who is wrongly accused of seducing a 12-year-old girl, and takes it on the lam from Maryland to California, where he eventually becomes an oil company executive. The book, which has been called Cain's most autobiographical, was not well received by either critics or t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



7) Past All Dishonor
Cain, James M

Past All Dishonor
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [reading copy only; binding solid, light soiling to covers, a bit of staining/spotting to page edges, gilt spine lettering dulled, one-time owner's name/address/phone number penciled on ffep]. "This book deals with the West of the silver boom," per the author's note in the front of the book, which represented Cain's first serious effort in the realm of historical fiction. . Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



8) There Must Be a Lone Ranger: The American West in Film and Reality
Calder, Jenni

There Must Be a Lone Ranger: The American West in Film and Reality
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1975 (c.1974). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-8008-7636-9 . [trace of soiling to top edge, otherwise clean & tight; dj shows mild rubbing/soiling, a couple of tiny edge-tears]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



9) Film Quarterly (Fall 1959) [cover: Max von Sydow and Gertrud Fridh in Ingmar Bergman's ANSIKTET (THE MAGICIAN)]
Callenbach, Ernest, ed

Film Quarterly (Fall 1959) [cover: Max von Sydow and Gertrud Fridh in  Ingmar Bergman's ANSIKTET (THE MAGICIAN)]
Berkeley CA: University of California Press. Very Good. 1959. (Vol. XIII, No. 1). Periodical. NOISBN . [moderately worn copy, small tear at bottom of spine with small piece missing at bottom corner of rear cover]. (B&W photographs) Contents include: "The Old Dependables," an article talking about the work (and recent activities) of directors Billy Wilder, John Ford, Lewis Milestone and Fred Zinnemann); an examination by Donald Richie of the later films of Yasujiro Ozu; "To See or No... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



10) Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu
Callow, Simon

Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu
New York: Viking. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1996 (c.1995). First American Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-86722-5 . (price-clipped, otherwise Fine) [beautiful, tight, clean copy, no significant wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W photographs) The first book of Callow's ambitious multi-volume biography of Welles, this one covering his early life and career up through the making of CITIZEN KANE. (The second volume, subtitled "Hello Americans," surveying the years 1942-1947, appeared a decade ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



11) The Booster and the Snitch: Department Store Shoplifting
Cameron, Mary Owen

New York: The Free Press of Glencoe. (c.1964). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [tight clean copy, minor shelfwear, bottom corners slightly bumped]. (charts, maps, tables) From the Preface: "Almost everybody has a story or two about shoplifting. Most of them are apocryphal although they are told with great sincerity. Every town, if we are to believe these stories, has its little old kleptomaniac lady who steals at will and the merchandise is charged to her son's account (more about h... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



12) Motion Picture Projection
Cameron, James R

Motion Picture Projection
Manhattan Beach NY: Cameron Publishing Co., Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1928. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [modestly shelfworn, front hinge a little weak but the binding still fully intact; jacket edgeworn and a little soiled, but try finding a jacketed copy of ANY edition of this book, in any condition]. (B&W photographs, diagrams) The standard work on the subject, this edition being of particular interest to film historians as it was the first to treat the technical issues involved ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$500.00



13) A Handful of Stars
Camp, Paul K

A Handful of Stars
New York: David Mckay Company Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, NOT ex-library, mild wear at bottom edge and extremities; jacket has several chips along top edge of rear panel, some paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), spine sunned]. Novel set in the 1930's, about a young man who "finds the courage to see himself and several companions through a disastrous mine cave-in." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



14) The Musician's Guide to Acoustics
Campbell, Murray, and Clive Greated

The Musician's Guide to Acoustics
New York: Schirmer Books. 1988 (c.1987). First American Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, no significant wear to book; jacket shows only light handling wear]. (figures) "Using the basic musical sound as a constant reference point, this comprehensive introduction to the fundamental principles of musical acoustics -- written from the musician's point of view -- combines a full understanding of physics with the experience of listening to and performing music. Assuming a reasonable familiarity w... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



15) Malloy's Subway [*SIGNED*]
Campbell, R. Wright

Malloy's Subway [*SIGNED*]
New York: Atheneum. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice book, just the faintest signs of wear to the page edges, previous owner's embossed ownership seal on ffep; jacket lightly surface-worn, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of front flap]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Suspense novel about a killer on the loose in the subways of New York; "a story of urban terror and obsession that hits with all the power of an express train." The author was a screen ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



16) Red Cent
Campbell, Robert

New York: Pocket Books. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. [clean tight book, apparently unread, only the slightest bit of wear visible along bottom edge of front cover]. Mass Market PB The author's second "Jake Hatch" mystery, featuring a railroad detective. A paperback original. . Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



17) The Incredible Scofield and His Book
Canfield, Joseph M

The Incredible Scofield and His Book
Vallecito CA: Ross House Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library book, although the only sign of this in the book itself is some surface-peeling damage to the front endpaper, probably from the removal of a label; other than that, there is very little wear to the book itself apart from some slight bumping to the top corners and some slight warping to the text block; the jacket has a small call number near the base of the spine, and shows a bit of wear along the top... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Breakfast at Tiffany's: A Short Novel and Three Stories [*SIGNED*]
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Good+ dj. (c.1958). 8th printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [very light bumping at base of spine, else Fine; the jacket sunned as typical at spine (with title still readable but no longer distinct), one small light stain on spine, one tiny closed tear at top of rear panel, light soiling to front panel, some deterioration (paper loss) along both foldovers]. INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "For ____ / Blessings / Truman." A nic... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$1,800.00



19) The Life and Times of the Shmoo
Capp, Al

The Life and Times of the Shmoo
New York: Pocket Books (621). 1949. 1st printing thus. Softcover. [spine roll, binding appears "shifted" in middle of book (as though it might have been split and re-glued at some point) but is generally tight, mild edgewear; pages are bright and unyellowed]. Mass Market PB (cartoons) Compilation of "Li'l Abner" comic strips, interspersed with occasional prose bits, featuring the strange little creature of the title, whose species is described by one character as "the greatest... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Frank Capra: "One Man -- One Film" (Discussion, No. 3)
(Capra, Frank) Henstell, Bruce, ed

Frank Capra: "One Man -- One Film" (Discussion, No. 3)
Washington DC: The American Film Institute. Near Fine. (c.1971). First Edition. Stapled wraps. [minor soiling at edges, no discernable wear]. (B&W photographs) Published transcript of Capra's seminar, held May 26, 1971, at the American Film Institute's Center for Advanced Film Study in Beverly Hills, augmented with a selected bibliography and brief (titles-only) filmography. This series of booklets (this one is 28 pages) was the precursor to what later became the "Dialogue on Film&quo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy