Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Rise of David Levinsky. A Novel
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1919. Cahan (1860-1951) is probably most famous as the socialist editor of the Yiddish-language newspaper, "The Daily Forward." But "Levinsky" endures as perhaps the greatest novel written about the emmigrant experience in America. Despite its fame, it is an uncommon title. This is a Very Good copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition (Harper letter code indicates date of 1919). Red cloth binding with gilt lettering (faded but readable on the... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Education of Abraham Cahan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1969. Cahan, one of the major Yiddish writers of the early 20th Century, also founded the "Forward" newspaper. This contains the first two volumes of his autobiography; introduction by Leon Stein; translations from the Yiddish by Leon Stein, Abraham P. Conan, Lynn Davison. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Clean text, fresh and bright.; 450 pages, indexed. The golden cloth binding is clean; just shelf dustiness and light soil to the edges keep... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Galatea
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1953. A Near Fine copy of the Fist Edition (stated) of a rather uncommon title by the author of "The Postman Always Rings Twice." Gray cloth binding with maroon lettering.Bright & fresh text with light dusting to the top edge. DJ is unclipped, has just a bit of wear at the margins of the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Krazy Kat. A Novel in Five Panels
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. George Herriman's Krazy and Ignatz in a different context. This is aFine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. The dustjacket is unclipped, has two tiny marks on the spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
War With the Newts
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1937. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition in English. Second Impression, issued four months later than the First Printing. Turquoise cloth binding with gilt lettering. The distinctive dustwrapper is complete and unclipped. Spine is lightly faded; small chips foot of spine and front panel.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 6) |
Exiles. Three Short Novels
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Fine in an unclipped DJ. In a plastic protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Horn of Africa
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. This is a Fine copy the First Edition of Caputo's second book, following the great success of "A Rumor of War." Red paper-bound boards with linen spine, black lettering. Clean text; 480 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped and Near Fine; some minot edgewear: two tiny closed tears ar the head of the spine and a crease on the rear flap. In an archival plastic protector. A highly-reccommended read!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Works of William Carleton. Volume II
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1881. William Carleton (1794-1869) is famous for his popular and sympathetic pictures of the Irish peasantry; he was, however, anti-Catholic and certainly no Fenian. This is Volume #2 only of "Collier's Unabridged Edition." No date, but per OCLC, 1881. Illustrated. 639 pages. Included are "Jane Sinclair," "The Proctor's Daughter," "Lha Dhu," "Vatentine McClutchy," "The Dead Boxer," "The Tithe Proctor," &quo... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of William Carleton
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1881. William Carleton (1794-1869) was wildly popular for his sympathetic pictures of the Irish peasant, although he was anti-Catholic and no Fenian. First Thus, Volume III only. Illustrated. No date, but per OCLC, 1881. 404 pages. Includes "Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry," "The Black Prophet," "Wild Goose Lodge," "Tubber Derg," "Neal Malone," and "Art Maguire." A large, impressive volume. Victorian decorative bin... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Emigrants of Ahadarra: A Tale of Irish Life
|
|
|
London & Belfast: Simms & McIntyre, 1848. Bound together with "Fardorougha the Miser, or The Convicts of Lisnamona," also from 1848, with an introduction written by Carleton for this edition. Extremely scarce (no copies in WorldCat, Irish National Library, others). Small octavo, 309 pages and 296 pages, respectively. This is a Very Good copy, with marbled paper boards and black leather tips. Shows edgewear and some chipping to the panels. Black leather spine with five raised bands, ruled a... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Willy Reilly, and His Dear Coleen Bawn. A Tale, Founded on Fact
|
|
|
Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1873. Irish writer William Carleton (1794-1869) was one of the most popular authors of the 19th Century, and his works were published many times by various publishers (the exact publication sequence is problematic).This is most likely the first edition published by Donohoe, so Quercus tentatively identifies it as a First Thus. It is a Very Good Plus copy, and very attractive. Green cloth binding with blinstamping and gilt lettering on the spine. The text is clean and evenly toned; f... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1986. "A True Story" of a Cherokee youth by Forest Carter (pseudonym for Asa Earl Carter, d. 1979), that is now regarded as a fabrication. Foreword by Rennard Strickland. Cover illustration by Katherine Potter. Once an incredibly popular book, controversy errupted in the early 1990's with charges that Carter had once been a member of the Ku Klux Klan, and perhaps was not Native American at all. This is a Fine copy of the First Softbound Edition Thus. This... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cathedral
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Short stories by one of the most influential writers of the late XXth century. Read the original, not his imitators! This a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Gray boards with a gray linen spine; silver lettering. Just a hint of sunfade at the top of the boards, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Near Fine, with just a bit of edgewear showing in two tiny chips. In an archival plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cathedral
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Masterful stories by one of the most influential stylists of the XXth Century. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Gray boards with gray linen spine, silver lettering. Just a tiny bit of sunfade evident at top of the boards. Association copy: laid-in is a complimentary card from the Author. The dustjacket is unclipped and has only a hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Horse's Mouth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1944. A very nice copy of the First American edition of Cary's most famous book, the story of artist Gulley Jimson, certainly one of the most memorable literary characters ever created. A Near Fine copy - black cloth binding with gilt lettering; previous owner's neatly penned inscription on FFEP, else Fine. DJ has been clipped and shows some minor wear at the margins, else Near Fine. This is the First Edition, not the more common (and sometimes confused) book club editio... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Second Congress of the Communist Party of Cuba. Main Report
|
|
|
Havana: Political Publishers, 1980. A very long speech (116 pages) by the Cuban leader rendered into book form. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition.White cloth boards with gilt lettering. The endpapers have some "interesting" notations in ink; other than that, quite clean. The dustwrapper is illustrated with a painting of Fidel giving (perhaps) this speech. Surprisingly scarce on the market. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Black City
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. A novel set in Belfast, Ireland, in 1935. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Dark gray boards with blue lettering on the spine. Mild offset RFEP, else Fine. The spectacular dustjacket is unclipped and shows only a bit of wear and minor wrinkling on the spine. Lightly tanned on the flaps and rear board. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tales of the Pioneers
|
|
|
(Palo Alto): Stanford University Press, 1942. California history by a longtime newspaper editor from the eastern side of the Sierra Nevada. Illustrated cloth boards combined with a wonderfully illustrated DJ mark this beautiful production of the book arts. Book has an embossed owners chop on the fly, else Fine. DJ has a bit of fade on the spine, and some minor nicks and chips at the edges. In plastic protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
From an Altar Screen. Tales from New Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Farar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Beautiful and charming small book of connecting short stories. Illustrated by famed Western artist Peter Hurd. Designed by Marshall Lee - brown boards with tan cloth spine; brightly-colored embossing. Slight bump and some tanning to spine, else Fine. DJ has been clipped and has light soiling, else Fine. In an archival platic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Hurd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Altered States
|
|
|
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, & London: Harper & Row, 1978. Paddy Chayefsky (1923-1981), renowned dramatist and screenwriter (three Oscars) turned to science fiction in this late work, which was also turned into a great film.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Tan paper boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped, with some minor edgewear and a small chip at the top corner of the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. Firs... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|