Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (656)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (963)Paperback (324)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)With dust jacket (523)
Signed (142)
Filter by country:
United States (1316)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CHANNELS OF DISCOURSE: Television and Contemporary Criticism
|
|
|
University Of North Carolina Press,. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Light cover wear w/soft creasing; no underlining. Tight, serviceable. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY 1990
|
|
|
North-Holland,. 1991. Hardcover. Cover shelfwear, w/rubbing, bumped corners, spotting (heavy on rear panel) . Small date stamp on half-title page. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 3) |
OLD FARM, NEW FARM: An Archaeology of Rural Modernization in the Aiken Plateau, 1875-1950
|
|
|
South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology,. 1997. Softcover. Contents clean, unmarked; covers rubbed, with scuffing and small barcode label on rear cover. Savannah River Archaeological Research Papers 9. 325 pages with illustrations. A study documenting changes in rural life of a portion of the Aiken Plateau in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties that is now part of the Savannah River site. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 4) |
OLD FARM, NEW FARM: An Archaeology of Rural Modernization in the Aiken Plateau, 1875-1950
|
|
|
South Carolina Institute Of Archaeology And Anthropology,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. B0006FC3GS . Contents clean, unmarked; covers crisp, bright with minimal cover wear. Savannah River Archaeological Research Papers 9. 325 pages with illustrations. A study to document changes in rural life in a portion of the Aiken Plateau in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties that is now part of the Savannah River site. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
OLD FARM, NEW FARM: An Archaeology of Rural Modernization in the Aiken Plateau, 1875-1950
|
|
|
South Carolina Institute Of Archaeology And Anthropology,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. B0006FC3GS . Contents clean, unmarked; covers crisp, bright with minimal evidence of handling. Savannah River Archaeological Research Papers 9. 325 pages with illustrations. A study to document changes in rural life in a portion of the Aiken Plateau in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties that is now part of the Savannah River site. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
University Of Mississippi,. 1949. Hardcover. 1st edition signed by author, inscribed to colleague in thanks for his help with a particular chapter in the book. Blue cloth cover shows light to moderate spotting. Very mild internal foxing; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI: Its First Hundred Years
|
|
|
University & College Press Of Mississippi,. 1971. Hardcover. 0878050000 . 2nd edition (originally published in 1949 under title A History of the University of Mississippi. Covers spotted. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. DJ very worn, w/tears, chipping. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
SILVERHINGSTEN
|
|
|
Askild & Karnekull,. VG-/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. 9170081395 . Hardback with text in Swedish. Light boards with light edge discoloration. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Pages tight, clean. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Lacks DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
BERATTELSEN OM MANUEL
|
|
|
Askild & Karnekull,. VG-/G+. 1972. Hardcover. Hardback with text in Swedish. Black cloth covers slightly worn, spotted (very minor). Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear, with minor discoloration, small edge tears, indentations, sticker shadow on lower front DJ. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
BONAVENTURE: A PROSE PASTORAL OF ACADIAN LOUISIANA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good only copy in red cloth with fading, age-darkening, rubbing, . corner bumping with breakthrough; no dust jacket. Front hinge slightly . tender.. 1888. ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BRITAIN'S NAVAL FUTURE
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press. VG/VG. 1983. Hardcover. 0870219200 . Hardcover with clean, bright black cloth covers with little evidence of handling. Pages tight, white, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
SOUTHERN CADENHEADS: James Cadenhead, Sr. and His Descendants in the Southern United States
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Inc.. NF/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. B0006FA04K . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 13) |
SUCCESSFUL GOOSE HUNTING
|
|
|
Stone Wall Press, Inc.. 1986. Hardcover. 0913276529 . Light minor cover shelfwear; contents clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, with several small edge tears not over half-inch. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
SLEEPWALKER
|
|
|
New York:: St. Martin's. 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. 197 pp. By the author of "Nightlight. " . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZERO AT THE BONE
|
|
|
Viking,. 1996. Hardcover. 067086725x . Exceptionally crisp, bright 3rd prtg. Crisp DJ w/scant wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MATTHEWS FILES: Hopkins County, Texas 1846-1900: a Compendium of the Official Records on Microfilm of the Descendants of Oliver Mathews (1729-1799)
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear; appears unread. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALIVE IN THE WILD
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall,. 1970. Hardcover. Near Very Good second edition in brown and black cloth in a near Very Good dust jacket. 244 pp. , with index and drawings by Robert Candy. The life stories of the alligator, buffalo, sea lion, caribou, grizzly and golden eagle and others told by 35 naturalists. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
PECKED TO DEATH BY DUCK
|
|
|
Random House,. 1993. Hardcover. 0679407359 . 1st edition. Bright, clean contents and cover. Bumped spine. DJ shows minor creasing and edgewear but no tears. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
TECHNICAL TIPS MANUAL
|
|
|
Wisconsin:: International Aerobatic Club,. 1981. Softcover. B00073DEL2 . Four softcover manuals that we assume to be all four in the series (one volume is not marked with a numeral, so we take this to be Volume I in the series) . Light, minor cover wear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE STORY OF BODIE
|
|
|
Fearon Publishers,. 1956. Paperback. Very worn copy signed by Cain; previous owner's name also appears twice. Pronounced spine roll, with wear to covers, including quarter-size spot on lower front cover near spine. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|