Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)Fine or New (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (34)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (254)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GREAT SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THE WORLD: A Collection of Short Biographies, Literary Portraits, and Memoirs Chosen from the Literature of the Ancient and Modern World
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, New York. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1937. Second Edition. Hardcover. Second edition 1937. Cloth cover clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1407 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE STORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1937]. De Lux Edition. Hard cover. Cloth binding has minimal wear and lightly bumped lower corners. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Exploring Philosophy: An Introductory Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. New. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0195133528 . This is the 2000 edition, New. ; 0.92 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
LECTURES ON FIELD THEORY AND THE MANY-BODY PROBLEM
|
|
|
New York, London: Academic Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0121545563 . Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering has minimal wear at corners and head, tail of spine, not frayed. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has chips, wear, and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ka: Stories of the Mind and Gods of India
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1998. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679451315 . 1.5 x 9.3 x 5.5 Inches; 443 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Revolutionary Empire: The Rise of the English-Speaking Empires from the Fifteenth Century to the 1780s
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1981]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525190805 . Lower corners very lightly bumped. DJ has minor wear at edge and age toning on inner edges. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 916 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Superstrings and Other Things: A Guide to Physics
|
|
|
CRC Press (Taylor & Francis). Fine. (2009). Second Edition. Trade paperback. 9781439810736 . Appears to be new book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 567 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
FOUNDATIONS OF SPACE BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE [VOLUME II ONLY OF III, BOOKS 1 AND 2] Ecological and Physiological Basis of Space Biology and Medicine
|
|
|
Washington, D. C. And Moscow: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard cover. Volume II, Books 1 and 2. Both books are fine-as new. Both DJ have wear, chips and tears along the edges. No marks in books. ; Drawings, charts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 756 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Six Memos for the Next Millennium: The Charles Elton Norton Lectures 1985-86
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674810406 . This is a new book, however the DJ has a short closed tear at upper corner at flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Magellan: and the First Circumnavigation of the World
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1974]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 029776568x . Book and DJ in as new condition other than DJ is price clipped. Not a remainder. ; Great explorers; Drawings, maps, photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCENES AND MACHINES ON THE ENGLISH STAGE DURING THE RENAISSANCE: A Classical Revival
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hard cover. Red cloth binding with white lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Ex-library with usual marks and stickers. A few pages have neatly repaired short tears. Lacks DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
COLLECTED EDITORIALS FROM ANALOG
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover clean with very minimal rubbing at extremities. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked other than old price in pencil on ffep. DJ has wear at edges, some short tears and a 1 inch square chip from top edge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
FLAWS AND FALLACIES IN STATISTICAL THINKING
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Fine. [1973]. Trade paperback. 0133222144 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Upper Palaeolithic of Britain: [Two Volume Set] Study of Man and Nature in the Late Ice Age
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press. New in New dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0198131887 . Two volume set. New books. Books and DJ as new, lower corners of inner flaps clipped by publisher or distributer (probably because price had greatly increased). Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 670 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$160.00
|
|
| 15) |
SA Generals and the Rise of Nazism
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813120470 . Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bread of Dreams: Food and Fantasy in Early Modern Europe
|
|
|
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. New. (1996). Trade paperback. 0226092585 . New book, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: The Baron
|
|
|
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. 1988. Trade paperback. 0918348242 . As new; Terry & the Pirates; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: Feminine Venom
|
|
|
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0918348404 . As new. ; Terry and the Pirates, #9 139 Complete Strips; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 19) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: Network of Intrigue
|
|
|
New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0918348609 . Appears as new. ; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A HISTORY OF THE THEORIES OF PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION FROM 1776 TO 1848
|
|
|
London: Staples Press Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1953]. Third Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard cover. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine is clean and has almost no wear. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. There is light toning to the enpapers. The dust jacket has wear at the top and bottom edges, particularly at the head of the spine. The spine is darkened but the lettering is quite clear. The lower corner o... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
