Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
Thornton W. Burgess; Harrison Cady

Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Green Forest Series. Whitefoot the Wood Mouse by Thornton W. Burgess. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. 1922 stated but of course a bit later printing. Blue hardcover without dustjacket. Age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Green and white endpapers. Blue hardcover in good condition with rubbing and scuffing along the spine. There is a tiny stain on the front cover (probably a water droplet). Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Deli... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.50



2) Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Thornton W. Burgess; Harrison Cady

Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Vintage Mother West Wind "Why" Stories (#5) by Thornton W. Burgess. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Grosset and Dunlap reprint by permission with Little Brown & Co. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with small tears along the edges, light chipping at the spine and a larger chip to the front cover (about 1.5" deep). Blue tweed hardcover in very go... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



3) The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (#18) by Thornton W. Burgess. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Hardcover with unclipped Dustjacket (100/100). Bedtime Story Books, lists to Ol' Mistah Buzzard on the rear cover. White and green illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. 1946. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with wear along the edges and at spine ends. Tweed boards with black lettering in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



4) The Red Trailer Mystery (Trixie Belden #2)
Julie Campbell

Random House Books for Young Readers, 2003-06-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Trixie Belden #2 The Red Trailer Mystery. Pictorial Hardcover. First Random House Edition but of course, a reprint from the original 1950 bok. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal if any shelf wear and is glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



5) Immaterial Facts: Freud's Discovery of Psychic Reality and Klein's Development of His Work
Robert Caper

Routledge, 2000-01-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition 2000. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. No highlighting or underlining. Cover is unmarked with just a hint of light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. An excellent copy of this hard to find book! I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



6) Panda Bear, Panda Bear, What Do You See?
Bill Martin Jr.; Illustrator-Eric Carle

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 2003-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.50



7) Andy Kaufman Revealed!: Best Friend Tells All
Bob Zmuda; Matthew Scott Hansen; Jim Carrey

Little Brown and Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition, SIGNED by Bob Zmuda. Inscription on the blank page opposite the title page. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Boards are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.99



8) Our Fathers: Reflections by Sons
Editor-Steven L. Shepherd; Contributor-Tobias Wolff; Contributor-Bernard Cooper; Contributor-Geoffrey Wolff; Contributor-Raymond Carver

Beacon Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Our Fathers: Reflections by Sons. Edited by Steven L. Shepherd. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.99



9) Half Magic
Edward Eager; Reader-Full Cast

Listening Library, 2001-04-24. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Audio Cassettes in very good condition. Original case shows general shelf wear. Performed by the Words Take Wing Repertory Company. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



10) How To Be The Best At Everything (The Boys' Book)
Dominique Enright; Guy MacDonald; Nikalas Catlow

Scholastic Press, 2007-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/out Dustjacket as issued. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal shelf wear with a small tear at the bottom of the right hand corner to the back cover. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.50



11) The Three Hanses
Julian David; Warren Chappell

The Three Hanses
Little, Brown and Company, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. The Three Hanses by Julian David. With Illustrations and Decorations by Warren Chappell. 1942. First edition stated. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards in very good condition lightly scuffed at spine ends and lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



12) Sunnyside up; (An Island heritage book)
Martin Charlot

Island Heritage Book, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Sunnyside Up by Martin Charlot, Island Heritage Book. Copyright 1972 with no other dates mentioned. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Yellow cloth boards lightly scuffed. Dustjacket shows wear along the edges and at spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



13) A Guide to the Impressionist Landscape: Day Trips from Paris to Sites of Great Nineteenth-Century Paintings
Patty Lurie; Photographer-Bertrand de Chauvigny

Bulfinch Pr, 1990-09. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.25



14) Old Turtle
Douglas Wood; Painter-Cheng - Khee Chee

Pfeifer - Hamilton, 1992-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/clipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear, with a light crease along the back cover, lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



15) Pear: Cultivars to Marketing
Tom Van Der Zwet; Norman F. Childers

Horticultural Pubns, 1982-06. Paperback. Very Good. 1982 Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. No highlighting or underlining. Cover is lightly age toned around the edges...just normal vintage wear. No tears. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



16) Boom Chicka Rock
John Archambault; Illustrator-Suzanne Chitwood

Philomel, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear and still glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$11.95



17) Letourneau's Used Auto Parts
Carolyn Chute

Ticknor & Fields, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Letourneau's Used Auto Parts by Carolyn Chute. First Edition with full number line. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in very good condition with light wear along the top edge. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



18) Computer-Aided Multivariate Analysis, Second Edition (Chapman & Hall/CRC Texts in Statistical Science)
Abdelmonem Afifi; Virginia A. Clark

Chapman and Hall/CRC, 1996-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. Computer-Aided Multivariate Analysis, Second Edition, 1990. In excellent condition. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. No highlighting or underlining. Dustjacket is glossy and unmarked with only a hint of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$63.00



19) Just One Look
Harlan Coben

Dutton Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover w/ unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear along the edge, otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.99



20) The Trail of the Golden Horn
H. A. Cody

The Trail of the Golden Horn
Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Hardcover. Fair/Good. The Trail of the Golden Horn by H. A. Cody. 1923. Published by Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. First blank page was removed by previous owner to remove their name. Interior is otherwise, clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is price clipped and shows general shelf wear with chipping to the spine edges and a 1.5 inch tear along the top spine edge. Red cloth boards with black lettering in good condition. Binding is se... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy