Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (40)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Double Indemnity
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. c1936,1978. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0394725816. 125 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning.; "An insurance salesman plans a perfect murder to beat his own racket. " Basis for the movie of the same name. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Insurance, Murder Mystery, Movie. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Postman Always Rings Twice
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good-. c1934,1978. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0394725832. 120 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning. ; The author's first novel, published when he was 42. Banned in Boston, Camus later said it was the inspiration and model for 'The Stranger'. Basis for the movie of the same name. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Movie, Murder Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 203 pages; Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most i... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$33.50
|
|
| 4) |
Alienist
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679417796. 496 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, a bit edgeworn.; Set in turn-of-the century New York, an atmospheric novel wherein a team of amateur detectives track down a serial killer of boy prostitutes. Theodore Roosevelt makes a cameo appearance as himself! The title refers to the emerging profession of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, as in those days, they treated pa... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.75
|
|
| 5) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
Limpsfield & London: Dragon's World. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. (1865) 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 185028105x. Color Illustrations; 96 pages; A nice copy. Spine tail and bottom corners rubbed. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn.; Delightful colour illustrations. A wonderful addition to an Alice collection.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Malcolm Ashman, Children's, Fantasy, British Author, England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Annotated Alice, The : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to; 351 pages; A nice copy. Pages faintly yellowed, tiny chip from decorated rear endpaper and a small rough area on top page edges. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few small short tears and several creases. White rear panel is lightly soiled and front panel has two discoloured areas. ; The two delightful Alice stories with wonderful notes and explainations by Martin Gardner.. Catalogs: An... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anthony Blunt : his lives
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374105316. B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambrid... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 8) |
Sibyl in Her Grave, The
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 296 pages. Spine ends bumped, tail end has tiny tear, corners faintly worn but not to boards. Previous owner initials on front free endpaper, no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly sunned spine, light edgewear and a few creases.; <B>A delightful Gorey front cover dw illustration. Author's fourth funny mystery featuring Oxford don (and amateur investigato... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mastering Excel 5 for Windows : Special Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sybex Computer Books. Near Fine. c1994,1995. Second Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 1220 pages. Faint edgewear; a lovely copy.; <b>'This new edition of our best-selling guide to Excel adds three hundred pages of tips on charting, Visual BASIC macros, improving productivity, and more. New features are highlighted, and the book is loaded with real-life examples. A great choice for beginners and upgraders alike.'</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Falling Angels
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525945814. 324 pages; Faintly bumped spine ends, one faint smudge on bottom page edges. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'In a fashionable London cemetery two families, visiting their respective graves on the day after Queen Victoria's death, teeter on the brink of a new era. The Colemans and the Waterhouses are divided by social class as well as taste. They wo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.75
|
|
| 11) |
Voyage of the Basset
|
|
|
NY: Artisan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1996. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a delightful book.; <b>"Credendo Vides -- By Believing, One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda, and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of discovery. Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in search of the... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$99.75
|
|
| 12) |
Victorian Visitors, The : Culture Shock in Nineteenth Century Britain
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871137909. 272 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published as "The Visitors" in the UK. ; 'In the nineteenth-century, Britain was the place to be. It was rich and there were large audiences and creative advances made everywhere. It drew people who wanted their dreams of success fulfilled and who wanted to be ‘known’. This book explores what it was like back then for the new comers and... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print]
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Minotaur. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0739405225. 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an o... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 14) |
Nemesis
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good-. 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 262 pages. Spine creased and slightly curved, covers lightly creased and edgeworn, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. ; <b>A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Murder at the Vicarage: A Miss Marple Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1930, 2006. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 288 pages. Black covers faintly rubbed, spine tail lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy indeed. ; <b>We are introduced to the 'unflappable and much beloved female detective, Miss Jane Marple. With her gift for sniffing out the malevolent side of human nature, Miss Marple is led on her first case to a crime scene at the lo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 16) |
ABC Murders, The
|
|
|
NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1935,2006. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 252 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy; looks unread.; <b>Hercule Poirot must track down a serial killer who chooses his victims alphabetically.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 2004. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, paper covered boards have tiny tear at bottom edge, two corners bumped, black remainder mark; no binding problems, book looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny closed tear. This oversized book will not fit safely in an international global mailing envelope.; <b>'Set in England during the early 1800's--a country beleaguered by the long war with Napoleon--it ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 18) |
Shooting Party
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670640646. 195 pages; Previous owner's circular blind stamp on free endpaper. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, vertical crease on spine that does not damage binding. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; Basis for movie of the same name. Set in 1913 on the eve of the Great War. Sir Randolph Nettleby, owner of an estate in Oxfordshire invites a wide arra... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 19) |
Artemis Fowl
|
|
|
NY: Talk Miramax Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 277 pages. Black paper covered boards stamped with silver Gnommish script on front and sliver text on spine. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards. Previous owner notes on front pastedown and rear free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Bronze metallic unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, rear panel scored as if book was once used as writing desk.; <b>Wh... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Carlyles : A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1971, 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396066372. B&W Photographs; 186 pages; A very nice copy. Pages pale yellow, edges have a few smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing, and a crease on front flap.; This biography puts Thomas 'Carlyle's complex character in the context of his all-important relationship with Jane' Carlyle (nee Welsh).. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Jane Welsh, British Author, London, Victorian En... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.50
|
|