Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (237)
Signed (26)
With photos (291)
Filter by country:
United States (302)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Manners & Morals A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Blue cloth clean, with . light sunning around edges. Dust jacket is shelfworn with wrinkles . and chipping around all edges.. 1969. Hardcover. 399 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ambassadors for Christ
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows one creaseline . at front cover along spine.. 1950. Paperback. Colportage Library; Vol. 201; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
This Promised Land, El Salvador
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Yellow cloth . shows only minimal wear, tiny bump to base of spine. Dust jacket . shows light edgewear.. 1991. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Parents And The Achieving Child
|
|
|
Provo: Brigham Young University Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. Includes index.. 1978. Paperback. 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Treasures From The National Gallery Of Art
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows only . light wear, but is bumped at corners. Dust Jacket shows light normal . shelfwear, mostly along top edge and front flap. The reproductions . of paintings are 'accompanied by comments drawn from a variety of . sources. ' Due to size and weight, this item may require extra postage.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Parables Of Our Lord Interpreted in View of Their Relations to Each Other
|
|
London: Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1881. Second Edition. Hardcover. Some penciled marginalia and underlining in small portions of text. Front cover lightly shaken. Red-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine sunfaded. Cover lightly soiled. Covers bumped. ; 452 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Miss Minerva And William Green Hill
|
|
New York: Reilly & Lee Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with white and black cover illustration. Cloth fading, with strip of heavy fading along top text edge. Rear hinge weak, small tear to cloth at base of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 0.7 x 5.6 x 4.5 Inches; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Making The Mississippi Shout
|
|
New York: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed by on title page and on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, several small water spots on rear cover. Dust jacket shows some wear, chipping at ends of spine. Light chipping at upper corner of front panel of DJ. No mention of edition on copyright page. ; From dust jacket flap: . . . Tad had good reason for his impatience. He was going on tod... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Case For Due Process In The Church Father Eugene O'Callaghan American Pioneer of Dissent
|
|
New York: Alba House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0818902140 . Yellow cloth with silver lettering. Cover shows virtually no wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, sunning to spine of DJ. One water spot on spine of DJ. ; 133 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Health, Healing & Wholeness Salvationist Perspectives
|
|
London: The Salvation Army. Very Good+; Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows light . wear, some bumping at spine.. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Making Of Man An Outline of Anthropology
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1931. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Erasure mark on top corner of front free endpaper. Brown balloon cloth shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, with chipping along top edge and head of spine. States First Modern Library Edition, 1931. ; Toledano binding style '6', Kent endpapers in orange, dust jacket style 'd'. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; Modern Library; Vo... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Private Worlds Of Julia Redfern
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525443940 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper, and title page. Library name stamped on top text edge. Dust jacket shows some wear with call tag on base of spine. Red mark on bottom text edge. States First Edition with full number line containing '1' ; Ex-Library; ; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Julia's Magic
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 052544114x . Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Cover shows light normal wear. School name stamped on top text edge. Dust jacket shows light wear, call tag on spine, tape on flaps. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond Silence
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525264639 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Front edge of book has a bit of fingerdirt. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Blue dust jacket is easily rubbed and this dust jacket shows light, but visible rubbing. There are two small edge tears and nicks to du... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Riddle Of The Stone Elephant
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cover shows normal wear, some bumping at spine. Previous owner gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and torn along edges. MAD # 35300-2-2. Front flap lists 15 Ken Holt titles. ; This series consisted of 18 titles. ; Ken Holt Mysteries; Vol. 2; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Secret Of Skeleton Island
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light damage to page one, front hinge appears to have been repaired. Doodling to reverseside of frontspiece. Pictorial composite cover with orange spine. Cover shows wear, rubbing and tearing to top of spine, corners rubbed. MAD # 35300-1-3. Back cover lists 18 Ken Holt titles. ; This series consisted of 18 titles. ; Ken Holt Mysteries; Vol. 1; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trixie Belden And The Mystery In Arizona
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Books. Fair. 1977. Paperback. 0307215334 . Obvious wear, both in and out. Reading copy only . ; Trixie Belden; Vol. 6; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mystery Of Old Mobeetie
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green tweed like cover with black cover decoration and black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, light chipping at ends of spine and light edgewear along top edge. ; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Secret Of The Hangman's Inn
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cover shows normal wear, some bumping at spine. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and torn along edges. Chip missing from bottom edge of front cover, small scrape along top edge of front panel. Rear panel has full page ad for Rick Brandt Series. MAD # 35300-6-2. Front flap lists 6 Ken Holt titles. Interior list had 8 titles. ; This series consisted of 18 titles. ; Ken Holt Mysteries; Vol. 6; 213 pages ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trixie Belden And The Gatehouse Mystery
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral boards. Cover shows wear, ends of spine bumped/rubbed. Tape on base of spine. ; Last hardback format published. ; Trixie Belden; Vol. 3; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
















