Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (97)

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Filter by price:
1) Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2
Clarke, Arthur C

Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2
Holyoke, Mass.: Columbia Publications, 1951. Good -. 130 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Leo Morey; illustrations by Finlay, Kiemle, Luros, and Poulton. Contents: The Sun Came Up Last Night! by Edwin James; Danger Moon by James MacCreigh [one of the many pen names used by Frederik Pohl]; Second Dawn by Arthur C. Clarke [first appearance in print of this story]; Seeds of Insecurity by Larry Shaw [Larry T. Shaw]; No More Pencils, No More Books by Joquel Kennedy [Joe Kennedy]; The Altru... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.75



2) Two Complete Science-Adventure Books Spring, 1951 Vol. 1, No. 2
Clarke, Arthur C

Two Complete Science-Adventure Books Spring, 1951 Vol. 1, No. 2
New York: Wings Publishing Co., 1951. Very Good -. 144 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover artist not identified. Contents: The Star Kings by Edmond Hamilton; Seeker of the Sphinx by Arthur C. Clarke [first appearance of this story, later published under the title The Road to the Sea]. In Very Good- Condition: fore-edges and lower edges of covers chipped; old faint dampstain along lower edge of front cover and lower corner of back cover, not affecting pages; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



3) Three Little Kittens
Floyd, Grace C

Three Little Kittens
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895. Soft Cover. Good. [14] p.: 4 full-page color illustrations, many in-text drawings; 28 cm. Stiffened paper covers with chromolithographed front cover illustration. Cover title and imprint. Author's name on last page of text. No date of publication, but probably 1895 or slightly later (imprint includes "Ltd." and lists New York and Paris as places of publication). Identified as part of Father Tuck's "Little Darling" Series on the front ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



4) Twice Upon a Time // The Mechanical Monarch
Fontenay, Charles L. // Tubb, E.C

Twice Upon a Time // The Mechanical Monarch
New York: Ace Books, 1958. Very Good. 167, 152, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements follows Twice Upon a Time. Ace D-266. An Ace double novel containing the complete text of Fontenay's Twice Upon a Time and of Edwin Charles Tubb's The Mechanical Monarch (also released under the titles Enterp... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



5) Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys: Provides Instruction in Tricks made Famous by well-known Artists and Furnishes a Novel Entertainment for any Program
Gilbert, A.C

Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys: Provides Instruction in Tricks made Famous by well-known Artists and Furnishes a Novel Entertainment for any Program
New Haven, Conn.: A.C. Gilbert Co., 1920. Hard Cover. Good -. 81, [13] p.: 59 in-text illustrations; 18 cm. Brown cloth with green spine and cover titles; green and black cover illustration. Nine pages headed "Memorandum" follow p. 18. Four pages containing advertisements for other products sold by the A.C. Gilbert Co. follow the Memorandum pages. No dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "James Flynn . . . Westfield N.J. Stage name Ezema." Pencilled ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



6) To Tax-Payers
Lea, Henry C

To Tax-Payers
Philadelphia, Pa.: Citizens' Municipal Reform Association, 1873. Very Good +. 4 p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). No wrapper (as issued?). Disbound from a nounce volume. Issued by the Citizens' Municipal Reform Association prior to the May 1873 election to urge voters to support Reform candidates for Philadelphia city government. Officers listed include Henry C. Lea, president; R. Rundle Smith, vice president; and Charles Wheeler, treasurer. Other members listed include L.P. Ashmead, John J. Ridgway, Jr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



7) Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
McMurtrie, Douglas C

Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Very Good. 141 p.: 6 leaves of plates (2 folded); 24 cm. Original maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Beige endpapers. Only 900 copies were printed "for presentation by the Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen to Craftsmen attending the Fourteenth Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen." In Very Good Condition: lower back corner bumped and creased; a clean and bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



8) The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C

The Night Before Christmas
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co., 1941. Hays, Ethel. [12] p.: color illustrations; 33 cm. Color illustrated paper covers included in page count. The illustrator, Ethel Hays, portrays a happy family with four children; the father appears in a striking pair of green pajamas with white polka dots. In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; small, old dampstain on front cover along spine, not effecting image; fore-edge of back cover lightly creased with 0.5-cm. tear; upper corners lightly creased; light... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



9) The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C

The Night Before Christmas
New York: Platt & Munk Co., 1943. Soft Cover. Good. Banks, Eulalie. [10] p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Color illustrated paper covers. Text starts and ends inside front and back covers, which are included in page count. Publication information inside front cover. Printed on back cover: Whitner's, 428-444 Penn Square, Reading, Pa. Illustrated by Eulalie Banks. In Good Condition: cover is separating along spine; back cover is lightly creased and soiled; upper corner creased throughout; pages are ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) The Two Great Rebellions: A Sermon
O'Daniels, D.C

The Two Great Rebellions: A Sermon
Jamestown, N.Y.: Bishop Brothers, 1865. Poor. Preached at Frewsburg and Other Places." 13, [1] p.; 19 cm. Brown paper covers printed in black within an ornamental border. The author, the Rev. D.C. O'Daniels,supported the temperance and anti-slavery movements; he died at 39 in 1867. In this sermon he compares the rebellion against the government of the United States and that against the government of God, finding parallels and convinced that both will fail. Provides interesting contemporary c... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



11) The Presidency and the Mass Media in the Age of Television
Spragens, William C

The Presidency and the Mass Media in the Age of Television
Washington, D.C.: University Press of America, 1978. First Edition. Very Good. vi, 425 p.; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes indices. First Edition. "Both the media and the Presidency are analyzed as institutions; then the relationship between them is examined in depth, with emphasis on the actual linkage between the two which focuses special attention on the White House press secretaries and the White House press office, as well as the way in which television networks, metropolitan daily ne... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



12) Memoir of the Life of Jeremiah Evarts
Tracy, E. C

Memoir of the Life of Jeremiah Evarts
Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1845. Good +. 448 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Evarts; 25 cm. Publisher's dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title "Life of Evarts." Blind-stamped spine decoration and ruled borders on both boards. Peach endpapers. Frontispiece portrait is engraved by O. Pelton from a painting by Morse. Inscription on front free endpaper: "G.P. Watrous From the Publishers." The Rev. G.P. Watrous was a Baptist missionary in Burma from 1855 to ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



13) Little Major: Song or Duett, with Chorus
Work, Henry C

Little Major: Song or Duett, with Chorus
Chicago: Root & Cady, 1863. Fair. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. This is number 17 in the series "Work's Popular Songs & Ballads." Fourteen pieces from this series are illustrated on the title page. Published jointly with: New York: W.A. Pond & Co.; Philadelphia: Lee & Walker; and Boston: H. Tolman & Co. Front cover verso and back cover contain Root & Cady' advertisements for additional sheet music. Those listed inside the front cover contain lyrics and are all Civil W... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



14) First Book on Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene for Grammar Schools and Families With Eighty-Three Engravings
Cutter, Calvin

First Book on Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene for Grammar Schools and Families With Eighty-Three Engravings
New York: Clark, Austin and Smith, 1857. Good. Revised Stereotype Edition. 191, [1] p.: frontispiece, 83 illustrations; 19 cm. Leather spine with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped spine decoration. Purple cloth over boards. endpapers. Includes glossary and index. Front pastedown bears bookplate of Robert and Dorothy Penman. Front free endpaper and following blank leaf bear additional information relating to former owners, including members of the Knowles family of Yardley, Pa. In Good Con... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) Le Vieux Cordelier, Journal Politique, Rédigé en l'An II
Desmoulins, Camille

Le Vieux Cordelier, Journal Politique, Rédigé en l'An II
Paris: Baudouin Frères, 1825. Very Good. [4], 394 p.; 21 cm. Contemporary full polished Spanish calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and green morocco spine labels in second and third compartments with gilt-tooled series title in one and the names of the authors, Desmoulins, Vilate, and Méda, in the other. "Paris 1825" is gilt-tooled at tail of spine. Remainder of spine is densely gilt-tooled. Gilt rule border on each board. Board edges are gilt-tooled;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



16) Thoreau
Canby, Henry Seidel

Thoreau
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. Very Good +. xx, 508 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 15 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 22 cm. White cloth with red leather spine and front cover labels. Each label has gilt-stamped title and is within a silver-ruled frame. No dust jacket (as issued). Top page edges gilt. This is number 186 of a limited edition of 265 copies signed by the author, of which 250 were numbered and offered for sale; printed at the Riverside Press. Frontispiece is a portrait of Henry ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



17) Die Vertheidigung der Freyen Kirche von Nord-Amerika: In sechs Abschnitten Abgefasst
Gock, Carl

Die Vertheidigung der Freyen Kirche von Nord-Amerika: In sechs Abschnitten Abgefasst
Reading, Pa.: Carl Gock, 1822. Near Fine. Gedruckt auf Kosten des Verfassers. 120 p.; 17 cm. 12mo. Signatures: A-K6; signature J is mis-signed H. Original plain grey paper wrappers. German Language Printing, 2571, which states that it has been attributed to the press of Heinrich B. Sage, Reading, Pa., on the basis of typographical evidence. Shoemaker, 8842; Seidensticker, 218. In Near Fine Condition: lower corners of wrappers slightly creased; small section of wrapper lacking at head of spine; a clean ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



18) South-County Neighbors
Carpenter, Esther Bernon

South-County Neighbors
Boston, Mass.: Roberts Brothers, 1888. Very Good -. 272, 16 p.; 18 cm. Blue-green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Cover illustration in dark red. No dust jacket. Dedicated to Oliver Wendell Holmes. Publisher's advertisements on 16 pages following text. A series of sketches of life in a New England village in the 1830s and 1840s. The author, Esther Bernon Carpenter (1848-1896), was also a poet. In Very Good- Condition: corners and edges lightly rubbed; head of spine just startin... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



19) The American Senator, or A Copious and Impartial Report of the Debates in the Congress of the United States: including all Treaties, Addresses, Proclamations, &c. which occur during the Present Session, being the second of the Fourth Congress
Carpenter, Thomas

The American Senator, or A Copious and Impartial Report of the Debates in the Congress of the United States: including all Treaties, Addresses, Proclamations, &c. which occur during the Present Session, being the second of the Fourth Congress
Philadelphia, Pa.: William W. Woodward, 1797. Very Good. This is the last section of Volume 3, only; text begins with p. 673. (Volume 3 is paginated continuously with volume 2 and begins with page 367.) [4], 673-787, [13] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). In original plain grey paper wrappers with "Carpenters' Debates" in an old hand on the front wrapper. Pages are unopened and untrimmed. Contains title page to vol. 3 and index to vol. 2. Also includes list of subscribers' names on final 8 un... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$500.00



20) Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. de Ste Croix on his 75th Birthday
Cartledge, P.A., editor

Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. de Ste Croix on his 75th Birthday
London, Eng.: Duckworth, 1985. First Edition. Fine/near fine. Edited by P.A. Cartledge and F.D. Harvey. xx, 380 p.: frontispiece; 22 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. White dust jacket printed in red and black. Includes notes on contributors. First Edition. ISBN 0-7156-2992-4. First issued as volume VI, issue 1/2 (1985) of the journal History of Political Thought. G.E.M. de Ste. Croix, a Fellow of the British Academy and Honorary Fellow of New College Oxford, is one of the "foremost hi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy