Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (173)

Filter by price:
1) History of British Space Science
Sir Harrie Massey FRS and M. O. Robins CBE

Cambridge University Press, 1986.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue glossy binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. 514 pages with figures, tables, glossaries, appendices, annexes, endnotes, and index. A detailed examination of British space science from the 1950s to the 1980s. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



2) The Rochester Fire Department : a Centennial History 1895 - 1995
Cahill, William A

Rochester MI: Rochester Fire Department, 1995. Hardcover in red binding First edition Very Good Octavo in red binding with gilt lettering on spine and symbol of RFC on cover in gilt as well. Slight soiling to foredge of textblock. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. 133 p. w/illustrations, notes, chronology, and appendices on members from 1895 onwards. A solid history of this volunteeer fire department in Michigan by its Fire Chief circa 1995. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



3) English Medieval Mural Paintings
Caiger-Smith, A

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tall octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers has slight soiling. 190 p. and additional 25 plates w/ bibliography, index, and catalogue of wall paintings. A work on the history and styles of English Mural painting. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



4) The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters
Plato. Edited by Edith Hamilton and Huntington Cairns

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999. Hardcover Later printing Good Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges are smudged. Some minor wrinkling to first few pages of work and last few pages. "Protagoras" has some highlighting in the text in yellow and pink. Pink highlighting occasionally in other sections of work including "Greater Hippias.... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



5) Bellissima e Dunque la Rosa : I Giardini dalle Signorie alla Serenissima [ So Beautiful the Rose : the Gardens of Venice ]
Calcagni, Annamaria Conforti

Milan, Italy: il Saggiatore, 2003. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Thick Octavo (regular size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 349 p. w/illustrations, blosary, notes, and bibliography. The text of this work is in Italian. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



6) The Restless Earth: A Report on the New Geology, and Violent Universe: An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy. (2 Books)
Calder, Nigel

New York: Viking Press, 1973 (Earth) and 1972 (Universe).. Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Slipcase edition. Two very good hardcovers in fair dust jackets in good slipcase. Light wear to edges of boards and light bumping to head and heel of spine. Djs are lightly worn and rubbed along edges and lightly scuffed on covers. Slipcase is foxed and browned on panels with wear and rubbing to edges and has name written on side panel. Earth book is 152 pages with illustrations and index. Universe boo... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



7) The Business Life of Ancient Athens
Calhoun, George M

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1926.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including with numbers inked on spine and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards including bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Covers are scuffed and have some minor staining on covers. Slight separation between pages 86-87 whe... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



8) Big Sixteen
Calhoun, Mary

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1983. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and light scuffing to covers with minor browning along spine. Unpaginated with illustrations. A retelling of a classic Southern folk tale about Big Sixteen and the devil for younger readers. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



9) La Renaissance des Sciences de la Vie au XVI Siecle
Callot, Emile

Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in orange library binding without dust jacket. Penciled in numbers on opening quotation page, otherwise no other ex-library markings or flaws. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Pages are browned. 204 pages with footnotes and bibliography. Text of this work on life sciences in the sixteenth century is in French. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



10) Cinema Jean A. Mercier : Affiches 1926 - 1937 Volume 2. 30 Films 43 Affiches - 27 Maquettes
Camard, Florence and Jean A. Mercier

Paris: Gallimard, 1995. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight scuffing to covers. 70 p. w/many color illustrations. An attractive book of numerous Mercier posters, with full page reproductions accompanied by smaler images of his own draft of the poster. Suprisingly uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$110.00



11) The Cameron Story
Cameron, William T

Tucson, AZ: International Society for Vehicle Preservation, 1990. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 200 pages with illustrations, bibliography, appendices, and index. A look at the life and career of Everett S. Cameron and the cars, trucks, and boats. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Told in the Furthest Hebrides: True Stories of Second-sight in the Islands Given the Author First-hand
Cameron, Florence Robertson

Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1936.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and bumping to the corners of the panels. Scuffing on the panels. Slight roll to the spine. Some light spotting on the upper edges of the pages. In general the edges of the pages are lightly browned and have some slight foxing. 118 pages. A collection of recollections of encounters ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



13) The Black Death and Men of Learning
Campbell, Anna Montgomery

New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. Hardcover in maroon colored cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers with light black mark on front cover. Page edges are lightly browned with remainder spray on upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 210 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the impact of the Black Death on intellectua... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



14) The Medieval Antecedents of English Agricultural Progress
Campbell, Bruce M .S

Aldershot / Burlington VT: Ashgate Publishing / Variorum, 2007. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight scuffing to covers. xiv + 348 p. 10 essays by Campbell collected from various sources, focusing on seigniorial lands. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



15) When Our Country Called: Stories of World War II Veterans from Troy and Troy Township
Troy Historical Museum. Loraine Campbell

Troy Historical Museum and Momentum Books, LTD., 2001.. First edition. Very good tight oversized paperback. Light wear to edges of covers and light scuffing to covers. 244 pages. An alphabetical listing of the lives of various men who served in the armed forces during World War II from Troy and Troy Township in Michigan including sections on those men who were killed in action and those who survived the conflict. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



16) Long-Term Care for Frail Older People: Reaching for the Ideal System
Campbell, J. C., and N. Ikegami, editors

Tokyo: Springer, 1999.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to upper corners of panels. Covers have light scuffing and a few minor scratches. 247 pages with lists for further reading and references. A collection of essays on the care for elderly people in advanced countries looking at 4 main topics: social aspects, clinical aspects, macroeconomic and macropolitical aspects, and program desi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



17) Witchcraft & Second Sight in the Highlands & Islands of Scotland: Tales and Traditions Collected Entirely from Oral Sources
Campbell, John Gregorson

Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1974. Cloth Reprint Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Originally published in 1902. Very good duodecimo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing and browning to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Slight damage to upper corners of pages 18-22 due to mistake by binder. 314 pages with a few footnotes and index. A work on the folklore of the Scottish highlands ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



18) The Oxford History of the British Empire. Volume I : The Origins of Empire : British Overseas Enterprise to the Close of the Seventeenth Century
Canny, Nicholas, editor

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 533 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, lists of select bibliographies following each chapter, chronology, and index. A collection of essays on the rise of the British empire in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



19) Ancestral Castles of Scotland
Cantlie, Hugh, and Sampson Lloyd

London: Collins & Brown, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 160 pages with illustrations, chronology, and index. A look at a number of Scottish castles and their histories from Ardblair to Tulliebole. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



20) Ways of Understanding Religion
Capps, Walter H

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all). Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping. The dj has some light scuffing. The page edges are a little browned. 399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and inde... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy