Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 593
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (333)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (303)
Signed (24)
With photos (591)

Filter by country:
United States (593)

Filter by price:
1) Watches from I. W. C. : Works of Art That Outlive Their Own Time
International Watch Co. Ltd; I. W. C

Watches from I. W. C. : Works of Art That Outlive Their Own Time
Schaffhausen: Switzerland. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards has bumping to edges with light overall shelf wear. ; Beautifully illustrated catalog of the company's watches. Some photographs in black and white, some in color.; 8.5" tall..; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



2) Social-Activist Priests: Chile
L. A. D. O. C

Social-Activist Priests: Chile
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America, USCC. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp.; Contents: Democratic Socialism, Not totalitarian Socialism; The Crisis of ILADES; Christians Involved in Politics; The Role of Christians in Building Socialism; I Respect Your Opinions, But...; Why There Should Be No 'Christian Left' Party; F... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



3) The Latin American Indian
L. A. D. O. C

The Latin American Indian
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America, USCC. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp.; Contents: The Indian: The Forgotten Man; Las casas or Sepulveda; Indians want to Run their Lives Their Own Way; The Fate of the Indians of Amazonia; Tamed Indians run Down Their Wild Brothers; Letter to Paraguay's Indian Commission; Letter on Per... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



4) El Luto Robado (Biblioteca de Autores Costarricenses, Tomo 10)
Cañas, Alberto

El Luto Robado (Biblioteca de Autores Costarricenses, Tomo 10)
San José, C.R.: Editorial Costa Rica. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 115 pp. Play by Costa Rican author.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



5) La Gaviota; La Familia De Alvareda
Caballero, Fernan [Cecilia Francisca Josefa Arrom de Ayala]

La Gaviota; La Familia De Alvareda
Mexico: Editorial Porrua. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 9684325495 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have slight shelf wear. 257 pp. Novel by Spanish author Cecilia Francisca Josefa Arrom de Ayala (1796-1877), who wrote under the pseudonym Fernan Caballero.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) Les Cartes Du Temps
Cabanis, José

Les Cartes Du Temps
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, age-darkening. 186 pp. Novel by French author José Cabanis (1922-2000).; 7.5" (19 cm) . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) A Room in Rome
Cacciatore, Vera

A Room in Rome
New York: Keats-Shelley Association of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear, light overall foxing. ; Book about English poet John Keats's life in Rome. Black and white plates as illustrations.; 8.0" tall..; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



8) Cartas Marruecas
Cadalso, José; Tamayo y Rubio, Juan (editor)

Cartas Marruecas
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish (Castilian) language. Slightly cocked but sound binding. Slightly age-darkened pages with occasional marginal notes. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear, some chipping at top and bottom of spine, spine creasing. ; Castilian literary classic by José de Cadalso y Vázquez (1741-1782).; Clásicos Castellanos; Vol. 112; 7.5" tall; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.00



9) La Liberazione di Roma nell'Anno 1870 ed il Plebiscito
Cadorna, Raffaele; Talamo, Giuseppe (editor)

La Liberazione di Roma nell'Anno 1870 ed il Plebiscito
Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is clean, slightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. Three fold-out maps in back of book are in fine condition. ; History of the unification of Italy, specifically the claiming of the city of Rome from the Papal States, told through documents of Raffaele Cadorna ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$72.00



10) Georges Braque, Produced with the Phillips Collection
Cafritz, Robert C. ; Phillips, Duncan; Lancaster, Jan

Georges Braque, Produced with the Phillips Collection
Mount Vernon NY: The Artist's Limited Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, minor small bit of soiling at top back near corner. ; High quality full-page color plates of the work of Georges Braque, along with critical commentary.; A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts; 13.5" tall; 18 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) Congress, Military Affairs and (a Bit of) Information. American Politics Series number 04-017, Volume 2
Cahn, Anne Hessing

Congress, Military Affairs and (a Bit of) Information. American Politics  Series number 04-017, Volume 2
Beverly Hills, Ca.: Sage Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0803904606 . Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Analysis of the process leading to the 1969 Senate vote against the deployment of the antiballistic missile. Contents: committee resources, congressional resources, external resources, summary of findings, responding to change: House-Senate differences, adequacy of information, recommendations, notes, ref... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



12) Les Amants du Lac; Roman
Cahuet, Albéric

Les Amants du Lac; Roman
Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound but cocked binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps creased at spine with overall wear. ; Novel by French writer Albert-Camille-Jean Cahuet, pseud. Albéric Cahuet (1877-1942).; 7.5" tall..; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



13) Ibsen: Exposition organisée pour le Cinquantenair de sa mort avec le concours de la Bibliothèque Universitaire d'Oslo
Cain, Julien (preface)

Ibsen: Exposition organisée pour le Cinquantenair de sa mort avec le  concours de la Bibliothèque Universitaire d'Oslo
Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Softcover with original wraps included has been rebound in library buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. 20 pp. Bibliography of Ibsen and works related to Henrik Ibsen in honor of the 50th anniversary of his death.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



14) Marcel Proust en Son Temps
Cain, Julien (preface)

Marcel Proust en Son Temps
Paris: Institut de France, Musée Jacquemart-André. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge wear.; Exhibit catalog, illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 8.25" tall; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$21.00



15) Gabriel Marcel
Cain, Seymour

Gabriel Marcel
New York: Hillary House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 0370001435 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is edge worn and shelf worn with fading at spine. ; Comprehensive study of Marcel's basic philosophical tendencies and concerns. ; 7.25" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



16) The Semiotics of French Gestures
Calbris, Genevieve

The Semiotics of French Gestures
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0253312973 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear and edge rubbing. ; Book aims to establish a structural semantics of the set of expressive gestures and facial expressions that accompany or replace spoken language, in this case the French language.; Advances in Semiotics; 9.25" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



17) Dramas de Honor: I. A Secreto Agravio, Secreta Venganza. II. El Médico de su Honra y El Pintor de su Deshonra. (2 volumes)
Calderón De La Barca, Pedro; Valbuena Briones, Ángel (ed.)

Dramas de Honor: I. A Secreto Agravio, Secreta Venganza.  II. El Médico de  su Honra y El Pintor de su Deshonra.  (2 volumes)
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book is in Castilian Spanish. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, rough cut pages. Pages are unopened. Wraps have general edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Two volumes of the author's work with critical essays. ; Clasicos Castellanos 141, 142; 7.75" tall; 325 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



18) Calderon de la Barca: Selección
Calderon De La Barca, Pedro; Gili Gaya, Samuel (editor)

Calderon de la Barca: Selección
Madrid: Instituto - Escuela. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Spanish language. Attractively bound in half leather over boards. Very tight binding and hinges, clean and age-darkened pages. Spine has raised ribs, gilt lettering and decoration. Very light rubbing. ; Contents: La Vida Es Sueño. El Alcalde de Zalamea. El Príncipe Constante. Casa con Dos Puertas Mala es de Guardar. La Puente de Mantible. La Cena del Rey Baltasar. La Viña del Señor. ; Biblioteca... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



19) God's Little Acre
Caldwell, Erskine

God's Little Acre
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Small ink mark on bottom edge of book pages (visible when closed) , possibly a remainder mark but more likely a mark by private owner. DJ has light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Story of a Georgia dirt farmer, Ty Ty Walden, and his sons and daughters.; Modern Library Edition; 7.25" tall..; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



20) Founders and Builders of Greensboro, 1808-1908; Fifty Sketches
Caldwell, Bettie D. (compiler)

Founders and Builders of Greensboro, 1808-1908; Fifty Sketches
Greensboro, N. C.: Jos. J. Stone & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Foxed endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge worn at top and bottom of spine with wear at corner tips. ; Illustrated with black and white illustrations of men and women whose biographies are included: Peter Adams, James W. Albright, William F. Alderman, DeWitt Clinton Benbow, Frances Webb Pumpass, Thomas Caldwell, Eli Caruthers, Ceasar Con... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 593
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy