Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (20)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (244)

Filter by price:
1) QUIET, PLEASE
Cabell, James Branch

Gainesville, Florida: University of Florida Press, 1952. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. [xxxviii], 105p. Jacket edges and spine browned with a few 1" tears to top edges and corners chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



2) The Empty Nest
Cadell, Elizabeth

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1986. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 187p. 1st printing. Page edges lightly soiled, jacket is rubbed with corners scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



3) THE DESERT SPEAKS
Cahill, Mary

THE DESERT SPEAKS
San Antonio, Texas: Naylor Co., 1968. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good/good. viii, 52p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Author's address label on back pastedown, top front corners bumped and worn, jacket has a large chip at top front flap corner and smaller chips and tears to edges. Jacket design by Jim Tidmore. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



4) DESPERATE VOYAGE
Caldwell, John

DESPERATE VOYAGE
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949. Cloth. Good/Good. 324p. 7th printing (1951). Signed by author on half title page. Cover soiled with paper remnants on front, price clipped jacket has chips and creased tears to edges. Jacket design by Alan Haemer. B&w illustrations and 5 photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



5) THE LATE CLARA BEAME
Caldwell, Taylor

Garden City, New York: Crime Club, Doubleday & Co., 1963. First Edition, Stated. Buckram. Very Good+/Very Good. 183p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket edges lightly worn with 1" tear on top back corner at flap fold and spine sunned. Jacket design by Arthur Shilstone. [Hubin; p.61] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



6) The Pastoral Vision of William Morris: The Earthly Paradise
Calhoun, Blue

Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1975. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. [viii], 263p. Cover corners slightly worn, jacket has a 1" creased tear on top back edge near spine with a few smaller tears and chips to edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



7) SAN FRANCISCO: THE BAY AND HIS CITIES (AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES)
Workers for the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in Northern California

New York: Hastings House, 1947. Revised 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good +. [xviii], 531p. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Marker pen mark on back cover with corners bumped and spine sunned and lightly soiled. Includes bibliography and chronology. 32 leaves of b&w photo plates. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



8) Cowboy Love Poetry : Verse from the Heart of the West
Calistro, Patty; Jack Lamb & Jean Penn; Compiled By

Santa Monica, Calif.: Angel City Press, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 173p. 1st printing. Signed by Calistro on title page. Cover has light edge wear. Beige & white illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



9) THE KITCHEN CABINET BOOK
Callahan, Genevieve A.; Introduction By

[San Francisco, Calif.]: Lane Publishing Co., 1931. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 79p. Inside cover has acid discoloration, bottom corner of cover and pages bent, cover edges lightly worn. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



10) SUNSET ALL-WESTERN FOODS COOK BOOK
Callahan, Genevieve A

San Francisco: Lane Publishing Co., 1947. Hard Cover. Good. 284p. 2nd printing (1949). Some pages have underlining and marginalia, cover corners worn. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



11) ITALIAN FABLES
Calvino, Italo

New York: Orion Press, 1959. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Train, Michael. 256p. Front endpaper has a large hole cut from the top edge, jacket spine sunned, jacket soiled on back with chips, tears and creases to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



12) A SPELL IS CAST
Cameron, Eleanor

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press; Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Krush, Beth & Joe. 271p. 2nd printing. Price clipped jacket has a moisture stain on back bottom edge with light wear to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



13) ANTONIONI (PRAEGER FILM LIBRARY)
Cameron, Ian & Robin Ward

New York: Praeger, 1968. Soft Cover. Good +. [144p.] 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. P-253. Cover beginning to separate from text block, cover corners worn. Includes bibliography and filmography. B&w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) ROUGH HUSBANDRY
Campbell, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1965. (1st U.S. Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Blake, Quentin. 142p. 1st printing. Jacket has chips and tears to edges with scrapes and hole on spine. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



15) GINNY GORDON AND THE MISSING HEIRLOOM
Campbell, Judy

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Jervis, Margaret. 249p. Cover corners lightly worn, front endpaper and half title page have former owner's address written in pen, pen check marks next to other series titles at end of book, jacket has 1" wrinkled tear on top edge with smaller wrinkled tears to edges especially at corners. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) REFLECTIONS: THE LIGHT & TEXTURE OF CHARLESTON
Campbell, William H

Columbia, South Carolina: R.L. Bryan in Cooperation with Carolina Art Association, 1969. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Unpaginated (approx. 164p.) Front cover corners worn. B&w photo plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



17) YOUR DAYS ARE NUMBERED: A MANUAL OF NUMEROLOGY FOR EVERYBODY
Campbell, Florence

YOUR DAYS ARE NUMBERED: A MANUAL OF NUMEROLOGY FOR EVERYBODY
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1936. Hardcover. Fair+/fair. x, 245p. New printing. Pages foxed and brittle, cover edges and corners worn, top of paper spine missing, jacket edges tattered and spine sunned. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



18) ON WINGS OF CHEER: A RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD SHARES HIS HAPPY HEART
Campbell, Sam

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1948. Cloth. Fair/fair. 236p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Back of cover and jacket moisture stained, signature has run a bit from moisture exposure, jacket edges have chips and tears and a large chip on bottom of spine. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



19) NOTEBOOKS, 1935-1942
Camus, Albert; Translated from the French & with a preface and notes by Philip Thody

New York: Modern Library, 1965. 1st Modern Library Edition, stated. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/good. [xiv], [225p.] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 349. Former owner's name on front endpaper, cover corners lightly worn, jacket edges have small chips and tears to edges with spine and back sunned. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



20) THE STRANGER
Camus, Albert; Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert with and Introduction by Wallace Fowlie

THE STRANGER
New York: Heritage Press, 1971. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Maffia, Daniel. [xx], 181p. Slipcase lightly soiled. The Sandglass laid in. In slipcase. 10 color plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy