Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1926
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1727)
Fine or New (547)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1327)
Paperback (599)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1462)
With dust jacket (1455)
Signed (436)
With photos (876)

Filter by country:
United States (1926)

Filter by price:
1) PUERTO-RICAN DISHES
Cabanillas, Berta & Carmen Ginorio (University of Puerto Rico Home Economics Department.)

PUERTO-RICAN DISHES
Puerto Rico: 1966. . Second edition. . Fine in very good dust jacket. (edgewear to dj, small peeled spot on front cover.) . Traditional recipes - those "inherited from their ancestors" according to the preface - made available in English. Includes lists of fruits, vegetable, fishes generally used in Puerto Rican cooking. Sample menus and glossary. Illustrated with black and white photographs. viii,151 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



2) QUIET PLEASE
Cabell, James Branch

QUIET PLEASE
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1952. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket (some light soiling and age-toning to the dj.). . From the dust jacket: "Cabell, the great iconoclastic author of contemporary Virginia, displays a fine fastidiousness of feeling in these charming and witty tales of the loves of Virginia gentlemen and gentlewomen of two generations ago." Includes an introduction by Marjorie Burke. Illustrated with drawings by Richard Neidhardt. xxxv, 105 p... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



3) FIRE FROM THE MOUNTAIN: The Making of a Sandinista
Cabezas, Omar. (Foreword by Carlos Fuentes. )

New York: Crown, 1985. . 3rd US printing. . Good in very good+ dust jacket (spine slant.) . Omar Cabezas, the chief of Political Direction in the Ministry of Interior, Nicaragua at the time this book was published, writes of the time he spent training as a guerrilla fighter with the Sandinista National Liberation Front in the Nicaraguan mountains. Foreword by Carlos Fuentes. Translated by Kathleen Weaver. 233 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



4) BLACK ODYSSEY: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York: Penguin, (c 1971, 1977) . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new) . The true story of the slave ship which was taken over by its captives in 1839. Bibliography, index, 183 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.50



5) VIEW OF DAWN IN THE TROPICS
Cabrera Infante, G

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder mark, price-clipped.) . A fictional series of vignettes, some very brief, on the history of Cuba. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



6) EATING THE STING - including The Heronry
Caddy, John

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, (1986.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Very near fine in a stiff illustrated wrappers (a new copy, but fading to the green on the spine.) . A collection of poems and short prose pieces, which chronicle encounters with nature - As John Rezmerski states in his foreword, the title poem refers to transforming pain into song - and this is a theme of the whole book. Illustrated throughout with woodcut decorations by R. W. Scholes. Cove... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



7) THE 1987 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SF
(Cadigan, Pat) Wollheim, Donald A., editor, with Arthur W. Saha

New York: DAW Books, (1987.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (lower edge of front flap of dj clipped.) . An anthology of 10 short stories, originally publised in magazines during the year, with an introduction by Wollheim. Boldly SIGNED by Pat Cadigan at her story 'Pretty Boy Crossover.' Also includes Permafrost by Roger Zelazny; Timerider by Doris Egan; R & R by Lucius Shepard; Lo, How an Oak E'er Blooming by Suzette Haden ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



8) FOOLS
Cadigan, Pat

London: HarperCollins, (1994.) . Paperback (2nd printing.) . Very good+. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



9) GHOSTWRIGHT
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . First edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (faint yellow rem line.) . A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



10) NIGHTLIGHT
Cadnum, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (dot on lower edge.) . First horror novel by the award-winning poet. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



11) SLEEPWALKER
Cadnum, Michael

New York: St Martin's, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Poet's second "novel of terror. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



12) NIGHTLIGHT
Cadnum, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1989. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dustjacket (price-clipped.) . First horror novel by the award-winning poet. 198 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



13) SKYSCAPE
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, (1994.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A taut thriller, INSCRIBED by the author on the title page with 2 small drawings of Starr the goat, and Earl the duck. 308 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



14) GHOSTWRIGHT
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed yellow wrappers. . INSCRIBED by the author on the title page 'with thanks for all your help' and with a small drawing of a ghost, dated in the year of publication. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



15) CAN'T CATCH ME and Other Twice-Told Tales
Cadnum, Michael

CAN'T CATCH ME and Other Twice-Told Tales
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2006.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . SIGNED on the title page. "Fairy tales for the tough-minded" by this award-winning author - twice-told, the familiar stories are newly revealed, from the unrepentent Gingerbread Man of the title story and his tirades against overprotective parents, meddlesome neighbors, and untrustworthy foxes, to the giant's wife who simply wants Jack out of the pictur... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$22.50



16) THE JUDAS GLASS
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, (1996.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . A novel of 'revenge and deliverance and love beyond the grave,' one which celebrates the freedom of being a vampire. INSCRIBED on the title page with a small drawing. 310 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



17) GHOSTWRIGHT
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



18) BADMINTON IN HOT WEATHER
Cadnum, Michael

BADMINTON IN HOT WEATHER
Canton, Connecticut: Singular Speech Press, nd [1993] . First printing. . Fine. . Small broadside. Creamy white card with a single poem, printed to announce the forthcoming collection of Cadnum's poems. SIGNED by Cadnum. Measures just 10.5 cm by 14.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



19) NIGHTLIGHT
Cadnum, Michael.

NIGHTLIGHT
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. (glue remnants on pastedowns under flaps) . First horror novel by the award-winning poet. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



20) INAGEHI
Cady, Jack

Seattle: Broken Moon Press, (1994.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page. Novel set among the Cherokee of North Carolina in the 1950's - part murder-mystery, part classical tragedy, part spiritual journey, this is the story of a young woman who inherits a mountain and the mystery of her father's death. Cover praise from Ivan Doig, Craig Lesley and others. 202 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$22.50



Results 1 - 20 of 1926
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy