Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 392
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (346)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (321)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (392)

Filter by price:
1) A Guide to Rough Shooting
Cadman, Arthur

Vancouver, BC, Canada:: David & Charles Publishers,, 1974.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is covered in mylar. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 156 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.49



2) Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario
Cadman, Michael D

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada:: University of Waterloo Press,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. Near fine condition. DJ is crisp. Cover illustration by Robert Bateman. Illustrated. 617 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



3) The Deemster
Caine, Hall

New York, New York:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1904.. Manx Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters and graphics. Manx edition. There is light foxing throughout. Illustrated. 365 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



4) The Prodigal Son
Caine, Hall

New York, NY:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1904.. Manx Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters and graphics. Manx edition. There is light foxing throughout. Illustrated. 408 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



5) The Manxman 'Collected Edition'
Caine, Hall

London:: William Heinemann,, 1921.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, Red boards with gilt letters. The front and rear boards have flecks of red missing from the boards. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. FIRST EDITION THUS. Foxing throughout. 439 pages plus one page of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



6) What's It All About?
Caine, Michael

New York:: Random House, Incorporated,, 1992.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's signature and date on front free page. Previous owner's sticker with name and address on front endpaper. Photographs. What's It All About? is a book of anecdotes and insights, full of stories of romance, humour, lust, bad behavior, good deeds, rough times and halcyon days. Candid, vibrant and warm, here is a captivating self-portrait of a man who is at once sublimely ordi... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



7) Valladolid, Oviedo Segovia, Zamora Avila & Zaragoza
Calbert, Albert F. (Edited By)

London, United Kingdom:: John Lane, The Bodley Head,, 1908.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Good. No DJ, as Issued. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the spine. There is a gilt graphic on the front board and the top edges of the pages are gilt. FIRST EDITION. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. There is light fraying at the top and base of the spine most likely due to shelf wear. The Spanish Series with 413 illustrations. There are 162 pages of descriptive period comments c... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$56.40



8) Cross-Country Skiing Today
Caldwell, John

Brattleboro, VT:: The Stephen Greene Press,, 1977.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with silver letters. DJ has two tears to one quarter inch. Illustrated by black and white photographs. 176 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.58



9) I, Judas
Caldwell, Taylor and Stearn, Jess

New York:: Atheneum,, 1977.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has been price clipped and shows minor shelfwear. Gift inscription in upper half of the right hand corner of front endpaper. I, Judas reads like the most gripping of thrillers and will not only capture the imagination of readers who are concerned with historical or Biblical tradition but will also fascinate anyone who seeks an engrossing saga of character, plot and suspense. 371 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.04



10) All Night Long
Caldwell, Erskine

New York:: The Book League of America,, 1942.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows shelfwear at the top and bottom of the spine. There is a tear 1 1/4 inches at the top upper corner of the book hinge, on the DJ. All four corners of DJ have been clipped. All Night Long is a novel about Russian guerrillas carrying on the terrible struggle on the border between White Russia and Great Russia on the Central Front. 283 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



11) Jackpot The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
Caldwell, Erskine

Cleveland, OH:: World Publishing Co.,, 1948.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with green and grey letters and graphics. FIRST THUS. 756 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.99



12) An Introduction to Social Science
Calhoun, Don; Naftalin, Arthur; Nelson, Benjamin N; Papandreou, Andreas G and Sibley, Mulford Q. (Edited by)

Chicago, IL:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1961.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Tan boards with green and black lettering on the front board and along the spine. Old library stamp from book sale on front free page. This book is not ex-library. This book deals with personality, work and community. 372 pgs plus 31 pages of subject index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$25.38



13) Killarney
Callan, Kevin

Erin, ON, Canada:: The Boston Mills Press,, 1990.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. "Take a walk of paddle through one of Ontario's finest natural areas with author and wildlife photographer Kevin Callan. Learn about the origins of this three-and-a-half-billion-year-old place. Meet the Indians, missionaries, fur traders and settlers who gave this unique landscape its rich historic past. Plan a trip from Callan's guide to choice hiking and canoe routes. Disc... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



14) Anthony Hopkins
Callan, Michael Feeney

London, United Kingdom:: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited,, 1993.. First UK edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST UK EDITION. Illustrated with photographs. Remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. DJ has a quarter inch tear. 358 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



15) Across the Frontier
Callard, Maurice

London, United Kingdom:: White Lion Publishers Limited,, 1972.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION THUS. A ' White Lion Selection'. for endpapers. DJ shows light shelf wear. 203 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



16) There Are No South Africans
Calpin, G. H

London, United Kingdom:: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd,, 1941.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket. Synopsis from DJ flap is pasted to the front free page. The history of South Africa. 412 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



17) Technical Mathematics With Calculus
Calter, Paul

New York:: Prentice Hall Inc.,, 1990.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 4to, Glossy boards, previous owner's name front endpaper, two corners frayed and one eighth inch tear at base of spine, four or five pages have highlighting. 1206 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.27



18) Granada And The Alhambra
Calvert, Albert F

London, United Kingdom:: John Lane, The Bodley Head,, 1907.. Third edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. A brief description of the ancient city of Granada with a particular account of the Moorish palace." 460 illustrations. Red boards with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt graphics on the spine and front board. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Texted pages are a darker color than the pages with the plates on them. Corners are bumped. Spine shows shelf wear. Ex-library markings on ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



19) Cordova
Calvert, Albert F. and Gallichan, Walter M

London, United Kingdom:: John Lane, The Bodley Head,, 1907.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with gilt lettering, top edge and graphics. 1907 ex-library edition with usual stamps and card pocket. "The Spanish Series". 160 illustrations. 108 pages of text and 159 pages of illustrations following the text. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



20) Seville (The Spanish Series)
Calvert, Albert F

London, United Kingdom:: John Lane, The Bodley Head,, 1907.. Ex-Library, Not Stated. Cloth. Good. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the spine. Gilt graphic on the front board and the top edge. Ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket. 300 full page plates of Spain, mainly Seville, at the turn of the 1900's. "There is a charm and compelling fascination about Seville which produces in the traveller visiting the city for the first time a sensation of physical ecstasy." ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



Results 1 - 20 of 392
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy