Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)With dust jacket (324)
Signed (52)
With photos (371)
Filter by country:
United States (514)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Tears of the Heliads
|
|
Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1991. Yellow cloth covered boards, gilt title & ornamentation, well illustrated - most in full-color, 169 pages. Text is in English and Russian. Binding minimally worn. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine with small chip top rear edge, lightly scuffed on rear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clemencia: Novela de Costumbres
|
|
|
Imprenta De Miguel Guijarro, 1881. Quarter bound brown leather with raised bands along spine over marbled paper covered boards., marbled end papers. Text is in Spanish. This is a 2 volume set published in 1881. Both volumes are worn along edges with chipping on lower edges with more on volume II, leather is cracking along joints of spine, information on the title page underlined with shadow lines on facing page, damp stain on lower spine corner of both volumes, paper is age toned with the occasional tear... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Domnei: A Comedy of Woman-Worship
|
|
NY: Robert McBride, 1927. Pages lightly age toned. DJ spine sun tanned, moderate wear with small chips on edges, age toned & a bit soiled.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Clemente
|
|
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1999. Hard cover bound in dark pink cloth with orange printing, color illustrations, color illustrations, 499 pages. Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket now protected in a clear archival cover. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tango
|
|
Sessa Editores, 1999. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gray title, illustrated with b/w photos, cd with 21 tangos attached inside front cover, 175 pages. In slipcase. TEXT IS IN SPANISH. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Moon: Our Sister Planet
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hard cover bound in black cloth with title stamped in silver, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings, 391 pages. Formerly held by the National Geographic Society Library with their stamps and a book review pocket glued-in on verso of front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges and now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Pri... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of New England in Words of One Syllable
|
|
Chicago, New York & San Francisco: Belford, Clark& Co, 1888. Quarter bound with burgundy cloth covering along spine over pictorial paper covered boards, b/w illustrations, 207 pages. Book has been professionally re-hinged, fabric covering spine worn with loss of fabric at head & heel of spine paper covering worn along edge exposing underlying boards, corners rounded, end papers foxed & soiled, text pages lightly age toned with occasional marginal smudged/soiled spot. Scans available. Fo... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Holliday Time on Butternut Hill
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, 1929. Pictorial paper covered boards with the same illustration as the dust jacket, blue and white and color illustrations by the author, unpaginated (27 pages by my count). Cover very lightly worn and illustration is bright, one of the blue and white illustration looks as if it might have been colored in but has been carefully erased, text paper is lightly age toned, with occasional marginal smudge. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head of spine an... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of Pierre Charles L'Enfant,: Planner of the City Beautiful: The City of Washington
|
|
: National Republic Publishing Co, 1950. Hard cover bound in stamped green cloth with gilt lettering, b/w illustrations, 473 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, spine a little sun faded, spotty foxing on page edges and occasionally throughout the text. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Para a Historia da Legislacao e Costumes de Portugal
|
|
Livraria Civilizacao, 1945. Paper cover, 639 total pages. Text is in Portuguese. First volume of the Serie Miscelanea. This book is mostly unread and the pages after xiii of the introduction remain uncut, spine creased, lightly soiled. Text paper is age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rails Around Gold Hill
|
|
|
Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1955. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON LIMITATION PAGE * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in burgundy cloth with gilt title, color frontis, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, pocket with 6 maps in a pocket at rear, 463 pages. Copy 1192 of an edition limited to 2750 copies. Binding bumped at tips of lower corners, lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn with fine creases and short tears at tips of corners and ends of spine, 3 inch mostly closed tear low... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Freemasonry and the Anti-Christian Movement
|
|
Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son, Ltd., 1930. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, b/w fold-out frontis, 271 pages. Revised & enlarged 2nd edition. Boards lightly worn along edges, small soiled spot on front cover, FFEP has small piece of paper with quotations about Freemasonry pasted-on, owner's stamp on FFEP & RFEP, pages lightly age toned. . Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thunderbirds!
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1961. Boards lightly faded along edges, moderate foxing on eps, light edge wear. DJ worn at tips of coroners/spine & along folds, rear cover cover soiled. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
South From Khartoum : The Story of Emin Pasha
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974. Spine slightly slanted, light wear. DJ lightly worn. 1 " closed tear top front near spine, front flap creased.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Eagles of the RAF
|
|
Washington D C: National Defense University Press, 1991. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 417 pages. cover lightly worn on the edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Isle of Man
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title & decoration on front & spine, top edge gilt. Boards evenly faded with spine slightly more faded than the panels, end papers age toned with gift inscription on FFEP, light spotty foxing sprinkled on page edges and fore edge margins of some pages. 20 color illustrations. Additional scans available.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Illus. by Cooper, A. Heaton. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Era of the Passenger Liner
|
|
London: Pegasus Books, 1992. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 288 pages. Binding has tips of front corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Very lightly worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Frist Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rigging
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1940. 1940 The Macmillan Co - Stated 1st edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covered boards, title in silver on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 276 pages. Boards very lightly worn, end papers age toned, previous owner's name and date on front free end paper, pages lightly age toned. Dust jacket worn in spots on edges with chipping along top edges, spine sun faded, rear panel scuffed and a bit soiled a bit soiled - now protected in clear archiva... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Instructions to Agents and Employes of the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Company. Covering the Conduct of Freight Traffic
|
|
Cleveland: New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Co., 1889. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on front, 57 pages. This was a working copy and shows wear along edges soiling and fading on cover, label stating "gift of P.L/ Peffer, Cleveland Ohio on front free end paper, end papers and text pages soiled - mainly with smudges along margins, occasional pencil marks - mainly in the form of check marks in text. A solid but worn copy. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all sh... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$76.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Works of John C. Calhoun Volume I: A Disquisition on Government and a Discourse on the Constitution and Government of the United States
|
|
Columbia: Privately Printed, 1851. This book has been rebound in modern burgundy cloth (leatherette) with gilt lettering with new marbled end papers, with the original volume information and half title page retained, gilt stamping, 406 pages. No edition stated. Printed by A.S. Johnston. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, neat penciled notes on margins, text pages have scattered foxing mainly along the margins. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. No Edition Stated. Hard Co... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
















