Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BOOKMAN'S VIEW OF LOS ANGELES, PUBLISHED FOR MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB, BY MEMBERS OF THE ZAMORANO CLUB, LOS ANGELES, 1961
|
|
Los Angeles: ZAMORANO CLUB, 1961. Limited ed. Hardcover. Very Good. Published for members of the Grolier Club by members of the Zamorano Club. One of five hundred copies printed as a joint venture by Saul Marks at the Plantin Press, Gordon Holmquist at the Cole-Holmquist Press, Ward Ritchie at the Ward Ritchie Press, Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Bound at the Silverlake Bindery, April 1961. Hardcover, no jacket as issued, blue paper over black cloth spine with gilt spine titles and the logos of the... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Four Seasons of Sport
|
|
London: Ariel Press, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 1978 reprint of the original 1960 printing, The Ariel Press (London). 16" by 12" softcover, 14 pages of text and 12 stunning full-color reproductions of antique engravings that feature hunting, fishing and horse racing themes. In very good condition with only faint wear to the wraps. The interior is pristine and the plates are complete and flawless - "suitable for framing," as they say. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Master of Death: The Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator
|
|
Yale University Press, 1996. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, unread copy, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fourth International: The Magazine of the Socialist Workers Party - Volume 1, Number 5, October 1940 - Special Issue Reporting on the Assassination of Leon Trotsky
|
|
New York: National Committee of the Socialist Workers Party, 1940. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. [Radical Politics] Vannon, James P.; Joseph Hansen; Albert Goldman; Felix Morrow, eds. Fourth International: The Magazine of the Socialist Workers Party. New York: National Committee of the Socialist Workers Party, Vol. 1, No. 5, October 1940. Staple-bound wraps, 9 1/8 by 12 1/4-inches, numbered 116 142 pp. very light wear to the covers and edges with a faint crease down the center where i... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Retort: A Quarterly of Social Philosophy and the Arts - Anarchist
|
|
Bearsville, New York: Retort, 1942. First printing. Paperback. Good +. [Anarchism, Poetry] Cantine Jr., Holley R., ed. Retort: A Quarterly of Social Philosophy and the Arts. Bearsville, New York: Retort,Volume One, Number One, Winter 1942. Staple-bound wraps, 6 1/4 by 9-inches, 60 pp. Wraps are rubbed and scuffed (especially on the rear) with heavy chipping and small tears on the ragged fore edges. The leaves are lightly yellowed with a light crease to the upper corner of the textblock. The center ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Annali di Storia del Diritto: Rassegna Internazionale, 5 Issues 1961-1964 with Cards from Author and Original Mailing Envelope
|
|
Rome: Giuffrè Editore, 1961-1964. Paperback. Very Good. This listing includes the following copies of Annali di Storia del Diritto, all authored by Severino Caprioli: Vol. V-VI, 1961-62, Habemus et Joannem; V-VI, 1961-62, Tre Capitoli Intorno alla Nozione de Regula Iuris nel Pensiero dei Glossatori; VII, 1963, Quem Cuiacius Iohanni Tribuerat; VII, 1963, Glosse dUgolino al Codex; VIII, 1964, Bertrandi Quaedam de Regulis Iuris. All are in very good condition with only light wear t... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death in the Long Grass: A Big Game Hunters Adventures in the African Bush
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. near fine. [Hunting] Capstick, Peter Hathaway. Death in the Long Grass: A Big Game Hunters Adventures in the African Bush. New York: St. Martins Press, first edition, first printing with original $10.95 price on font jacket flap. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2-inches, xv, 297 pp. Mustard colored paper over light brown cloth spine with bright gilt spine titles. Book and jacket are both near fine with only the f... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Farm Ballads
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Carleton, Will. Farm Ballads. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873, first edition (Harris 52). Hardcover, 6 3/4 by 9 1/8-inches, [6] 108 pp. plus one page of ads, ten plates (including frontis) and eight additional vignettes. Brown cloth over beveled boards, ornate gilt and black spine titles, very detailed gilt and black framed cover vignette and titles, and black frame and Harper & Brothers device on lower board. Ver... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
50 Pecas Do Museu De Arte Sacra Da Bahia (50 Pieces in the Museum of Religious Art of the Bahia)
|
|
Brazil: Dow Química S.A., 1981. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 50 Pecas Do Museu De Arte Sacra Da Bahia (50 Pieces in the Museum of Religious Art of the Bahia). Brazil: Dow Química S.A., 1981. Ovesized hardcover with dust jacket and plain card slipcase. White cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. TEXT IS IN PORTUGUESE! The book is in very good condition with only a few small, lights spots on the boards. The interior is bright and clean with no marks. The dust jacket is very good with on... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón, Traslación del Doctor Chatón. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954, number 15 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 9 3/4-inches, red top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 102 pp. plus limitatio... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Farewell My Lovely - The First Edition Library Facsimile
|
|
Shelton, CT: The First Edition Library. Facsimile. Hardcover with slipcase. Near Fine/near fine. Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. Shelton, CT: No date, The First Edition Library facsimile of the true first (this facsimile is not dated, but they were produced from the late 1980s until sometime in the 1990s when the rights to some of the titles were sold to the Easton Press). Hardcover with dust jacket, slipcase, and laid-in FEL notes card. Rhubarb-colored cloth with dark blue spine and cover title... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Best American Poetry, 1992
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Very RARE multiple SIGNED copy. Signed by Charles Simic (15th Poet Laureate of the United States, poetry co-editor of the Paris Review, Wallace Stevens Award winner, etc.). Signed by David Lehman (Guggenheim and NEA Fellowship winner, American Academy of Arts & Letters award winner, etc.). Signed by Billy Collins (2 terms Poet Laureate of the United States, New York Public Library Literary Lion, Mark Twain Pri... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Defence of Old Age (Cato Major, De Senectute)
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons Knickerbocker Press, 1911. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. An exceedingly rare copy of Cicero's "A Defence of Old Age" published by G.P. Putnams' Sons Knickerbocker Press (New York), 1911. This copy includes a steel-engraved bookplate produced by the American Bank Note Co. for Ambrose Swasey depicting the Lick Telescope. Ambrose Swasey (1846-1937) was an American mechanical engineer, inventor, astronomer, and philanthropist and he co-founded the... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reynolds Stone: Engravings - NEAR FINE COPY WITH STONE BOOKPLATE AFFIXED AND ORIGINAL PROSPECTUS INCLUDED
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Stone, Reynolds (introduction); Clark, Kenneth. Reynolds Stone: Engravings. Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1977, first American edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 ¾ by 11 ½-inches, xli, 151 pp. Blue buckram with bright gilt spine titles. The book is near fine with only faint signs of wear to the extremities. The interior is clean and bright and the binding is strong a... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
COMMERCIAL BOOKBINDINGS: An Historical Sketch, with Some Mention of an Exhibition of Drawings, Covers and Books at the Grolier Club April 5 to April 28, 1894
|
|
New York: Grolier Club, 1894. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 1894 first edition in the original wraps. 23 pages, 4 1/2 by 7 inches. In very good condition with only light wear to the wraps. The interior is clean and bright with a 1/4-inch closed tear on the edge of the first page. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Style of Knoleworth: Berkey & Gay Furniture Co., Grand Rapids, Michigan
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Berkey & Gay Furniture Co. , 1917. First edition. Paperback. Good +. A very rare copy of this booklet from the Berkey & Gay Furniture Co., one of the pillars of "Furniture City," Grand Rapids, Michigan. Bound in card wraps with paper label on cover (see photos). Original 1917 printing, not a reproduction. The exterior has light wear to the cards and some light rubbing to the edges. The upper right corner of the front cover has tiny creases and the (tiny) tip is mi... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ellesmere Collection Part II: Drawings by Giulio Romano, Auction catalog
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A very good copy of this scarce auction catalog with only very light wear to the boards. All of the numerous fold-out plates are intact. There is a tiny red dot on the bottom edge of the text block and light skinning on the lower right corner of the front cover where, I assume, a label was removed. Interior is clean and bright. Hardcover, decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. Includes a listing of Part I ofthe sale as well. No w... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grand Rapids Flora: A Catalogue of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Growing Without Cultivation in the Vicinity of Grand Rapids, Michigan
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Emma J Cole - A. Van Dort, 1901. First edition. Paperback. Fair. A very scarce original printing of "Grand Rapids Flora," published by the author in 1901. Condition is fair with edge wear and chips to the wraps, including corner loss, and wear to the head and tail of the spine (please see our photos of this copy under "customer images"). The interior is clean with light yellowing. The text block has minor edge wear and small chips/tears on the edges of a few pag... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Collection of U.S. Military Knives: Book Two
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: M.H. Cole, 1973. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Cole, M.H. A Collection of U.S. Military Knives: Book Two. Birmingham, Alabama: M.H. Cole, 1973, first edition, numbered (#291 is stamped on the ffep and titles page), but no limitation number is given. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued, 8 3/4 by 11 1/4-inches, [i], 92 pp. Orange cloth with black cover titles and knife decorations. Inscribed by the author on the ffep: "To Lewis W. Pollard with Best Wishes, M.H. Cole, Apri... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Frida Kahlo & Diego Rivera ( Two books in slip case) (Temporis Collection)
|
|
|
New York: Parkstone Press, 2007. Hardcover. New/new. Two brand new, unread books in slipcase. No remainder marks. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|


















