Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1361)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2835)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1898)With dust jacket (1232)
Signed (61)
With photos (58)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3365)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Tale of Two Stowaways
|
|
|
London: [R.T.S]. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. Hinge cracked. Fep removed. [1900]. Reprint. Pictorial hardback cloth cover. 121pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 2) |
The Birds of Africa. Volume III
|
|
|
London: Academic Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 611pp :: Illustrated by Martin Woodcock with 32 full page coloured plates. Numerous distribution maps and figures within the text in addition :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Collier: Or the whole Art of Sinking, Getting, and Working Coal-mines, &c. as is Now Used in the Northern Parts, Especially about Sunderland and New-Castle (Qty: 4)
|
|
|
Wigan: Picks Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. Reprint facsimile. Green card cover. 48pp :: 180mm x 250mm (7" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 4) |
Watchers of the North East
|
|
|
Durham: No. 23 Group R. O. C. VG : in Very good condition. 1988. Limited Edition (33/500). Blue card cover. 30pp :: Some illustrations :: 200mm x 145mm (8" x 6") :: Complete with certificate . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 5) |
Java, Sumatra, and the Other Islands of the Dutch East Indies
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Scattered spotting. Map at page 370 removed. 1911. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 376pp + adverts :: B/w illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 6) |
Figures of the Earth. A Comedy of Appearances
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Scratch on front cover. Pictorial bookplate to verso of ffep. Top edge red - remaining edges untrimmed. 1925. First Illustrated Edition. Black pictorial gilt hardback cloth cover. xvii; 257pp :: B/w indented illustrated plates and decorations by Frank C Papé :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
| 7) |
Jurgen. Penguin Fiction No 0268 (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Penguin. G: in Good condition with poor dust jacket. Pages browning. 1940. First Penguin Edition. Orange card paperback. 247pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 8) |
Jurgen. Penguin Fiction No 0268
|
|
|
London: Penguin. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Some cover wear.. Pages browning. Some marking within. 1940. First Penguin Edition. Orange card paperback. 247pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 9) |
Chivalry
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Lean to spine. Foxing. 1928. First UK Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 281pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Cut out illustration by Frank C. Pape pasted onto front inside cover . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 10) |
Something About Eve
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing. 1927. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 364pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The Way Of Ecben
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition with stained and chipped dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Foxing. Slight lean to spine. Hinges weak. Ink inscription on fep. 1929. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 209pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 12) |
The Silver Stallion
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing. Hinges weak. 1926. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover decorated with purple blocking. 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 13) |
Domnei
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some light browning within. 1927. First UK Edition. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: b/w frontis by Frank C. Pape :: 190mm x 150mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 14) |
Paysages: Massif Du Jour
|
|
|
Perrigny: Michel Loup. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper lightly rubbed. 2001. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 168pp :: Contains collection of colour photographs of the region :: 280mm x 320mm (11" x 13") :: Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.05)
|
|
| 15) |
Front Lines
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. 1918. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 306pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 16) |
A Hundred Year History of the P & O Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company
|
|
|
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Head and foot of spine bumped. 1937. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. x, 289pp :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 17) |
Old Creole Days
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Top and tail of spine scuffed and some edge-wearr07/11nb to top of front cover. 1943. Limited Edition. No 154. Red/gilt leather cover. 224pp :: Colour illustrations :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Includes 'The Scenes of Cable's Romances' by Lafcadio Hearn and 'A Prologue' by Edward Larocque Tinker. Signed by illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 18) |
Strong Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners' Sons. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Spine faded and frayed at top. Hinges weak. 1899. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 214pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of Topsy: Little Lonely of Central Asia
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1944. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 213pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 20) |
The Fear Dealers
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. VG : in Very good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. 1974. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 215pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|