Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (558)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (476)With dust jacket (528)
Signed (38)
With photos (364)
Filter by country:
United States (586)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Smirt: An Urbane Nightmare
|
|
Stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with silver decoration on cover, silver lettering on spine. Hint of faint soiling, light wear to cloth at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 309 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Way of Ecben: A Comedietta Involving an Gentleman
|
|
|
Very clean black and gold marbled boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Black topstained page edges. Pages are clean and bright, no names, writing or bookplates. 209 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Something About Eve
|
|
|
Very clean brown cloth boards. No fraying or wear. Lettering on spine slightly dimmed. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean & Bright. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. 364 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Something About Eve
|
|
Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 364 pgs. Dustjacket with price intact is slightly age-toned, has shallow edge chipping, slightly deeper at top and bottom of spine with chipping cutting somewhat into "Something" at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Man Without A Shadow
|
|
|
Very clean gray/green cloth boards with black title box on cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Old fashioned "Merry Christmas" metallic script letters glued to front free endpaper with small name ink stamped underneath. 340 pgs. 8 vo.. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
What Men Live By
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. Leather_bound. Very Good+. Published January 1914" on copyright page. Clean brown leather boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. A few very light scuffs to spine, tiny closed tear (1/4") at lower spine corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Slight browning to outside edges of front and rear free endpaper from leather contact, otherwise clean, no foxing or marks. 341 pp.... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Falcons of the World
|
|
Stated First Edition. Clean dark blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean blue endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 188 pgs. + bibliography. Beautifully illustrated with full color plates by R. David Digby. Clean bright dustjacket (beautifully illustrated with painting of falcon on front panel) is unchipped, unclipped, one very short closed edge tear at rear top spine fold. En... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Remains to Be Seen
|
|
First U.S. Edition (stated) with full number line, in unclipped jacket. Clean beige boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 190 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, 1/2" closed edge tear at base of front panel with small crease, a few tiny additional closed edge tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Best elements of romance and my... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lady Cadogan's Illustrated Games of Solitaire or Patience
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1914. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Bright blue cloth boards with clean bright paste-on illustration on cover (chic-looking woman holding card up under lamplight). No chipping or fading to paste-on. No fraying or wear to boards; bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean; no foxing, no names or bookplates, small remains of sticker on rear fixed endpaper. 121 pgs. Illustrated. SCARCE DUSTJACKET is br... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Jonah Watch: A True-life Ghost Story in the Form of a Novel
|
|
|
Clean blue cloth boards with blue cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very slight bump to one corner tip. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "..masterful weave of actual incident and seaman's myth..." 8vo. Paranormal. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Don't Call it Frisco
|
|
Stated First Edition, inscribed and signed by the author. Yellow cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying or fading. Tiny spot on upper spine edge, size of grain of rice. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper: "Warm regards to Nonna Keyser - reminding you of a delightful visit to a wonderful city - San Francisco! - Best Always, Herb Caen." Neat Previous owner name and... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air
|
|
Reprint edition in unclipped dustjacket. Large (9" x 12") book, rust brown boards with gold lettering on spine. A few spts of fading to front board edge, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers and edges; no names, writing or marks. 232 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (35.00 on front inside flap), a few very small edge chips and short closed edge tears. Jacket is height is slightly sh... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bichu the Jaguar
|
|
|
Very clean rust colored cloth boards with black cloth spine, orange lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Lovely illustrations throughout by Alex Tsao. No names, writing or bookplates. 216 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has 1/2" closed tear at top front edge, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
For Men Only
|
|
A collection of short stories edited, with an introduction, by James M. Cain. Limited Edition, this being #160 of five hundred numbered copies. Clean brown cloth boards with beveled edges, beige cloth spine, brown title box with bright gold lettering on spine. Very light soiling to beige spine from handling. Three very small closed tears at top of spine (1/4" and less). Small nick to cloth at rear spine edge (1/8"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Gil... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Butterfly
|
|
Clean beige cloth boards with green decoration on cover, green lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 165 pgs.Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mignon
|
|
|
Clean red & black marbled boards with black cloth spine, blind-stamped lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name & address on front free endpaper. 246 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at spine edges and corners, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Moth
|
|
Stated First Edition. Very clean gray cloth boards with green decoration and author's initials on cover, green lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of very light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 373 pgs. Color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, clean with hint of age toning, a few short closed edge tears, some light wear to fold edges. Enclosed in n... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Prodigal Son
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near FIne/No Dustjacket. First Edition, with "Published November, 1904" on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black ribbed cloth boards with red and gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumped corners, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 408 pgs. Signed Binding, with AR (Amy Richards) impression on cover design. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Master of Man
|
|
Red cloth boards with black lettering, line decoration and flower on cover, black lettering on spine. Boards are clean with one water spot on rear board at top corner edge (about 1" square). Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean, no mustiness. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 431 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Woman Thou Gavest Me: Being the Story of Mary O'Neill
|
|
|
First Edition. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt stamped lettering on cover and spine. Boards are clean, with extremely faint ring stain on front board. Slight surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner inscription and date 1914 written on front free endpaper. 584 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|












