Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (379)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (321)
Signed (36)
With photos (99)

Filter by country:
United States (400)

Filter by price:
1) THE WINNING OF THE SUDAN
CRABITES, Pierre

London: Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soil, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. Book has owner name on first endpaper, light corner bumps. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in red cloth with . bright gilt titles. . Includes fold-out map of the region. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 280 pages. Sudan. Egypt. British Conquest . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



2) Standard Handbook of Stamp Collecting
Cabeen, Richard McP

Standard Handbook of Stamp Collecting
Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is significantly rubbed with creasing at extremities and two small tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is a little rubbed at extremities, small wrinkle on spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : A comprehensive introduction to stamp collecting, in all its aspects. This is the first edition, and is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. A handsome, collecti... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



3) SLEEPWALKER
Cadnum, Michael

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0312049951 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . "A novel of terror" involving an 8th century man . preserved whole within a peat bog. Jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 197 pages. Skeldergate Man. HORROR Terror . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) The Lilly Library: the First Quarter Century 1960-1985
Cagle, William R. (Preface)

Bloomington: Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . This beautiful book describes the first 25 years of . the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Two sheets printed by hand . commemorating the occasion are laid in. These are purple with slight . fading to margins and a short tear. Illustrated with b/w and color . photographs. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 157 pages. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



5) The Grand Event: International Expositions 1851-1904
Cagle, William R

The Grand Event: International Expositions 1851-1904
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Glossy black card covers are rubbed and lightly scratched, slightly worn at extremities. Contents are excellent, no defects. . Eighty items of ephemera are listed and described in this exhibition catalog, many with illustrations. Printed on coated paper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 51 pages. International Expositions. 19th Century. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) "What Are We Going to Tell Them?" the Inside Story of NASA
Caidin, Martin and Hank Curth

"What Are We Going to Tell Them?" the Inside Story of NASA
Self-Published. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Laminated paper covers in plastic comb binding, pages are printed on . coated paper. Modest corner bump, slight soil to covers. Pages are clean, . binding tight. . This unusual and uncommon book was created by the author . and photographer and was self-published. The title refers to the . relationship between reporters and NASA spokesmen. It consists of ten . full-page b/w glossy photos with blank facing pages. Each photo is . accompanie... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



7) THE MAN-IN-SPACE DICTIONARY: A Modern Glossary
Caidin, Martin

E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 1/2 inch water stain to bottom inch of back cover, 1/4-inch water stain . to bottom edge of most pages. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition, . pages are crisp, no marks. Jacket has tears, rubbing, light chipping and . soil, still bright and attractive, now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Author's . contribution to the non-fiction space literature, this is an illustrated . dictionary to early space flight, published one ye... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



8) Manuel Bibliographique Des Sciences Psychiques Occultes (2 of 3 Volumes)
Caillet, Albert L

B. De Graaf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Volumes 2 . and 3 only, entry numbers 3495 to 11647. The missing volume 1 lists works . by authors with surnames beginning A-D. . Definitive annotated . bibliography of books on the occult and the kindred sciences of magic, . astrology, etc. Provides full titles and collations for 11,648 items. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



9) Career in C Major and Other Fiction
Cain, James M.; Hoopes, Roy

Career in C Major and Other Fiction
McGraw-Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070095930 . No defects in book or dust jacket. Book is As New, unread. . Pages are . crisp and tight, book appears unread. Satire, light fiction and two short . novels. By the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 287 pages. Fiction. Mysteries . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) THE SLAVE POWER: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs; : Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest
Cairnes, John Elliott

Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, book is As New and unread. Bound in brown cloth covers with . bright gilt titles. . Facsimile reprint of a classic economic work on the . economic impact of slavery, and the thesis that the real causes of the . American Civil War were economic. First published in 1862, during the . Civil War. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 pages. Business And Economics. . American Civil War. Slavery . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



11) T.S. Eliot
Calder, Angus

T.S. Eliot
Humanities Press International. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0391034723 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book is unread. . Author presents a fresh approach to . reading Eliot. True first edition. . Harvester new readings Series. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



12) IN SEARCH OF BISCO
Caldwell, Erskine

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slight soil to white rear panel of jacket, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. Owner name neatly written on flyleaf, no other defects. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author revisits the South . of his youth in search of his black boyhood friend. Book was published in . the middle of the American civil rights decade of the 1960s. A beautiful . copy, in polyester film cover. . 8v... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) This Very Earth
Caldwell, Erskine

London: Heinemann. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Dark green cloth cover with bright gilt titles, no defects. A handsome copy. . By the author of Tobacco Road. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) The Glory of the Lord Risen Upon It: First Presbyterian Church. Columbia, SC 1795-1995
Calhoun, David B

R. L. Bryan Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed with some scratches, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . History of First Presbyterian . Church. Columbia, SC from 1795-1995. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 402 pages. Columbia, South Carolina. First Presbyterian Church. . History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Portraits Of Pride
Chinese Historical Society Of Southern California

Chinese Historical Society of Southern California. New in New dust jacket. 2008. Reprint. Hardcover. 0930377982 . No defects; book is New. Includes factory-sealed CD in plastic pocket . attached to last endpaper. . Portraits, both pictorial and textual, of . leaders in Chinese-American society in southern California. A beautiful . copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 227 pages. Chinese-americans. Southern . California . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



16) PROPAGANDA: A film by Sinan Cetin
Calislar, Izzeddin, Ed

Plato Film Production. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 9759677202 . No defects. This is an oblong softcover book in wrappers. Book is new and . unread. . The story of the making of the Turkish film Propaganda. Text is . in Turkish, photo captions are in Turkish and English. An English summary . of the production and the complete script are also included. Profusely . illustrated with still photos from the film along with many photos taken . during the filming of cast and crew. The film was re... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



17) Endellite Deposits in Gardner Mine Ridge, Lawrence County, Indiana
Callaghan, Eugene

Bloomington: Indiana Dept. of Conservation, Division of Geology, State of Indiana. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Softcover. A few light stains to tan card covers, owner name written on title page, . no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Illustrated with photos, maps, and figures. Book includes five folded maps . in back pocket as called for in the Table of Contents. . Indiana. Dept. of . Conservation. Division of Geology. Bulletin Series. 8vo - 8&quo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



18) CAMPAIGNING ON CUE William Benton Conference
Callaway, John, Ed

William Benton Fellowship Program. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0962019100 . Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . Major players address the role of television in the 1984 . presidential election campaign. Participants included Lee Atwater, John . Chancellor, William Daley, Brit Hume, Jesse Jackson, Newton Minow, Tim . Russert, Theodore H. White, and many other luminaries of broadcast . journalism. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) Land Campaigns of the Civil War
Calore, Paul

Land Campaigns of the Civil War
Jefferson, NC: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Library Binding. 0786403233 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. This is a hardcover book. . Twenty land campaigns are . described. Maps, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. American Civil . War. Land Campaigns . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) MOUNTAIN BIKE INDIANA An Atlas of Indiana's Greatest Off-Road Bicycle Rides
Cameron, Layne

Springfield, VA: Beachway Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 1882997050 . No defects, book is unread, gift quality. . Describes 28 of the state's . best legal mountain bike rides, from the dunes of Lake Michigan to the . Hoosier National Forest. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 pages. Sport. . Mountain Biking. Biking. Indiana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy