Authors starting with C from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)Fine or New (77)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (381)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (32)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (424)Filter by price:
$5-10 (50)$10-25 (269)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)
| 1) |
Something About Eve A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. VG+/VG-. 1927. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. The book is clean, straight & tight; bound in brown with gilt printing on the spine and an embossed image on the front board. Front and lower page edges are rough-cut. The spine ends are lightly bumped, the spine is faded and the text pages are a little browned. The dust jacket is price intact and clean. It has some edgewear/chipping, spine is sunned. The story of how Gerald Musgrave, a you... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Grandissimes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1899. 1st Illustrated Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. Gray cloth, decorated binding with darker gray printing on the front and spine. Top edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. Book is tight & straight, first illustrated edition. There are 12 full-page photogravures by Albert Herter, including the frontispiece, all with tissue guards (some have two tissue guards for each illustration), plus an additional 8 smaller text photogravures... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$142.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ghostwright
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0881848018 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with lower spine end bumped; DJ is crisp and clean and has a touch of rubbing--very nice copy. A friend from a songwriter's youth returns and claims the songs are his works--he wants all the credit and his songwriter friend's life, also. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sleepwalker
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312049951 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Anthropologist Davis Lowry had it all: success, fame, good looks & disturbing nightmares.. ..from dj. This is a novel of terror by the author of Nightlight. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 5) |
Lessons In Truth A Course Of Twelve Lessons In Practical Christianity
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Unity School Of Christianity. VG+/NONE. 1941. Hardcover. 52. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine, book is very clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving, and a few pages have light foxing. Included in the book are two smaller booklets, one entitled "Getting The Most Out of Lessons In Truth in One Week" and the other is "The Sanctuary", dated 1945. ; 7 3/4" x 5"; 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 6) |
Sharks: Myth And Reality
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Va: Thomasson-Grant. NF/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40. 1565660536 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (blue cloth binding with gilt printing on front and spine, book is clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight without marks or tears; would be fine but upper and lower spine edges are slightly bumped from shelving) in a near fine dust jacket( price intact, clean, crisp and bright; would be fine also but the upper and lower spine edges have wear to... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Alive In The Wild
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. NF/NF. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40. 0130221600 . 1st edition/1st printing. Graphics Editor: Charles C. Johnson. Drawings by Robert Candy (lovely B&W drawings). Near fine book (slight shelf-bumping to spine ends) in a near fine plus DJ (price clipped). Clean, straight book in a bright, undamaged DJ. The life stories of many fascinating animals, as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists (from DJ). ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alive In The Wild
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1971. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 40. 0130221600 . Graphics Editor: Charles C. Johnson. Drawings by Robert Candy (lovely B&W drawings) . Near fine book (slight shelf-bumping to spine ends) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; one small internally mended edgetear, light edgewear.) The life stories of many fascinating animals, as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists (from DJ). ; B&W Illustrations; 10&qu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 9) |
Rendezvous In Space
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/VG+. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 6214725 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of America's Man-In-Space Programs - Projects Mercury, Gemini, Dyna-Soar And Apollo. Near fine book (gray cloth binding with dark blue printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine cloth is very lightly bumped) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean and crisp; light edgewear/chips and a few tiny edge tears.) From... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rendezvous In Space
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG/VG. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 6214725 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of America's Man-In-Space Programs - Projects Mercury, Gemini, Dyna-Soar And Apollo. Very good book (gray cloth binding with dark blue printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine cloth is lightly bumped and the front edges, front and back are faded) in a very good, price intact dust jacket (clean and crisp; light edgewear/chips... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 11) |
The Greatest Challenge
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 49. 6419950 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Incredible Adventure And Splendid Destiny Of Man In Exploring Space. Bound in green cloth with yellow printing on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight. It has light wear to spine ends and corners and previous owner's name written on front endpage, also a small rubbed spot on the front pastedown from a sticker being removed. The interior... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Moth
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. VG+/VG+. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy! Very minor lower spine end shelfwear, page edges a bit soiled; DJ rubbed at folds with a few small edge chips/tears. The story of John Dillon who, as a very young man, fell in love with a girl & fled his hometown when accused of leading her astray, of his hard life bumming around the country, and his eventual finding of his love again. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 13) |
Galatea
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (1 tiny ding to binding cloth, a bit of handling soil to binding cloth) in a near fine dustjacket (4 flap corners are clipped but the price is intact, 1 tiny edge chip at lower back flap fold, just a touch of edgewear/soiling) . This is a clean, straight book with no writing in it, in a bright, unfaded & crisp dustjacket--very nice! ! Holly Valenty of Southern Maryland's story. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 14) |
Rainbow's End
|
|
|
New York: Mason Charter. NF/NF. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 22. 0884050920 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (1 tiny corner bump, a small scuff to lower binding edge) in a near fine dustjacket (1 tiny closed edge tear, a couple of very tiny edge nicks at flap fold ends) . A semi-recluse in rural Ohio is faced with a morality question when a highjacker with a bundle of cash lands on his doorstep. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Comet Is Coming The Feverish Legacy of Mr Halley
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. F/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 41, 49. 0670232165 . Fine book is clean, straight & tight. The dust jacket is also clean, bright & crisp, it has slight edgewear and rubbing. "In anticipation of the return of the most famous of comets, Nigel Calder has written this zestfully informative book on Halley's Comet and on the history, legends, and science of comets as a whole". ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 16) |
The Comet Is Coming The Feverish Legacy of Mr Halley
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. NF/NF. 1981. Hardcover. 41, 49. 0670232165 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The spine edges are a bit bumped from shelving. The near fine dust jacket is also clean, bright & crisp.. "In anticipation of the return of the most famous of comets, Nigel Calder has written this zestfully informative book on Halley's Comet and on the history, legends, and science of comets as a whole". ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"160; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 17) |
Jenny By Nature
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy. NF/NF. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy! Minor spine end shelfwear/sunnin g of binding edges; DJ 4 corners clipped but not price clipped, w/very small stains from tape. Jenny is only criticized by the town people until she lets a room to a Black woman, and a tragedy resulted from the small-town bigotry. But Jenny "by name and by nature" was not defeated. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Weather Station
|
|
|
New York: N. A. L. / World. NF/NF. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice, tight copy! Very minor lower spine end shelfwear in a DJ with just a few very small edge nicks/rubs. Who will believe half-breed Jeff that a white woman forced him to make love to her, and where can he go when the Blacks won't have him & the whites want to tear him apart? . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 19) |
Place Called Estherville
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. VG/G. 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. The book is clean, with no writing in it, and has a bit of binding edgewear & corner bumping and the spine is slightly age darkened; the dustjacket is price intact, bright & clean, and has a large chip at the upper spine and lesser edge chips lower spine end, flap fold edges, and upper edge. In a DJ protector. Life in a small southern town for a young Negro brought up on a count... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Weather Shelter
|
|
|
New York: the World Publishing Company. NF/VG+. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 7383376 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of wear to spine edges). Price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; upper spine edge has a small tear and is a little crinkled). This novel takes place in Tennessee, the town of Wolverton on the pony farm of Grover Danford. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|


