Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 697
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (641)
Fine or New (125)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (395)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (452)
With dust jacket (433)
Signed (29)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (697)

Filter by price:
1) AAA Western Canada and Alaska Tourbook, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Terrirories, Saskatchewan, Yukon Territory, and Alaska
Editors Of AAA & CAA

FL: AAA Publishing. Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 254 pages; 1997 Edition. Fine condition. No creases. Shelf rub to edges, spine and corner tips. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling Western Canada and Alaska. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Great photography of beautiful areas. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



2) AAA Tourbook - Oregon and Washington, Attraction, Lodging and Restaurants
editors Of AAA & CAA

FL: America Automobile Association. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. A tee-niny closed nick to back cover. Solid, clean. The Complete Guide to traveling Oregon and Washington states. Attractions, Lodgings and Restuarants. Maps included. Includes a Washington State's Olympic Peninsula Directory and Map - 65th Edition. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



3) Rutas De Espana - Algeciras, Costa Del Sol, Malaga, Granada, Jaen, Cordoba - Num. 2
CANO, Domingo MANFREDI

Publicaciones Espanolas. Good. 1966. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 164 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Reading creases. Front cover lightly stained. Fold out Map lays loose inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Tour Guide to Spain - showing maps and photos of Algeciras, Costa Del Sol, Malaga, Granada, Jaen, Cordoba - No. 2 - 2nd Edition. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



4) MISSION OF GRAVITY
CLEMENT, HAL

Pyramid Books. Good. 1974. Third Printing. Paperback. 0515034797 . 174 pages; Good condition. SIGNED by author on title page. In quotes as Hal Clement and in parens as Harry C. Stubbs. No spine creases. Hinge creases. Bump crease to front bottom corner. Light soiling to top page edges and back cover - almost un-seen. Very slight lean. Solid. Barlennan - merchant seaman, fifteen inches long, thirty-six legs, and the sharpest trader a conniving Earthman ever met! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) DOMNEI - THE MUSIC FROM BEHIND THE MOON Two Comedies of Woman-Worship
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345025458 . Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 219 pages; Near Fine condition. Tee-niny chip at mid spine edge. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic art work. Great Reading! An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



6) Science And Literature - A Reader
Cadden, John J. ; Brostowin, Patrick R. (Ed)

MA: D. C. Heath. Near Fine. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 310 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Complements plate inside front cover. Solid, clean. The Two Cultures: Selections by - Thomas Henry Huxley, Matthew Arnold, Eric Larrabee, Archibald Macleish, C. P. Snow; Science and Literatures since the Renaissance: Selections 10 altogether; Anthology of Selected Literature: Selections by John Donne, John Milton Alexander Pope, Jonathan... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



7) Opposition
Caesar, Nick

NY: Exposition Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0682482439 . 72 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Very light shelfwear at board ends. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Lightly rubbed and now in plastic protective sleeve. One tiny chip bottom spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) A Child's Guide to Pictures
Caffin, Charles H

NY: Baker & Taylor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 253 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Former University library book, with stamps, pocket and spine label pen. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and famous painting label to front panel. A black dot near the library location on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) Beamriders! - The God Machine (2 Books)
Caidin, Martin

NY: Baen. Very Good+. 1989. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671698230 . TWO books by Caidin. BEAMRIDERS is Very Good Plus condition. Faint reading creases. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub at edges. THE GOD MACHINE is in Fine condition. No creases. Both are solid, clean. Great wrap around artwork to Beamriders cover. An excellent gift! From the secret cells beneath the Kremlin to the Farside of the Mooon - Nothing can stop the Beamriders! 411 pages, 1st printing, ISBN: 0671698230; The God Machin... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



10) The Mendelov Conspiracy
Caidin, Martin

NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 274 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. A very nice The Mark of Approval sticker front fly-leaf. Price clipped DJ has light smudge on back bottom panel - like shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift. Cliff Brady, a tough, experienced science reporter for World Press Wire Service, is caught up in a tangle of deception and frustration when he visits Barstow Air Forc... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



11) High Crystal
Caidin, Martin

NY: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0877950792 . 229 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Tiny bit of stain bottom corner of page edges - not even on the margin. Light shelf rub at board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! Cyborg Steve Austin is assigned to lead a historic mission of discovery to uncover the secret be... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



12) Cliff Notes on Shakespeare's MacBeth
Calandra, Denis; Carey, Gary (Ed)

NE: Cliff's Notes, Inc.. Near Fine. 1991. Reissue. Stapled Wraps. 0822000466 . Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny nick at bottom spine edge. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This classic study lists Life of Author; Brief synopsis of the Play; List of Characters; Summaries & Commentaries; Character Analysis; Review Questions; Essay Topics; Selected Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



13) Einstein's Universe
Calder, Nigel

NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 154 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ Tiny bit of rub bottom edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Relativity made plain. The amazing achievement of Albert Einstein and what it means today. ISBN: 0670290769. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Call it Experience, The Years of Learning How to Write
Caldwell, Erskine

Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 239 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with stamps, name plates, pocket and spine pen. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Autobiography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) Testimony Of Two Men
Caldwell, Taylor

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0385071663 . Very Good Plus/No jacket. Assume this is a Book Club Edition. Outside page edges tanning. Light shelfwear at spine/board tips. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



16) Provence Enchantee
Cali, Francois

Paris: Arthaud, B.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 220 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Text in French. I think this is the 4th printing. Just a bit of foxing to white boards. Gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout with fold out pages. DJ is very lightly rubbed at edges. Beautiful wrap around art work to cover. Now in protective sleeve. 215 photographs en noir; 4 photographies en couleurs, 1 ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



17) The Way The Angel Spreads Her Wings
Callaghan, Barry

NJ: Ontario Review Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0865380732 . 296 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Beautiful oil painting to cover. The Way the Angel Spreads her Wings is a passionate love story with its roots in the Toronto of the forties and it resolution in the heart of contemporary Africa. Callaghan combines the excitement of ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) WINE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
Callec, Christian

Rebo Productions. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1840531193 . 320 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Includes: description of the most important grapes; the origin of wine in general and many wines in particular; extensive characteristics of taste; recommended drinking temperatures; Information on wines from the so-called 'new' wine countries, such as Ch... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



19) Rose, a Biograpgy of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy
Cameron, Gail

NY: Berkley Medallion. Very Good. 1972. Second Printing. Paperback. 320 pages; Very Good condition. With 8 pages of photographs. Reading creases. Store stamp on first page. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at the edges. Outside page edges age tanning. Daughter of a flamboyant mayor, wife of a brash, selfmade millionare, mother of a beloved President, Rose Fiztgerald Kennedy is one of America's most admired women. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



20) Magnificat September 2008, Volume 10, No. 7
Cameron, Peter John

Pierre-Marie Dumont. Near Fine. 2008. Paperback. 414 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. Features: Editorial; Marian Antiphon; Order of Mass: 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time; The Exaltation of the Holy Cross; 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time; 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time. Many prayers and Meditation of the Day. Magnificat September 2008, Volume 10, No. 7. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 697
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy