Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (283)
With dust jacket (383)
Signed (13)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (620)

Filter by price:
1) CABRA LA CORDOBESA: BALCÓN POÉTICO DE ESPAÑA
CABALLERO, Ernesto Gimenez

Madras: Publicaciones Españolas, 1973. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 63pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A good, clean, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



2) FRENCH KITCHENWARE
CABRÉ, Monique

Paris: L'Aventurine, 2000. Quarto, white pictorial wraps, 93pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. The Art of Collectibles: Bowls, Canisters, Molds, Pots, Pans, etc.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



3) COCKER SPANIELS TODAY
CADDY, Joyce

Lydney: Ringpress Books, 1995. Quarto, 173pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. and line drawings. Short, closed (repaired) tear at dustwrapper margins. No further remarkable defects, and a very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



4) BRITISH SPORTING PRINTS
CADFRYN-ROBERTS, John

London: The Ariel Press, 1963. Small quarto, 13pp. [1] followed by full-page colour illustrations. Dustwrapper with small soil spots, and similar, with foxing, at front endpaper and prelims. A sound, usable copy in clear protective wrap.. Golden Ariels. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) HOW TO STUDY PICTURES BY MEANS OF A SERIES OF COMPARISONS OF THE PAINTERS' MOTIVES AND METHODS
CAFFIN, Charles H

Freeport: Books For Libraries Press, 1968. Octavo, blue cloth, red title 'label', gilt, xiv + 544pp. Edges browned, most notably top edge, but no remarkable wear. A very good, sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



6) RUBENS
CAHAN, Claudia Lyn

New York: Avenel Books, 1980. Large quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 15pp. followed by colour illustrations. Very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



7) FREEMASONRY AND THE ANTI-CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT
CAHILL, E

London: Britons Publishing Company, 1959. Octavo, xxix + 271pp. Britons' publisher's label pasted-down over original publisher detail at title page. Text block edges just a little browned, and minimal wear. A very good, sound copy, presentable in very good dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



8) THE NEW SOCIAL POLICY
CAHILL, Michael

Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. Large octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 203pp., tables. Slight spine lean, minor discoloration at wraps. Inscription at fly-leaf corner. No significant defects. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



9) PROMENADES DANS PARIS
CAIN, Georges

PROMENADES DANS PARIS
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1916. Octavo, quarter leather, raised bands, decorations in gilt and blind, marbled boards and endpapers, original wraps bound-in, 400pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, mono. illustrations, plans (some with captioned tissue-guards). Front free-endpaper separating slightly, not in danger of detachment; facing leaf rubbed and worn (facing armorial bookplate of Littleton-Geach; edges browned, light scattered foxing. Another owner's inscription at half-title. Corners bumped. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



10) THE DAUGHTERS OF DANAUS
CAIRD, Mona

New York: The Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1989. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 539pp. Owner's signature at title; wraps curling a little, but no significant wear. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



11) YEARS OF RECOVERY: BRITISH ECONOMIC POLICY 1945-51
CAIRNCROSS, Alec

London: Methuen, 1987. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 527pp., tables, figures. Waterstone stamp at final blank, very slight discoloration at wraps, and some extremely minor soiling. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



12) FARMHOUSE COOKBOOK
CALABRIA, Jo Anne

London: Leopard Books, 1996. Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 109pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Near-fine in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



13) HOLY CARDS
CALAMARI, Barbara, and DiPASQUA, Sandra

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004. Large octavo, 144pp., profusely illustrated in colour. "The perfect gift for all those interested in Catholicism and devotional art." A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.64)



14) STRATEGIC CAPITALISM: PRIVATE BUSINESS AND PUBLIC PURPOSE IN JAPANESE INDUSTRIAL FINANCE
CALDER, Kent E

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Large octavo, xxii + 373pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) CRITICISM IN THE BORDERLANDS: STUDIES IN CHICANO LITERATURE, CULTURE, AND IDEOLOGY
CALDERON, Héctor, and SALVIDAR, José David (eds.)

Durham: Duke University Press, 1991. Large octavo, dark beige cloth, black titles, xv + 289pp. From the series "Post-Contemporary Interventions". Some very minor edge-wear. A scarcely-used copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.50 ($28.75)



16) BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: SCIENCE, THE ENVIRONMENTAL MOVEMENT AND POLICY CHOICE
CALDWELL, Lynton Keith

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Octavo, black and white pictorial wraps, xv + 224pp. Stamp of the Institute of Population Studies at fly-leaf, with accession label at spine. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



17) BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: SCIENCE, THE ENVIRONMENTAL MOVEMENT, AND POLICY CHOICE
CALDWELL, Lynton Keith

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Octavo, black pictorial wraps, xv + 224pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



18) ECONOMIC METHODOLOGY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
CALDWELL, Bruce J

London: Routledge, 1994. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 279pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



19) THE DYNAMICS OF DOMESTIC POLITICS AND ARMS CONTROL: THE SALT II TREATY RATIFICATION DEBATE
CALDWELL, Dan

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1991. Large octavo, xi + 234pp., figures, tables. Dustwrapper slightly faded at spine (title remaining strong), extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



20) MARXISM AND THE NEW IMPERIALISM
CALLINICOS, Alex, et al

London: Bookmarks, 1994. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 286pp., tables. Spine slightly sunned and with light wear. Owner's label at fly-leaf, pages slightly tanned. No significant defects. A good, clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy