Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (677)
Paperback (371)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (464)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1106)

Filter by price:
1) Caesar: Civil War 3 (Commentariorum De Bello Civili Liber Tertius)
C. Iuli Caesaris (Kennedy, E. C.)

Dayton, OH: Macmillan, St. Martin's Press, 1965. Hardback, school binding. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; book is cocked; stain to top of end paper; text itself is tight, clean, and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



2) Dick Bong: Ace Of Aces
Kenney George C

Washington, D. C.: Zenger Publishing Co., 1960. Hardback; 123 pages; over twenty illustrations. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, including youthful additions to 2 -4 pages. Text is otherwise clean and tight; completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$26.00



3) Once in Cornwall: Legends of Saints and Dragons
S. M. C

NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1944. Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition is good: shows some discoloration; wear to all extremities; end papers are stained from dust jacket; text is tight and solid. Dust jacket is good: chipping and tears, especially at spine, which has a one inch tear and a half inch tear resulting in creasing; wear to other extremities; some discoloration. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



4) A Right To Be Merry
Sister Mary Francis P. C

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1956. Hardback, yellow boards, pictorial dust jacket, 212 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners; one inch circle of discoloration at top front corner.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



5) Narraciones: Serie de Cortina No. 10
Caballero, Fernan [Cecilia Francisca Josepha de Arrom nee Bohl von Faber], edited by R. Diez de la Cortina

New York: R. D. Cortina Company, 1907. Hardback with black boards, gilt on spine; Spanish and English; notes; 185 pages. Book is good: wear to boards, faint red stains on front; chipping at spine ends; paper is split at hinges front and rear, reveals gauze; gift inscription to front endpaper; text block has ripple through it, but is complete, tight and solid; some pages have damp staining along edges; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



6) The High Place: A Comedy of Disenchantment
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. Hardback, 311 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light scuff mark on front, yellowed pages, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Chivalry: Dizain des Reines
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M McBride & Company, 1921. Hardback, 273 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, previous owner's name in front, 1/2 worm hole on fore edge, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Straws and Prayer-Books
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1924. Hardback, 302 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, previous owner's name in front, tearing at top of spine, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) Famous Adventures and Prison Escapes of the Civil War
Cable, G. W., editor

New York: The Century Company, 1911. Hardback, sturdy library binding, 338 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, soiling to boards, occasional tape on torn pages, all pages present, text is legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



10) Old Creole Days; A Story of Creole Life
Cable, James Branch

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardback with olive green boards, gilt on spine; 303 pages. Book is good to very good: spine slightly faded; light wear to boards; gift inscription to front endpaper; black marker blot inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



11) The Fullness of Life
Cable, John H

Chicago: Moody Press, 1945. Hardback with dustjacket, 160 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name and stamps on front end papers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: rubbing, light chipping at top edge, light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



12) Lessons in Truth
Cady, H. Emilie

Kansas City, MO: Unity School of Christianity, 1936. Hardback with dust jacket, 172 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, lightly yellowed pages, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light soiling, creasing around edges with tearing all around top edge up to half inch deep, light chipping at spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) Visual Art in the Life of the Church
Caemmerer, Richard R., Jr

Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1983. Trade paperback; section to make notes; black and white illustrations every page to every other page; 94 pages. Book is good: top of spine is torn; small abrasions on front cover; shelf wear; rubbing on front and back covers; price sticker on back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



14) Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War: Classic Interlinear Translations: The Original Text Reduced To The Natural English Order With A Literal Interlinear Translation of the First Seven Books (Classic Interlinear Translations
Gaius Julius Caesar

Philadelphia, PA: Handy Book Corp., 1924. Part of the Classic Series of Interlinear Translations, Hardcover, 484 pages. Book is good, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked, signs of water damage to the front board. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



15) The Civil Wars (Loeb Classical Library)
Caesar, Julius, translated by A. G. Peskett

London, New York: William Heinemann, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Small hardback with red boards; frontispiece with tissue; text has Latin on the left side, English on the right; index; maps; 369 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; front board is loosening and reveals fabric; text is clean, tight and solid, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



16) Conspiring with Forms: Life in Academic Texts
Caesar, Terry

Athens: The University of Georgia, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket, 186 pages. Condition is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid with no writing or marking.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



17) Conspiring with Forms
Caesar, Terry

Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 186 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, light indentations vertically running on back cover, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



18) Tal's 100 Best Games 1961-1973
Cafferty, Bernard

New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket, 250 pages. Condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities, yellowing pages, bumped top spine, text is clean and legible. Dustjacket is good: creasing around edges, slight discoloration.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



19) Harriet Monroe
Cahill, Daniel J

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket, 148 pages, inscribed and signed by author. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: foxing, line of splotching stains on back panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) Saints and Scamps: Ethics in Academia
Cahn, Steven M

Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1986. Trade paperback; index; 112 pages; notes. Book is very good to near fine: only very slight wear; previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 1106
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy