Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Filter by price:
1) The Money Power Versus Democracy
Butler Eric. D

Melbourne Austrailia: New Times Ltd, 1950. New Times Ltd. Melbourne Austrailia, . Stapled booklet of 48 pages. gray covers. internal pages are foxed. no date given. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



2) Free as a Running Fox
Calnan T. D

New York: Dial Press, 1970. The Dial Press, New York. 1970. 8vo.; contains illustrated endpapers. An account of the author's time as a prisoner of war in Germany, detailing his many escape attempts and the one that succeeded. D.W. 317 pp. Good reading copy, spine is ripping, shows some wera on the dark blue boards. No dust jacket but protected in broadart cover. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



3) Sleep Your Life's One Third
Chideckel Maurice M. D

New York: Saravan House, 1939. New York: Saravan House, 1939. Cloth. BOOK CONDITION Very Good/dust jacket is good. First Edition Stated. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 183pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Bibliography. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$20.00



4) Fabulous Mexico
Ford Norman D

New York: Harian, 1965. harian, FIfth Edition stated. Foxing to pages. Good/No jacket Softcover. 8vo. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$3.00



5) In the Search of Their Country; War resisters in Prison
Galylin Willard M. D

New York: Viking Press, 1970. First Edition, New york: Viking Press, 1970. Cloth/cloth. Previous Owners Name Very Good/Very Good. Hardbound. spine solid, clean d previous owners name stamped on outside pages, also on ffeep, 344 pages, DJ is covered in broadart no damage only some chipping, . A nice copy of this study of war resistors and society. Author had access to a number of them while they were in prison for a two year period. A landmark study.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



6) Deadly Pleasures
James P. D

New York: Book of the Month Club, 1996. Book -Of-The-Month Club; 1996; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Contains three unabridged Adam Dagliesh novels: The Black Tower, Death of an Expert Witness, and The Skull Beneath the Skin. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



7) Tales of Witchcraft
DALBY, RICHARD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1994. Dustjacket by Victoria Orr-Ewing. This contains: The Day of the Underdog by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Very Good/Very Good, later printing, 1994 Castle books, The Witch's Cat by Manly Wade Wellman; The Toad Witch by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; The Executor by David G. Rowlands; Gavon's Eve by E. F. Benson; The Fenstanton Witch by M. R. James; Unburied Bane by N. Dennett; Carven of Onyx by Ron Weighell; Furze Hollow by A. M. Burrage; Miss Cornelius by W. F. Harvey; One... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



8) Tales of Witch-Craft
DALBY, RICHARD

Great Britain: Dorset Press, 1991. Great Britain: Dorset. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Printing Not Stated. no dustjacket, includes stories by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, Nathaniel Hawthorne & Saki ISBN: 0880297530. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



9) Feasts for All Seasons
DE GROOT, Roy Andries

New York: Knopf, 1966. Knopf, 1966. book club edition. 4to Very Good/Chipped DJ.is worn. Book is in very good clean conditon. This is a heavy book. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Funk Tom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



10) No Room for Bears
DUFRESNE, Frank

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965 . fine/vg; first edition. Illustrated by Rachel S. Horne. a dramatic, intimate, personal account of the evolution, varieties, and folklore of bears 252 pages, cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rachel S. Horne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



11) Boot
Da Cruz, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martins Press, 1987. St. Martins Press, NY, 1987, first St. Martins edition, good, no jacket, soft cover, 48mo, 302 pages. Cover and binding show wear, wrinkled at bottom and top, pages are yellowing but are not torn.. First Trade. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



12) Once There Was a Farm : A Country Childhood Remembered
Dabney, Virginia Bell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York: Random House, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ISBN: 039458211X . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



13) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
Dahl, Roald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1977. NY: Knopf, 1977.Fine/Very Good, Edtion not stated, Hardcover. New blank bookplate on front pastedown,Orange and beige boards, clean tight binding, very good collection of short stories - 225 pp ISBN: 0394836049. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



14) The Glory Game
Janet Dailey

N.Y.:: Poseidon Press,, 1985. Poseidon Press, 1985,BCE.Fine/Fine. Janet Dailey the best-selling author has published other novels such as Silver Wings, The Glory Game, The Pride of Hannah Wade 409 Pages.Book and jacket are in fine condition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



15) Cult of the Cat
Green Patricia Dale

Boston: Hougton Mufflin, 1963. Houghton Mufflin, Boston, Riverside press, . very good in very good protected dustwrapper. previous owners gift inscription on ffep.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



16) In the Kitchen with Rosie : Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Daley, Rosie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. 1994, Alfred A. Knopf, New York.Very Good/No dust jacket.Oprahs favorite receipies, low fat, diet cookbook. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



17) South of the Fork
Junior League Of Dallas

Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Hard Cover.FIne/Very Good. First Edition. Cookbook. 8 3/4" By 8 3/4". Price not clipped from pictorial dust jacket (in mylar cover) showing table set on road leading into Dallas. Off-white boards with pale blue letters. Green endpapers Slick, full color photos divide the sections. Second half of text on beige paper. Check out the dessets first! "Cold Amaretto Souffle" and "Blueberry Bread Pu... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



18) Buster Midnight's Cafe
Dallas, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Random House 1990. 1st edition. hardcover Very Good, No dust jacket, 277 pages, no marks, slight bump on front board. two toned blue boards, gold title on spine, ex-library with usual marking. Denver author's 1st novel: A woman recounts story of her childhood friends in Montana.ISBN:0-394-57651-9. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$16.00



19) Buster Midnight's Cafe
Dallas, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Random House 1990. 1st edition. hardcover Fine Fine/, 277 pages, no marks, two toned blue boards, gold title on spine, Denver author's 1st novel: A woman recounts the story of her childhood friends in Montana.ISBN:0-394-57651-9. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



20) No More Than Five in a Bed
Dallas, Sandra

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr., (1967). . First edition. 8vo.; xiv, 208pp. Map & photo illus. Red cloth. Very good in lightly edgeworn pictorial dustjacket.previous owners name on first free end page corner (small). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy