Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (45)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (165)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Chemistry A History of the Chemistry Components of the National Defense Research Committee 1940-1946
|
|
Boston: Little ,Brown ,and Company, 1948. Part of the Science in World War II series. Good condition hard cover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc . The rear hinge has been reinforced with standard heavy duty library tape. This book was the previous property of "The Library of Congress" , "National Security Resource board Library" and the "Office of Emergency Prepardness Library" . NO dust jacket. With the exception of the library nota... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harbaughs Harfe Gedichte in pennsylvanisch-deutscher Mundart
|
|
|
Philadelphia , PA: Board of Christian Education of The Reformed Church in the United States, 1902. Near fine condition antiquarian book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. Has the previous owners name and address label inside the front cover. Has a frontis picture of Harbaugh. The rear end sheet shows light traces of something that was once attached to the page, but nothing is there. The covers are extremely clean, the ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Functional Football
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1942. Very good condition hardcover book. This is the 3rd (revised) edition. A handbook on football. Appears to be very detailed. The book is tighly bound and square. NOT an ex library book. Full of black white illustrations and diagrams. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kurze Auslegung des Epheserbriefes
|
|
Germany: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht , 1965. This book has heavy card stock type covers and a dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. The dust jacket is clean and complete with one minor tape repair (made by me) . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Anchor Bible-II Psalms
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1968. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine to as new condition hardcover book. This book has no library stamps of any sort, but has a card pouch at the rear of the book. This is volume 17 of the Anchor Bible series-II Psalms. The pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. The book is in fine condition. NO notations of any sort in or on the book. Has the previous owners nameplate inside the front cover. The dust ja... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Code of the Samurai
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publications, 1988. Very good plus to fine condition hadcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the book pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and still shiny. The dust jacket has the faint remnants of a price sticker on the rear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Salesman From Nazareth
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dyco Institute of Tested Selling, 1946. 1946 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Good Book in Poor DJ, Slight age tanning to pages, Light rubbing to board edges, DJ is in very poor shape, There is a large section of the DJ missing from the bottom of the spine and to the back cover, The remaining parts of DJ are chipped and torn, Book is very well bound, Pages are clean and unmarked, NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Va, 1766-1866
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1971. Part of the Williamsburg in America series being volume 8. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder of an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete with moderate wear. 207 pages. Very clean book. This is the history of the first hospital for the insane in the United States. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Goo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Sage of San Diego Said Choose Quality and Reason
|
|
|
New York: A New Enlightenment, 1996. 1996 Trade Paperback in As New condition, Gift quality book with no flaws or defects, NOT remainder. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 10) |
Comparative Politics Today: a World View
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1999. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good to fine condition trade paperback. The book is notation free but there is highlighting on most of the first 22 pages. After that I don't see any highlighting. The pages are clean, crisp, bright and white. The binding is tight. The cover is clean. A nice copy. This book doesn't have a lot of wear. 800 pages. The rear cover was at some point folded close to the top, but... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Science and
|
|
|
Cambridge England: Cambridge University Press Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 4th Edition. Ex library copy. Has card pocket attached to front end sheet. Title page has library stamp and notations. Spine has Dewey Decimal number attached to bottom. Otherwise a tight clean copy. No margin notes or writing other than as noted. Very good to fine condition hardcover copy. 543 pages including index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pennsylvania Dutch dictionary and handbook, with special emphasis on the dialect that was, and is, spoken in York County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
York, PA: Willam Penn High School and Atreus Wanner Vocational School, 1951. Stated first edition. Good condition soft cover book. The book has heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight, the pages are clean and fairly bright given the books age. Light bumping to the lower right corner, but it is light. Small tear in cover at the front top - I repaired it with tape. 178 pages. This book was in a large envelope full of Pa. Dutch Books and seems to have been well taken care of... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shopping : Why We Love It and How Retailers Can Create the Ultimate Customer Experience
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Kaplan Publishing , 2006. Fine plus condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Inscribed by the author on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is in nearly new condition with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny with slight edge wear. 291 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Divorce Express
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. This is not a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings. The scanner sticker is on the front cover. The card holder is still in the back, and there are library stamps throughout the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, but there are a few markings throughout the book. They won't affect the reading. The front cover is slightly faded, and the back cover has pink pen marks and a few dirt marks. The spine is s... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Book of Chorales and Supplemental Hymns
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Eden Publishing House , 1957. Near fine condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book pages are very bright and clean. Near fine condition hardcover book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Glimpses of Inspiration
|
|
|
US: Linda Darkes, 1988. Soft cover book in card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. A book of inspirational poetry. Self published - Printed by Holmes OK Lettershop in Lemoyne , Pa. The binding is tight. Inscribed by the author on the front end sheet. 51 pages. This is a very nice book of poetry and I wish I could save every like it, but I can't! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Belle Nivernaise The Story of an Old Boat and Her Crew
|
|
|
Glasgow and New York : George Routledge & Sons, 1887. Apparent first British edition. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps and cardpouch. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. 321 pages. The pages are very lightly age toned, but are very bright for a book this old. The board are clean and the corners of the book are sharp. This book was well taken care of. The title on the front title sheet is ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Neural Networks
|
|
|
Port Washington, New York, U.S.A.: Scholium Intl, 1991. Hardcover Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. This is a very clean book and is in very good plus to near fine condition. The top corner of the front end sheet has been neatly cut off. 145 pages. You will not be disappointed with this book in it's listed condition. . First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 19) |
The age of Indescretion
|
|
|
Phiiladelpha: Lippincott, 1950. Book club edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in good only condition and has a tape repair to a tear at the top right corner of the book and otherwise shows general moderate wear. Pages are slightly age toned. . Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Spider- Man: The Other
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Publishing, Inc., 2007. This is a remainder book. The marking is on the bottom of the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers lay flat. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean and defect free. There are two small price stickers on the back of the book, nothing major. Looks brand new! Great book!. First Printing. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

