Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (10)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
Canada (328)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Drama of Schiller
|
|
Harrogate : The Duchy Press , 1968 . Reprint . VG/VG . 8VO . Some pencilled notations. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
|
|
|
London : Collins , nd[1904] . Early Reprint . Good . 12MO . Bound in red cloth with pictorial representation of a whaling ship named SCUD on the front cover. Eight unaccredited (in this edition) Rackham plates - some of his worst work and very badly reproduced to boot. A one inch tear to the plate facing p. 225. The book corresponds to the second printing of December 1904 except for the binding colour according to Riall p.57. According to Latimore and Haskell this binding is identical to that of the firs... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
With Bob Davis Hither and Yon
|
|
|
New York : D Appleton and Company , 1931 . First Edition . VG+ . 8VO . Warm and lengthy inscription by by the author on the front endpaper. Light wear, spine sunned. A handsome presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Geological Survey of Canada ANNUAL REPORT [New Series] Volume X Reports A, H, I, J, M, S. 1897
|
|
|
Ottawa : King's Printer , 1899 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . In original cloth. Illustrated with maps, some foldout, plates and charts and drawings. Non-circulating ex-library copy with usual markings. Overall light wear and soiling but spine torn at head. Several maps torn but complete. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Turtle Beach
|
|
|
London : Penguin Books , 1991(1981) . Trade Paperback . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Lightest of wear, remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seinte Katerine
|
|
London : Oxford University Press , 1981 . First Edition . Near Fine . 8VO . Published for the English Early Text Society. Lightest of wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Thee, Hannah!
|
|
|
London : The World's Work , 1962(1960) . First British Edition . VG/G . Square 8VO . With black and white illustrations by the author. The rather scarce first British edition. Light wear to book's pictorial boards, red ink numbers on FFEP. Jacket very worn with extensive repairs. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Door in the Wall
|
|
|
Leicester : The World's Work , 1960(1949) . Second British Printing . NF/VG . 8VO . A lovely copy of the British issue of De Angele's Newberry award winner. High production standards and lovely reproductions of her illustrations. Book sunned along both edges, one tear at head of spine another at tail, otherwise a lovely bright copy in like unciipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Time Passes & Other Poems
|
|
|
London : Faber & Faber , 1942 . First Edition . VG in Wraps/VG- . 12MO . Selction of De La Mare's Poems. Bound in purple card with with tan edgeworn jacket with some soiling. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Veil and Other Poems
|
|
|
London : Constable , 1921 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Limited to 250 copies of which this is #189. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Bound in taupe boards, linen spine with paper label. Overall very light wear, spine label more so. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ding Dong Bell
|
|
|
London : Selwyn & Blount , 1924 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Limited to 300 copies of which this is #288. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Bound in brown boards, cream cloth spine. Spine darkened, light shelfwear on bottom edge. No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Motley and Other Poems
|
|
|
London : Constable , 1918 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Bound in green boards. Overall very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Broomsticks and Other Tales
|
|
|
London : Constable , 1925 . Limited Edition . Fine . 8VO . A lovely copy of an important fantasy collection. Limited to 278 copies of which this is # 272 and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Bound in grey boards backed with unbleached linen, leather spine label. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
PEACOCK PIE
|
|
|
NEW YORK : HENRY HOLT , nd . Early Reprint . VG- . 8VO . Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by Robinson. Small tear to the upper spine, light foxing, gilt faded. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
LONDON : Ward Lock , 1921 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . One of the Charming Colour Books for Children. Bound in grey cloth with oval pasteon. Although the cover states that there are 48 plates, there are actually 44 including the fronits. The total for these Ward Lock book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers. That being said both the plates and endpapers are delightful. Some wear and soiling to covers, foxing, front hinge cracked. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
Oxford : HUMPHREY MILFORD , 1934 . First Thus . VG . 8VO . An attractive abridged Crusoe with illustrated boards and 8 colour plates by an uncredited ilustrator. One of the Great Books series. Light wear, some soiling to the boards. Minor foxing. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London : Raphael Tuck , nd . Edition not Stated . VG . 8VO . Colour plates by Howard Davie. In the very attractive Tuck glossy boards. Some of the plates are worn and wrinkled. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Winston , 1925 . Edition not Stated . VG+ . 8VO . Nice bright copy in red cloth with pictorial pasteon and illustrations in colour and black and white by Frank Godwin. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Old Curiosity Shop
|
|
|
London : COLLINS , nd . . VG . 12MO . Very nice little Collins ediiton bound in full limp morocco with gilt lettering on spine and TEG. Owner's inscription, front hinge cracked. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
|
|
|
London : Chapman and Hall , nd . Reprint . VG . 12MO . The Charles Dickens Edition. A handsome edition bound in quarter calf over pebbled cloth. Black spine labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, five raised bands on spine, eight illustrations. Leather scuffed, one loose gathering. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|


