Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (15)
With photos (111)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Death is So Fair
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good+. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [nice solid copy, some mild soiling to top page edges, a little wrinkle in cloth at base of spine, old bookstore stamps on front pastedown]. A novel of the Irish Rebellion, which begins in Dublin on Easter Monday of the year 1916. "It is important to state that this is not merely another novel about the Trouble in Ireland; for [this book] has a universal application wholly apart from the inc... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Diaboliques (The Blue Jade Library)
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1925. First American Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, mild shelfwear; no jacket, but laid in are three pieces that appear to have been clipped from the jacket, describing this work and listing several others "in preparation" in the series]. (The Blue Jade Library) Series The author "was one of Beaudelaire's favorite authors. His style has been described by one of his contemporaries as a mixture of 'tiger's blood and honey,' and Edmund ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dagger
|
|
New York: Duffield and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, light shelfwear, very light soiling to cloth and page edges; jacket lightly soiled, worn along right-hand edge of front panel, a couple of tiny tears and associated creasing at bottom of front panel, a few tiny tears at spine ends but no significant paper loss, faint internal dampstain at bottom of rear panel]. I don't know about you, but this happens to me a lot: I read some jacket bl... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Offer of Truth [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
Worcestershire: Malvern Publishing Co. Ltd.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild shelfwear, light soiling to page edges; jacket shows some surface wear, a bit of soiling to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Novel about "an apathetic but practiced whiplash attorney who spends his life trying to shave another stroke from his golf handicap, while his loyal staff of delightful characters does the office work and protects [him] by fibbing about his whereabouts ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The White and Gold Lady
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1927). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, minor shelfwear, a couple of pages ragged at fore-edge from having been carelessly cut; jacket shows mild edgewear, a bit of soiling/rubbing, a couple of tiny edge-tears, ragged pull-tear across across mid-spine (no text affected)]. "This is a story of Kentucky of the eighties, of an exalted society that worshipped beauty in women and blood in horses, whose lives were ordered and arr... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The "Crime" of Dorothy Sheridan
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87795-189-6 . [nice tight copy, no discernible wear, thin red ink line on bottom edge; jacket a bit edgeworn, small tear at top rear corner]. "The true story and trial of a devout Christian Scientist; the death of her child; the legal, medical and religious furor that followed." Photo of author laid in. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jewish Mysticism and Jewish Ethics
|
|
|
Philadelphia/Seattle: Jewish Publication Society of America / Univ. of Washington Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-295-96265-8 . [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear to book and jacket]. (The Samuel and Althea Stroum Lectures in Jewish Studies) Series "A groundbreaking study of an ideological miracle, a tale of seven hundred years of diverse Jewish theological creativity, including many extreme, radical, and even seemingly heretical schools of thought... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0060214082 . [nice clean copy, minimal handling wear]. INSCRIBED ("To ---, with love, Barbara") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Crazy Eights
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-021389-2 . [tight/clean, minor shelf wear, top front corner slightly bumped, previous owner's address label and inked number on ffep; mostly-white jacket shows minor soiling, spine a little darkened, no chips or tears; jacket diagonally clipped at bottom of front flap (but not price-clipped, as the price appears at the top)]. Actress's second book, a novel about an adolescent girl's isolation. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Spencer and His Friends
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1966. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [ex-school library, very little wear and with minimal markings (just a small stamp on the half-title page and the remnants of a removed label on the rear fep); jacket unevenly sunned along spine, otherwise just a tiny bit of soiling]. "Spencer is not much of a horse. His ears don't stand up straight and he has a sway back. He lives in the town of Grum, where everybody talks to everybody else. Spencer's best... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ava Gardner
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-06240-0 . [minimal shelfwear, very light foxing to page edges; jacket shows some surface wear, minor soiling along inside edges]. (B&W photographs) Straightforward biography of the most glamorous native of Smithfield, North Carolina, where there is today a terrific little museum devoted to her life and career. Extensively illustrated, with a full filmography. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Arrest & Trial
|
|
New York: Lancer Books (72-696). Good+. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [spine roll, moderate edgewear, binding splitting at front of book, previous owner's name inside front cover]. Mass Market PB Paperback original, based on the TV series starring Chuck Connors and Ben Gazzara -- a precursor of the modern-day series "Law and Order," with pretty much the same format: the cops arrest 'em, the prosecutors try 'em. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
White Russian -- Red Face
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid copy, light soiling to page edges, minor shelfwear; jacket a bit soiled, one tiny chip at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) The author, a producer and screenwriter (WHISKY GALORE, TOPKAPI, etc.), divides this autobiography into three parts -- "his magical childhood in pre-revolutionary Russia -- the years as a young man quitting an artist's career for journalism and... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Film Year Book 1922-1923
|
|
New York/Hollywood: Wid's Films and Film Folks, Inc.. Very Good-. [1923]. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [moderate wear at extremities, all corners bumped to some degree, light markings (possible water-spotting?) on front cover, some surface-scarring from tape removal to both pastedowns (including some loss of text); binding and hinges intact, interior quite clean apart from a number of pencilled check-marks in several of the credits sections]. (B&W photographs, advertisements) "Re... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jail House Blues: Studies of Suicidal Behavior in Jail and Prison
|
|
Orchard Lake MI: Epic Publications, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0914244019 . [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel, small piece missing at bottom of spine]. "This book is an amalgam of experts on both sides of the bars: psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, criminologists, attorneys and former inmates. [The editor] has treated us to both scien... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beaton
|
|
New York: The Viking Press (A Studio Book). Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-15249-8 . [a bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, with very light deterioration of cloth at a couple of points; jacket has just a couple of tiny closed tears at edges]. (B&W photographs) SIGNED on the title page by actress Jacqueline Bisset, with an inscription (dated "Dec 80") to "Bill" (William Allyn), producer of her film RICH AND FAMOUS. Extensive survey of Cecil Beaton... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Keaton: The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-16150-8 . [nice tight clean copy, mild shelfwear; jacket shows minor surface/edge wear]. (B&W photographs) The jacket blurb states that the author "is the first biographer to have access to the files of the Buster Keaton Production Company, Twentieth Century-Fox, and MGM, where he saw all of Keaton's sound films, including two which now cannot be shown commercially. With a thorough... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beaches
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-553-05081-8 . [clean, tight copy; one very tiny scrape mark on front panel of jacket, some wear along rear foldover]. Attractive copy of this popular women's buddy novel, filmed in 1988 with Barbara Hershey and Bette Midler. By an amazing coincidence, the latter had provided a jacket blurb for the novel, calling it "a wonderful read -- lots of laughs and lots of tears -- a lot like life itself." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Smith College Stories: Ten Stories
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1925 (c.1900). Reprint. Hardcover. [nice book, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge, minor soiling to page edges, front cover illustration (full-size paste-on label, replicating jacket illustration) is clean and bright; jacket itself is somewhat worn and soiled, with various small tears, minor paper loss at several corners, some rubbing to front panel illustration (however, as noted, the same illustration appears unblemished on the front c... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fatal Charm
|
|
(n.p.): Elite Books, Inc.. (c.1961). 1st Edition (unstated). Hardcover. [light wear at spine extremities, spine slightly turned, light browning to page edges; jacket shows some wear along top and bottom edges, minor chipping at top of spine, a couple of small closed tears]. "Beau Tremaine -- a most handsome and cynical, middle-aged Libertine -- when desperate for money for his many diversified pleasures, organizes a bunch of glamorous and exciting females and males into a so-called 'health resort... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|


![Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*] Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/554/543/8543554.0.m.jpg)










