Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with D from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (22)
1) The Alpine Advocate
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1992 1st Emma Lord mystery. Smooth, straight spine; tiniest bit of shelf wear to bottom cover edges; appears unread. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



2) The Alpine Escape
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1995 5th Emma Lord mystery. Smooth, straight spine; very light toning to inside covers and outer page edges; appears unread. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



3) The Alpine Gamble
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1996 7th Emma Lord mystery. Light creasing to spine; minor shelf wear to cover edes; faint toning to inside cover and at outer edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



4) Dead Man Docking: A Bed and Breakfast Mystery
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2005 Straight spine, faint bumping to bottom of spine, appears barely read; only real issue is three or four small greasy stains (about the size of a thumbprint) on boards. Dust jacket is clean and bright and in a new protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



5) Auntie Mayhem
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1996 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



6) The Alpine Journey
Daheim, Mary

New York, NY: Random Large Print, 2003 10th Emma Lord mystery. Large Print edition. Top front corner bumped; date in ink on front pastedown, underline marks on copyright page; otherwise, clean, square copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



7) Mistletoe and Holly
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1985 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



8) Bluegrass King (Americana #17: Kentucky)
Dailey, Janet

Toronto, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1993 Faint creasing to spine. A romantic tour of America through fifty favorite Harlequin Presents, each set in a different state researched by the author and her husband.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



9) Lament for a Dead Cowboy
Dain, Catherine (aka Judith Garwood)

New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994 Condition is just a bit above Fair. All pages present & binding intact, but spine slanted, front cover split from bottom spine about 2"; heavy creasing/chipping to covers and toning to inside covers & page edges. Inscribed & signed by author "9/11/94 To Kevin - Good luck with your own book!" . Inscribed, Dated & Signed By Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



10) Heaven Can Wait
Dalton, Emily

New York, NY: Harlequin Books, 1996 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tear... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



11) Eugenia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1977 Nice, square, clean copy, appears unread; very faint foxing to page edges and rear endpapers. Dust jacket has only minimal wear to edges, lightly soiled in places, some darkening at edges; now in protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



12) Caroline and Julia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1982 Spine is straight, corners square, pages are clean and bright; small bump to end of spine. Card pocket on rear endpaper; a couple of library stamps, a long red mark down the front free endpaper, and a red mark along the page edge. Dust jacket has some mild shelf-wear but otherwise is bright and clean with no stickers or other marks; in new protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. Firs... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



13) Cressida
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Signet, 1978 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



14) Oklahoma Sweetheart
Davidson, Carolyn

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2005 Smooth, straight spine; appears new and unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



15) Chopping Spree
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2002 Appears unread. Dust jacket shows some very mild shelf-wear at top edges; heavy area of rubbing on front panel at spine edge; now in protective mylar cover. Includes recipes.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



16) Sticks & Scones
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Bottom of spine bumped, else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Includes recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



17) Prime Cut
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Bottom of spine bumped, else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Includes recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



18) Double Shot
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2004 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Includes recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



19) Dying for Chocolate
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1993 2nd Goldy Bear the Caterer Mystery with recipes. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



20) Prime Cut
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2000 8th Goldy Bear the Caterer Mystery with recipes. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy