Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Flame
|
|
|
New York: Marsilio, 1991. D'Annunzio's great romantic novel caused a scandal when originally published in 1900. This is the First Edition of a new translation by Susan Bassnett. A Fine copy, red boards with white lettering. The DJ is unclipped; just starting to show some age tanning. In an archival plastic protector.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
English Bread and Yeast Cookery. A New American Edition
|
|
|
Newton, Massachusetts: Biscuit Books, 1980. A new edition of David's classic. Foreward by Marion Cunningham and Introductory Notes by Brinna B. Sands. This is a Fine copy of a later printing of the First Edition Thus. Green paper-covered boards with a red-brown cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean text: 592 pages, indexed.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendy Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Manticore
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Nice copy with some faint colour offset inside boards, slightest of bump on two corners, and a small bit of fade bottom of spine. Unclipped DJ has a few tiny nicks and some small chips bottom of spine, minor creasing (from inside, a stain is evident). In archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
One Half of Robertson Davies
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1977. Collection covering a wide range from the great Canadian writer. Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Clean and tight. RM on bottom, POS on FFEP, else Fine. DJ has edgewear, creasing, and two small chips on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lyre of Orpheus
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. Near Fine copy, light shelfwear only. Clipped DJ has part of ISBN marked out on rear panel. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
What's Bred in the Bone
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1985. Near Fine copy (just very slight bump to two corners) in an unclipped DJ. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rebel Angels
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1982. Fine copy in unclipped Near Fine DJ (slight wrinkling at edges of spine. No Edition Statement or number line. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Long Surrender
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Burke's account of the end of the Confederacy focuses on Jefferson Davis and Robert E. Lee. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped DJ has some edgewear and slight chipping to top of spine. A nice copy, in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gray Fox
|
|
|
New York: Fairfax Press, 1981. Robert E. Lee and the Civil War. This is a reprint of the original 1956 Rinehart edition.- - an excellent reading copy, in plastic cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arthur Griffith and Non-Violent Sinn Fein
|
|
|
Dublin: Anvil Books, 1974. Study of the philosophical tensions and divisions within this nationalist Irish political organization. A scarce title. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. The DJ is unclipped but has a some edgewear and wrinkling (due to its size, which is a bit larger than the volume it covers). In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
With Both Armies in South Africa
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. An important eyewitness account by the ace war reporter and popular novelist Richard Harding Davis (1864-1916) of the Boer War. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Illustrated with photographs. 237 pages with four pages adverts in the rear. Bright red cloth binding with black lettering. Blindstamped on the front cover with the flags of both belligerants. Mildly bumped and rubbed at the margins. Moderate soiling. Clean and fre... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
National and Other Poems
|
|
|
Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son, 1907. Thomas Osborne Davis (1814-1845) was certainly the voice, through his poetry and writings in "The Nation," of the Young Ireland Movement; he died prior to its fruition in the Uprising of 1848. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition Thus, which is uncommon. Green cloth binding with blindstamped harp design on the front panel; gilt lettering. 96 pages, including the famous "A Nation Once Again." Contemporary (dated 1910) previous-owner signatu... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
John Bull's Crime or Assaults on Republics
|
|
|
London, New York, Montreal: Abbey Press, 1901. Webster William Davis (1862-1923), American politician, became "estranged" from the McKinley administration, and resigned from his post in the Interior Department over his support for the Boer side in the South African War of 1899-1902. This book recounts his travel and observations in the field. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Spectacular decorative cloth binding, blindstamped with red, green, black, and silver - Boer flag unfurling on... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Catcher Was a Spy. The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994. Author's first book, a biography of the great New York Yankee baseball player who led another life as an espionage agent. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Green boards and spine with gilt lettering. DJ is unclipped, also Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Life Story of Wolfe Tone, Set in a Picture of His Times
|
|
|
Dublin & London: Talbot Press and Rich & Cowan, 1935. Born in London, Aodh De Blacum (1890-1951) was an Irish Republican journalist who suffered the fate of being imprisoned sequentially by both the British and the Irish Free State; his reputation is tarnished by his support for Franco during the Spanish Civil War. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering; red topstain. Corners very lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. In an archival plastic protector.. First ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Seven Plays
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1960. Belgian dramatist Ghelderode was one of the originators of the Theatre of the Absurd, perhaps not performed as often today as his importance warrants. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, a reprinting of the American edition by Hill & Wang. Introduction by George Hauger. Bound in an attractive English way: black cloth with gilt & red lettering on the spine. Clean text; 304 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Previous-owner signature and... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man of Blood
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Novel of the Spanish Civil War; the author, who became disaffected with the Franco regime, was sentenced to prison in absentia. Translated from the French by Hugo Charteris. Near Fine copy with black cloth binding with red & magenta lettering, still bright and new. Textblock, however, is uniformly tanned, due to quality of paper used. The evocative DJ by Milton Glaser is unclipped but shows some minor edgewear and has a small chip on the front panel. In an archival... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Body Artist
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2001. Author has won the National Book Award. Fine copy in Fine DJ. Plastic protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Journals of Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. The great exploration, as edited by one of America's finest historians of the American West. This is a Near Fine copy of the Ninth Printing of the First Edition. Maps by Erwin Raisz. Red cloth binding with black and gilt on the spine. Cleran text: 504 pages, indexed. Mildly bumped; previous-owner chop and calligraphed name on Title Page. Lacking the dustjacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Erwin Raisz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Cronin Mystery or the Irish Patriot's Fate
|
|
|
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1889. " A Complete and Accurate History of the Assassination of Dr. Patrick Henry Cronin, the Searcxh for the Murderers, the Inquest, the Trial, and the Verdict." Illustrated with many engravings. Cronin, an Irish patriot, was murdered for political reasons in what was known as "the crime of the century" (actual title of a competing volume of popular history by a rival publisher). This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding, now da... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|