Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (589)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (328)
Signed (68)
Filter by country:
United States (755)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PROGRESS IN MICROCIRCULATION RESEARCH
|
|
|
The University Of New South Wales,. 1981. Hardcover. 0858232006 . Owner's name in ink. Minor cover wear, cover fading (very mild) . Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
BY AVON RIVER
|
|
|
New York:: The MacMillan Company,. G+/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. Hardback stated first edition bound in blue cloth with light, fairly minor scratching, edge discoloration. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. Lacks DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAUL JENKINS IN THE FIFTIES: Space, Color, and Light
|
|
|
New York:: D. Wigmore Fine Art, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 2007. Softcover. B000WR7L6C . 44-page softcover with scant wear; covers and contents show minimal handling. Introductory essay by Helen A. Harrison. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
STILL MORE DISTANT JOURNEYS: The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. F/NONE. 1998. Softcover. 0935573194 . Still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MIGRATION OF SYMBOLS
|
|
|
New York:: University Books,. 1956. Hardcover. B000RGVSP8 . Near Very Good reprint of 1894 original edition, with edgewear, bumped corners, age discoloration to edges, foxing in a Good+ dust jacket with foxing, edgewear, a few short closed tears. Owner's name and address on front endpapers. Page edges foxed. NOT a former library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ILLE ET GALERON: Publie Par Frederick A. G. Cowper
|
|
|
Paris:: Editions A. & J. Picard & Co. ,. 1956. Softcover. Softbound copy w/moderate soil/spotting to covers; spine rolled. Occasional marginal notes in pencil. Pages tight. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MEDIEVAL CONTRIBUTION TO POLITICAL THOUGHT: Thomas Aquinas, Marsilius of Padua, Richard Hooker
|
|
|
The Humanities Press,. VG/NONE. 1959. Hardcover. 0391005138 . Covers clean, bright w/very mild shelfwear; previous owner's name/phone stamp on front pastedown. A few pages creased at corner tips. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy; no underlining, etc. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 8) |
WASTEWATER RENOVATION AND REUSE: Proceedings of the International Conference on the Renovation and Reuse of Wastewater through Aquatic and Terrestrial Systems
|
|
|
Marcel Dekker, Inc. ,. 1977. Hardcover. 0824765052 . Crisp, clean contents and cover. Bright, attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
RURAL GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION
|
|
|
Lewis Publishers, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 0873711009 . Clean, bright hardback first edition. Covers glossy, crisp; pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not library discrd. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WORKING ROBOTS
|
|
|
Dutton,. VG/NONE. 1982. Hardcover. 0525667407 . SIGNED, inscribed by author; owner's name. Covers, pgs clean, bright. NO DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Hachette,. 1965. Hardcover. B000H7N2UQ . Gray cloth covers very clean, bright; contents tight, clean. Light DJ edgewear, with slightly yellowed spine. Pasteboard slipcase worn, with abrasions and indentations but no splits or tears. Many illustrations; text in English. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACE OF AN ISLAND: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
|
|
|
The R. L. Bryan Company,. 1970. Hardcover. 0670304263 . The coveted oversize hardbound 1970 first edition of important early-20th-c entury black-and-white photos taken by Leigh Richmond Miner of people and scenes on Saint Helena Island near Beaufort, South Carolina. Gray cloth covers clean, bright; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear with several small, minor edge tears, hint of chipping at upper spine. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 13) |
HERK: Hero of the Skies :
|
|
|
Marietta, Ga. :: Larlin Corp. ,. G/NONE. 1986. Paperback. 0897830288 . Paperback with vertical crease on front cover and small crease on rear cover. Pages tight, clean. Story of the Lockheed C-130. 448 pages Ill. 24 cm. Includes index. NOT library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE INDIANS OF YOKNAPATAWPHA: A Study in Literature and History
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. VG+/VG-. 1974. Hardcover. 0807100587 . Covers/contents clean, bright, tight; DJ worn w/small edge tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOOD POISONING
|
|
|
Chicago:: University Of Chicago Press,. 1943. Hardcover. B000WV27Z8 . Second impression (June 1943/copyright 1943) in Good condition in red cloth that is rubbed. Edgewear, corners bumped; no dust jacket. Old bookseller's label and numbering and stamp from Department Headquarters , San Juan, Puerto Rico, although no other library markings appear externally. 138 pp. With index. Internal foxing. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 16) |
PAINTED PRINTS: The Revelation of Color in Northern Renaissance & Baroque Engravings, Etchings & Woodcuts
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press,. VG+/NONE. 2002. Softcover. 0271022353 . Oversize softbound copy w/scant wear; covers bright, glossy; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
RUDER BOSKOVIC
|
|
|
Zagreb:: Skolska Knjiga,. G+/G+. 1987. Hardcover. 8603998175 . Apparent 1st prtg. Quarter of rear cover stained. DJ worn, dampstained. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
SAQQAQ: AN INUIT HUNTING COMMUNITY IN THE MODERN WORLD
|
|
|
University Of Toronto Press,. VG/NONE. 2000. Softcover. 0802082378 . Paperback with only a hint of shelfwear; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
WOMAN THE GATHERER
|
|
|
Yale University Press,. VG/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0300025726 . Owner's name. Covers clean; contents tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WHITE-TAILED DEER IN WISCONSIN
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Conservation Department. Near very good copy in blue cloth with lower corners heavily bumped, . edge rubbing (especially at spine extremities) , previous owner's . name and address stamp three times on first free endpaper and once . on rear free endpaper, some internal browning. 282 pp. With illustrations.. 1956. ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|