Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (18)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (144)

Filter by price:
1) NUMBER: The Language of Science: a Critical Survey Written for the Cultured Non-Mathematician
DANTZIG, TOBIAS

New York: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard cover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and front. Two successive ownership signatures on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Endpapers have some foxing. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



2) Rebellion in the Backlands
Da Cunha, Euclides & Samuel Putnam (introduction)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. [1957]. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Published in 1944, fifth printing 1957. Red cloth cover is clean and unworn. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has short tears, chipping, and a dampstain lower edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 526 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



3) The gold of Ophir; Travels, myths, and legends in the New World
Dahlberg, Edward

The gold of Ophir;  Travels, myths, and legends in the New World
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525114556 . Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear at edges and a short closed tear at head of spine. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



4) Notes from the Sausage Factory
Dale, Barnie Day; Becky

Lawrenceville, VA: Brunswick Publishing Company. Very Good+. [2005]. Trade paperback. 1556182104 . Light crease lower front cover and gift inscription on title page, else fine. ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 403 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



5) Tycoon's War: How Cornelius Vanderbilt Invaded a Country to Overthrow America's Most Famous Military Adventurer
Dando-Collins, Stephen

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (2008). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780306816079 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder.; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



6) TWO LIVES ONE RUSSIA
Daniloff, Nicholas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395446015 . Lower corners lightly bumped. Signed by author on title page. DJ has very minimal wear, not clipped. ; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 307 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



7) LEONHARD RAUWOLF: Sixteenth-Century Physician, Botanist, and Traveler
Dannenfeldt, Karl H

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674525000 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has some rubbing on spine and top of front panel . Not clipped. ; Harvard Monographs in the History of Science; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



8) RUBIN DARIO: ANTOLOGIA POETICA [IN SPANISH LANGUAGE] Selección, Estudio Preliminar, Cronología, Notas Y Glosario De Arturo Torres Rioseco
Dario, Ruben & Arturo Torres Rioseco (editor)

Berkeley And Los Angeles: University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Yellow cloth cover with blue lettering is clean and has only very minimal wear at bottom edge. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has sunning around edges, particularly top and spine. There is a chip out of the top over spine and two very short tears on top front edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; This is the first critical edition ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



9) The Bankrupt Bookseller
Darling, Will. Y

Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son LTD. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First thus. Hardcover. Red cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear, gilt lettering on spine is bright. Corners sharp. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has slight wear at edges with a few small chips from corners. Spine is tanned and faded, but perfectly legible. Interior of DJ is tanned. Price on front flap not clipped. Rear flap clipped at top corner. Book includes "The Private Papers of a Bankrupt... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$23.00



10) BERLIN JOURNAL, 1989-1990
Darnton, Robert

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029700 . New book and DJ in as new condition. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



11) PRIMITIVE TRAITS IN RELIGIOUS REVIVALS: A Study in Mental and Social Evolution
Davenport, Frederick Morgan

London: The Macmillian Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Second Printing. Hard cover. Cloth cover has wear at edges. Both hinges cracked but holding. Usual former library marks and stamps. There is a small amount of marginal notation in light pencil and the rear papers have pencil notes. Lacking DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



12) CARL SAGAN: A Life
Davidson, Keay

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471252867 . Blue cloth cover has very minimal rubbing at foot of spine. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear at edges. ; 1.81 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 576 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



13) The Main Corpse
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York: Bantam. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 055309999x . Book and DJ as new. Signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



14) Surprise Party
Davidson, Nicole

New York: Flare. Very Good. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380769964 . An Avon Flare Book; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



15) ELEMENTS OF GEOMETRY AND TRIGONOMETRY FROM THE WORKS OF A. M. LEGENDRE: Revised and Adapted to the Course of Mathematical Instruction in the United States
Davies, Charles

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co.. Fair. 1857. Hardcover. Full tan leather with black panel and gilt lettering on spine has considerable wear at edges. The front and rear joints are both cracked for the upper 2/3 of the joint. Rear hinge cracked for about half way down. Text block sound. All edges marbled. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. There are some penciled notes on the endpapers, text is unmarked but has some foxing. First 10 or so pages have dampstain along top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9&... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



16) RENASCENCE: THE SCULPTURED TOMBS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN ROME: With Chapters on the Previous Centuries from 1100
Davies, Gerald S

RENASCENCE: THE SCULPTURED TOMBS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN ROME:  With  Chapters on the Previous Centuries from 1100
London: John Murray. Good. 1910. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt impression and lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. The cover has wear and fraying, particularly at corners and head, tail of spine. Spine is darkened but lettering still clear. Top edge gilt. The front hinge is shaken and the rear hinge is cracked. Frontis (with intact glassine) and 87 other photographs. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$95.00



17) The North Atlantic World in the Seventeenth Century
Davies, K. G

The North Atlantic World in the Seventeenth Century
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1974]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0816607133 . Book is as new. DJ has light rubbing at eges and a short closed tear along top edge. ; Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion, vol. IV; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 380 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



18) Llun a Chân (Welsh)
Davies, Ron

Llandysul, Dyfed: Gomer. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Ail [2nd] arg. Hard cover. 0850885396 . Binding sound. Cover is black cloth with silver gilt lettering on the spine. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some rubbing and sticker remnant inside flap. There are a few scratches on DJ but still very nice. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



19) Fortune-Telling With Numbers: Knowing Yourself and Your Fate Through Numerology
Davies, Rodney

London: Diamond. New. [1995]. Trade paperback. 0261666703 . New book but has slight age toning to edges of pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



20) Edward S. Curtis: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher
Davis, Barbara

Edward S. Curtis: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1985). First Edition. Hardcover. 0877013462 . Appears to be new book. DJ has light wrinkling at edges and a few surface dents on back. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy